Plant Lipids: Structure, Metabolism & Function

The third Gordon Research Conference on "Plant Lipids: Structure, Metabolism, and Function" promises to be an exciting event where the latest research on plant lipids is presented and discussed. For the first time, the conference will be preceded by a Gordon Research Seminar on Plant Lipids, providing excellent opportunities for graduate students and postdoctoral researchers to share research, to develop research and social networks in a supportive environment, and to discuss careers and mentoring. We encourage young scientists to participate in the Gordon Research Seminar, and we encourage broad participation in the Gordon Research Conference. Presenters will discuss the latest advances in plant and algal lipid metabolism, oil synthesis, lipid signaling, lipid visualization, lipid biotechnology and its applications, the physiological and developmental roles of lipids, and plant lipids in health. The conference will be a great chance for old and new members of the international plant lipid research community to interact. Applications to attend this conference are open to all researchers interested in plant lipids.

+ show speakers and program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm Producing Nutritional Lipids
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader: Basil Nikolau (Iowa State University)
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm Dean DellaPenna (Michigan State University)
"Integrating genomics and quantitative genetics to understand lipid soluble vitamin synthesis in plants"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm Joaquín J. Salas (Instituto de la Grasa, CSIC, Seville, Spain)
"New healthy fats based on high stearic sunflower oil"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Johnathan Napier (Rothamsted Research)
"The sustainable production of heart-healthy omega-3 long chain polyunsaturated fatty acids in transgenic plants"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
8:30 am Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Triacylglycerols: Metabolism, Function, and as Target for Engineering
9:00 am - 9:05 am Discussion Leader: Eric Maréchal (iRTSV CEA-Grenoble)
9:05 am - 9:30 am Sabeeha Merchant (University of California at Los Angles)
"TAG, you're it! Understanding TAG accumulation in Chlamydomonas"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am John Dyer (US Arid-Land Agricultural Research Center, Maricopa, AZ)
"The role of CGI-58 in lipid homeostasis and lipid signaling"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am Timothy Durrett (Kansas State University)
"Using a novel acetyltransferase to alter the structure of seed storage lipids"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Christoph Benning (Michigan State University)
"Biogenesis and turnover of lipid droplets in algal models"
11:45 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm TBA
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm TBA
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Lipids in Protection, Reproduction, and Development
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Discussion Leader: Lacey Samuels (University of British Columbia)
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm Ljerka Kunst (University of British Columbia)
"New insights into biosynthesis and regulation of cuticular lipids"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pm Michung Su (Chonnam National University, Gwangju, Korea)
"Biosynthesis and transcriptional regulation of cuticular wax in Arabidopsis thaliana"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pm Yuki Nakamura (Academica Sinica, Taipei)
"Phospholipids function in coordinating reproductive processes"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Kathrin Schrick (Kansas State University)
"START lipid/sterol binding domains in plant transcription factors"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Genetic and Lipidomic Approaches to Understanding Lipid Metabolism and Signaling
9:00 am - 9:05 am Discussion Leader: Glenda Gillaspy (Virginia Tech)
9:05 am - 9:30 am Hiroyuki Ohta (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
"Galactolipid synthesis: Mechanism and evolution"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am Peter Dörmann (University of Bonn)
"Chlorophyll and galactolipid metabolism in chloroplasts"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am Yonghua Li-Beisson (CEA Cadarache, Saint-Paul-lez-Durance, France)
"Genetic and lipidomic approaches in deciphering lipid metabolism in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Xuemin Wang (University of Missouri-St. Louis and Donald Danforth Plant Science Center)
"Lipases and their signaling products: Metabolomic approaches to discovering function"
11:45 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm TBA (To be selected from abstracts)
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm TBA (To be selected from abstracts)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Lipid Signaling in Stress Responses
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Discussion Leader: Katayoon Dehesh (University of California at Davis)
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm Abraham Koo (University of Missouri-Columbia)
"Switching off the danger signal: Metabolic inactivation of the lipid-derived defense hormone jasmonate"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Ivo Feussner (University of Goettingen)
"Lipids in the biotic stress response"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Aardra Kachroo (University of Kentucky)
"Glycerolipid-mediated plant defense signaling against microbial pathogens"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm New Insights on the Path to Triacylglycerols
9:00 am - 9:05 am Discussion Leader: John Harwood (Cardiff University)
9:05 am - 9:30 am Chaofu Lu (Montana State University)
"Probing the dynamics of phosphatidylcholine during triacylglycerol biosynthesis"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am Henrik Tjellström (Michigan State University)
"Acyl chain remodeling of triacylglycerols"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am Jitao Zou (National Research Council, Canada)
"Direct experimental evidence that LPCAT enzyme participates in acyl editing in Arabidopsis developing seeds"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Changcheng Xu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
"Triacylglycerol biosynthesis and function in non-seed tissues"
11:45 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm TBA (To be selected from abstracts)
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm TBA (To be selected from abstracts)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm Business Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Membrane Lipid Signaling
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Discussion Leader: Jonathan Markham (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm Ingo Heilmann (Universität Halle, Germany)
"Stress-induced activation and relocalization of plant lipid kinases"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Marina Gavilanes Ruiz (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
"Membrane sphingolipids: Surpassing their structural role?"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Brett Tyler (Oregon State University)
"Cell surface phosphoinositides at the interface between plants and their pathogens and mutualists"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Lipid Visualization
9:00 am - 9:05 am Discussion Leader: Kent Chapman (University of North Texas)
9:05 am - 9:30 am Adrian Salic (Harvard Medical School)
"Chemical probes for microscopic visualization of lipids in cells"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am Michel Havaux (CEA Cadarache, Saint-Paul-lez-Durance, France)
"Autoluminescence imaging of oxidized lipids in plants"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am Patrick Horn (University of North Texas)
"Spatial mapping of lipids at cellular resolution in plant tissues"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Teun Munnik (University of Amsterdam)
"Visualizing phospholipid signals in plants"
11:45 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:05 pm TBA (To be selected from abstracts)
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm TBA (To be selected from abstracts)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Development of Biofuels and Industrial Lipids
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Discussion Leader: Anthony Kinney (Dupont AgBiotech)
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm Sten Stymne (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)
"Industrial oils in dedicated GM industrial oil crops take the step to the field"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Xiao-Hong Yu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
"Enhancing cyclopropane fatty acid production in transgenic plants"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Jillian Collins Silva (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
"Capturing genetic diversity for advanced biofuels in Camelina"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am Departure



27 Jan - 1 Feb 2013
Galveston
United States of America
meeting website