New Frontiers in Neurodegenerative Disease Research

It has been more than two decades since genes causing familial Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, Huntington’s disease, motor neuron disease and other neurodegenerative disorders were identified. While numerous molecular and cellular events contributing to these devastating illnesses have been revealed, key pathological events and feasible targets for therapeutic intervention still elude us. Increasing evidence supports that mechanisms underlying neuronal demise may be shared amongst multiple neurodegenerative disorders. For example, compromised mitochondria function, although prominent in Parkinson’s disease, is also shared in Alzheimer’s and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. Emerging evidence also indicates a negative influence of neurotoxic stress upon the epigenetic, and that the restoration of the epigenome can be beneficial for cognition. Recent insights into the relationship between genome integrity and the aging brain have emphasized the role of DNA damage and repair in neuronal function. Particularly intriguing is the recent observations that protein misfolding can have either beneficial or detrimental effects and that misfolded proteins implicated in several neurodegenerative disease can propagate themselves. New tools for the study of neurodegenerative disorders include the use of human neurons derived from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) in addition to advances in the field of biomarkers and functional imaging. In this meeting, we aim to address emerging areas in neurodegenerative disease research that may reveal novel mechanisms and targets for therapeutic intervention. We will bring experts in studying various degenerative diseases using diverse approaches together to provide reviews of up and coming areas in these fields and inspire new insights and approaches to the battle against neurodegenerative disease. Opportunities for interdisciplinary interactions will be significantly enhanced by the concurrent meeting on Neurogenesis, which will share two plenary sessions with this meeting.
+ show speakers and program
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 3

16:00—20:00
Arrival and Registration

Sweeney Ballroom Lobby

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 4

07:00—08:00
Breakfast

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts

Following Session is for Neurogenesis (J7)

08:00—09:00
Welcome and Keynote Address
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom A-B
Fred H. Gage, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
Neurogenesis and Neurological Disorders: Lessons from Studies of Adult Neurogenesis and Patient-Derived iPSCs

08:00—09:00
Welcome and Keynote Address
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom C-E
Susan Lindquist, HHMI/Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Modeling Pathology in Simpler Cells


Following Session is for Neurogenesis (J7)

09:00—12:00
Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom A-B
Gordon J. Fishell, New York University Medical Center, USA
The Role of Genetics and Activity in the Generation of Cortical Neuron Subtypes

Jonas Frisén, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Gliogenesis in Postnatal CNS

Dwight E. Bergles, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
NG2+ OPCs and Role in ALS

Patrik Ernfors, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Cell Type Specificiation in the Neural Crest

Short Talk Chosen from Abstracts

09:00—12:00
Protein Aggregation and Propagation of Misfolded Proteins in the Brain
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom C-E
Virginia M. Y. Lee, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA
Protein Aggregation in Alzheimer’s Disease and Frontal Temporal Dementia

John Collinge, Institute of Neurology, University College London, UK
Prion Disease

Mathias Jucker, Universität Tübingen, Germany
Propagation of Misfolded Proteins in the Brain

Jeffery W. Kelly, The Scripps Research Institute, USA
Strategies to Ameliorate Neurodegenerative Diseases by Adapting the Proteostasis Network

Short Talk Chosen from Abstracts

09:40—10:00
Coffee Break

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts
12:00—13:00
Poster Setup

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts
13:00—22:00
Poster Viewing

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts

On Own for Lunch and Recreation

16:30—17:00
Coffee Available

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts
17:00—19:00
Mechanisms of Early Disease Intervention and Biomarkers
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom C-E
John Q. Trojanowski, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Alzheimer’s Biomarkers and Tau-Focused Therapies

Ronald B. DeMattos, Lilly Research Laboratories, USA
The Use of Biomarkers in the Development of AD Therapies

Rosa Rademakers, Mayo Clinic, USA
Frontal Temporal Dementia and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis

Short Talk Chosen from Abstracts


Following Session is for Neurogenesis (J7)

17:00—19:00
Model Systems
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom A-B
Tzumin Lee, HHMI/Janelia Farm Research Campus, USA
Lineage Analysis with Twin-Spot MARCM in Drosophila

Arnold Kriegstein, University of California, San Francisco, USA
oSVZ Neurogenesis in Developing Mouse and Human Cortex

Su-Chun Zhang, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Generation of Diverse Neural Subtypes from Pluripotent Human Stem Cells

Short Talk Chosen from Abstracts

19:00—20:00
Social Hour w/ Lite Bites

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts
19:30—22:00
Poster Session 1

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 5

07:00—08:00
Breakfast

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts

Following Session is for Neurogenesis (J7)

08:00—11:00
Neurogenesis and Development: Molecular Mechanisms
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom A-B
Yukiko Gotoh, University of Tokyo, Japan
Regulation of Neural Stem/Progenitor Cell Fate during Mouse Development

Soo-Kyung Lee, Oregon Health & Science University, USA
Gene Regulatory Networks in Spinal Cord Neurogenesis

