The 13th International Congress on Yeasts

The 13th International Congress on Yeasts is sponsored by the International Commission on Yeasts as part of the International Union of Microbiological Societies. The ICY has been held once every four years since 1955. It provides an opportunity for presenting the latest research progress in yeast metabolism, physiology, genetics, genomics, regulation, ecology, systematics, phylogeny, food and beverage applications, biofuel production and clinical applications.
+ show speakers and program
Schedule
(subject to change)


Saturday, August 25 , 2012
9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Pre-Conference- Yeast Systematics Worskhop
Founder's Room, Hilton Hotel. Second Floor

Sunday, August 26, 2012

12:00 - 3:00 pm Organizing Committee Planning Meeting, Dane Room, Monona Terrace, Level 2

4:00 – 8:00 pm Registration Open, Main Level 4

4:00 – 8:00 pm Speaker Ready Room Open, Meeting Room R

4:00 – 8:00 pm Cyber Cafe Open, Meeting Room N

5:00 – 6:00 pm
Opening Lecture and Welcome, Lecture Hall, Level 4
Featuring Steve Oliver

6:00 – 8:00 pm Opening Reception, Community Terrace, Level 2
Appetizers and Cash Bar
Featured Music by Gerri DiMaggio Quartet

Monday, August 27, 2012

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open, Main level 4

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Speaker Ready Room Open, Meeting Room R

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Cyber Cafe Open, Meeting Room N

7:00 – 8:00 am Morning Coffee & Tea & Pastries, Grand Terrace

7:00 – 8:00 am Exhibitor Move-In - Capital Promenade

7:30 – 7:45 am Room Moderator Training, Meeting Room R

7:45 am Posters Set Up - Grand Terrace (29) and Hall of Ideas EH (26) (55 boards; 4' x 4' = 220 posters)

8:00 – 8:10 am Welcome from Chairpersons, Ballroom CD (classroom for 350)

8:10 – 9:00 am
Teun Boekhout, Netherlands
Plenary Session 1, Ballroom AB


9:00 - 10:00 am
Sakkie Pretorius, Australia
Plenary Session 2, Ballroom AB


10:00 – 10:30 am Beverage Break, Grand Terrace - Sponsored by Sunrise Products

10:30 am – Noon
Concurrent Sessions A
E1 Yeast responses to chemical and physical stresses, Hall of Ideas FI
D1 Genomics and phylogenetic relationships, Hall of Ideas GJ
A1 Barcoding and other rapid ID methods, Meeting Rooms KLMPOQ
I1 Genetics of unconventional yeasts, Ballroom C
H1 Biocontrol yeasts, Ballroom D


Noon – 1:30 pm Lunch Buffet-- Ballroom AB (rounds for 384)

1:30 – 3:00 pm
Concurrent Sessions B
E2 Physiology of non growing yeast cells, Hall of Ideas FI
D2 Genomen stability/dynamics, Hall of Ideas GJ
No Session: Meeting Rooms KLMPOQ
I2 Next Generation Fuels and Chemicals, Ballroom C
H2 Wine Yeasts (I), David Mills Ballroom D


3:00 – 3:30 pm Afternoon Refreshment Break, Grand Terrace, Sponsored by Sunrise Products

3:30 – 5:30 pm
Concurrent Sessions C
E3 Yeast responses to chemical and physical stresses (11), Hall of Ideas FI
D3 Genomics to deduce evolutionary mechanisms, Hall of Ideas GJ
A2 Ascomycete systematics, Meeting Rooms KLMPOQ
I3 Oleaginous yeasts, Ballroom C
H3 Wine Yeasts (11), Ballroom D


5:30 – 7:30 pm
Poster Session and Reception, Grand Terrace and Hall of Ideas EH
Appetizers and cash bar

Music Provided by BioMass Breakdown

Posters Set Up -Grand Terrace (29) and Hall of Ideas EH (26) (55 boards; 4' x 4' = 220 posters)

Dinner on your own

8:00 - 10:00 pm The Yeasts Book Contributor's Meeting - KLMOPQ - Clete Kurtzman

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open, Main level 4

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Speaker Ready Room Open, Meeting Room R

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhbits Open, Capital Promenade

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Cyber Cafe Open, Meeting Room N

7:00 – 8:00 am Morning Coffee & Tea & Pastries, Grand Terrace

8:00 - 8:10 am Morning Welcome and Announcements

8:10 – 9:00 am
Marja Penttila, Finland
Plenary Session 3, Ballroom AB

9:00 – 10:00 am
Jens Nielsen, Sweden
Plenary Session 4, Ballroom AB

10:00 – 10:30 am Beverage Break, Grand Terrace

10:30 – Noon
Concurrent Session D
F1 Systems Biology in Industrial Biotechnology, Hall of Ideas FI
D4 Genomics in sex and recombination, Hall of Ideas GJ
C1 Insect and plant associated, Meeting Rooms KLMPOQ
I4 Bioenergy and Biofuels, Ballroom C
H4 Wine Yeasts (III), Ballroom D


Noon – 1:30 pm Lunch Buffet-- Ballroom AB


FEMS Yeast Editorial Board luncheon Meeting
Hilton Hotel Capitol ChopHouse

1:30 – 3:00 pm
Concurrent Sessions E
F2 Interactomics, Hall of Ideas FI
E4 Oganellar function, Hall of Ideas GJ
C2 Diverse environments, Meeting Rooms KLMPOQ
I5 Physiology and applications of unconvential yeasts, Ballroom C
H5 Traditional Fermentations (I), Ballroom D


3:00 – 3:30 pm Afternoon Refreshment Break, Grand Terrace

3:30 – 5:30 pm
Concurrent Sessions F
F3 Systems Biology in Metabolism, Hall of Ideas FI
E5 Laboratory evolution, Hall of Ideas GJ
A3 Basidiomycete systematics, Meeting Rooms KLMPOQ
I6 Stress Response, Ballroom C
H6 Wine Yeasts (IV), Ballroom D


5:30– 7:30 pm
Poster Session and Reception, Grand Terrace and Hall of Ideas EH
Light Appetizers and Cash Bar
Poster Set Up: Grand Terrace (29) and Hall of Ideas EH (26) (55 boards; 4' x 4' = 220 posters)

Optional Evening Events and Tours (see Tours page for Descriptions)

Dinner on your own

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open, Main level 4

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Speaker Ready Room Open, Meeting Room R

7:00 am – 3:30 pm Exhibits Open, Capital Promenade

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Cyber Cafe Open, Meeting Room N

7:00 – 8:00 am Morning Coffee & Tea & Pastries, Grand Terrace

8:00 - 8:10 am
Welcome and Morning Announcements, Ballroom AB

8:10 – 9:00 am
Joseph Heitman, USA
Plenary Session, Ballroom AB

9:00 - 10:00 am
Bernard Dujon, France
Plenary Session, Ballroom AB

10:00 – 10:30 am Beverage Break, Grand Terrace

10:30 – Noon
Concurrent Sessions G
B1 Drug Discovery and Resistence, Hall of Ideas FI
G1 Transcriptional and translational regulation, Hall of Ideas GJ
A4, Bioinformatics and yeast classification, Meeting Rooms KLMPOQ
I7 New genetic transformation and expression systems, Ballroom C
H7 Traditional Fermentations (II), Ballroom D


Noon – 1:30 pm Lunch Buffet-- Ballroom AB


International Commission on Yeasts Luncheon Meeting
Hilton Hotel Capitol ChopHouse

1:30 – 3:00 pm
Concurrent Sessions H
I8 Process engineering and fuels and chemicals, Hall of Ideas FI
G2 Evolution of signal transdution, Hall of Ideas GJ
C3 Plant and Insect Associated, Meeting Rooms KLMPOQ
I9 Bioprocessing physiology and metabolism, Ballroom C
D5 Comparative genomics and bioinformatics, Ballroom D


3:00 – 3:30 pm Afternoon Refreshment Break, Grand Terrace

3:00 pm Optional Tours

3:30 – 4:00 pm Exhibits Close, Exhibitor Move-Out

3:30 – 5:30 pm
Concurrent Sessions I
B2 Pathogenic Determinants and Diagnostics, Hall of Ideas FI
G3 Environmental sensing and signaling, Hall of Ideas GJ
C4 Biogeography, Meeting Rooms KLMPOQ
I10 Metabolic engineering for cellulosic biofuels (1), Ballroom C
D6 Genome function and comparative analysis, Ballroom D


4:30 pm Remove Poster Boards

6:45 – 9:30 pm Rooftop Terrace Banquet and Dance -Rooftop

Cash Bar at 6:45 pm

Dinner served at 7:30 pm

Live Music from 7:00 - 9:00 pm
with Madison's favorite Latin Dance Band MADISALSA

Evening Ends 10:00 p.m.

Thursday, August 30, 2012
7:00 am – Noon Registration Open
7:00 – 8:00 am Continental Breakfast - Grand Terrace
8:00 – 10:00 am
Concurrent Sessions J
B3 Yeast human nutrition, health and feed, Hall of Ideas FI
I 11 Metabolic engineering for cellulosic biofuels (11), EH
H8 Brewing Yeasts, Hall of Ideas GJ
H9 Yeast Control in Food and Beverages, Ballroom AB

9:30 - 10:00 am
Beverage Break

10:00 - 11:30 am
Concurrent Sessions K
B4 Biofilms and Adhesion, Hall of Ideas FI
I12 Technologies to develop commercial processes, EH
A5, Culture collections,Hall of Ideas GJ
H10 Bioethanol, Ballroom AB

11:30 am
Closing Address - Ballrom AB
Future Conference Location Presentation
Door Prize Drawing

Noon Conference Concludes
Optional Post Conference Tours
Friday, August 31-Sunday September 2, 2012
Optional tour to Chicago. (see tour page for details)

26 Aug - 30 Aug 2012

Madison
United States of America
meeting website