Francois Guillemot, National Institute for Medical Research, UK
Transcriptional Control of Stem Cell Fates in the Embryonic and Adult Brain

Jenny Hsieh, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas, USA
Signaling Mechanism in Adult Neurogenesis

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

08:00—11:00
Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Vulnerability
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom C-E
Myriam Heiman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
TRAPping Parkinson’s and Huntington’s Diseases

Michael R. Hayden, Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc., Canada
Huntington's Disease

Valina L. Dawson, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Mechanisms of Cell Death in Neurodegeneration

Steven M. Paul, Weill Cornell Medical College, USA
ApoE, Amyloid Deposition and Abeta Clearance

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

09:20—09:40
Coffee Break

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts
11:00—13:00
Poster Setup

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts
13:00—22:00
Poster Viewing

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts

On Own for Lunch and Recreation

16:30—17:00
Coffee Available

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts

Following Session is for Neurogenesis (J7)

17:00—19:00
Stem Cell Niches in the Developing and Adult Brain
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom A-B
Christopher A. Walsh, Children's Hospital Boston, USA
Niche for Embryonic Cortical Neurogenesis

Andrea Brand, University of Cambridge, UK
Nutrient Control of Neural Stem Cells

Chay T. Kuo, Duke University Medical Center, USA
Sustaining New Neuron Production in the SVZ Niche

Short Talk Chosen from Abstracts

17:00—19:00
Novel Approaches for the Therapeutic Intervention of Neurodegenerative Disease
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom C-E
Anders Bjorklund, Lund University, Sweden
Blockade of alpha-Synuclein-Induced Neurodegeneration by Gene Therapy Approaches

Michael Hutton, Lilly UK, UK
Clearance of Tau

Short Talk Chosen from Abstracts

19:00—20:00
Social Hour w/ Lite Bites

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts
19:30—22:00
Poster Session 2

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 6

07:00—08:00
Breakfast

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts
08:00—11:00
Epigenetics and Genomics (Joint)
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom A-E
Yi Eve Sun, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
DNA Methylome during Developmental Neurogenesis

André Fischer, European Neuroscience Institute Göttingen, Germany
Histone Modifications in Degenerative Neurological Disorders

Daniel H. Geschwind, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Functional Genomic Analyses of Pathways Dysregulated in Frontal Temporal Dementia

Hongjun Song, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Activity-Induced Modification of Neuronal DNA Methylome

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

09:20—09:40
Coffee Break

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts
11:00—13:00
Poster Setup

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts
13:00—22:00
Poster Viewing

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts

On Own for Lunch and Recreation

16:30—17:00
Coffee Available

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts

Following Session is for Neurogenesis (J7)

17:00—19:00
Adult Neurogenesis: Regulation and Functions
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom A-B
Gerd Kempermann, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Systems Biology of Adult Neurogenesis and its Function

Pierre-Marie Lledo, Pasteur Institute, France
Adult Neurogenesis and Olfaction

Shaoyu Ge, SUNY Stony Brook, USA
Optogenetic Probing of Adult Neurogenesis Function

Short Talk Chosen from Abstracts

17:00—19:00
Aging and Genome Integrity
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom C-E
Bruce A. Yankner, Harvard Medical School, USA
DNA Damage in Aging and Neurodegenerative Disorders

Peter J. McKinnon, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA
Defective DNA Damage Signaling and Neurodegeneration

Li-Huei Tsai, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Genome Integrity, Chromatin Remodeling and Neurodegenerative Disorders

Short Talk Chosen from Abstracts

19:00—20:00
Social Hour w/ Lite Bites

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts
19:30—22:00
Poster Session 3

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7

07:00—08:00
Breakfast

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts

Following Session is for Neurogenesis (J7)

08:00—11:00
Adult Neurogenesis under Pathological Conditions
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom A-B
Xinyu Zhao, University of Wisconsin, USA
Adult Neurogenesis and Fragile X Syndrome

Heather A. Cameron, NIMH, National Institutes of Health, USA
Adult Neurogenesis, Stress and Depression

Randall Reed, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Olfactory Epithelium Neurogenesis after Injury

Jack M. Parent, University of Michigan, USA
Adult Neurogenesis after Injury

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

08:00—11:00
Neurobiology of Disease
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom C-E
David M. Holtzman, Washington University, USA
Regulation of beta-Amyloid by Neuronal Activity

Ted M. Dawson, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA
Molecular Basis of Parkinson’s Disease

Li Gan, University of California, San Francisco, USA
Adult Stem Cells in Aging and Neurodegenerative Disorders

Marc Tessier-Lavigne, Rockefeller University, USA
Axon Degeneration in Development and Disease

Ryan J. Watts, Genentech, Inc., USA
Targeting Neurodegeneration by Boosting Antibody Uptake in Brain

09:00—09:20
Coffee Break

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts

On Own for Lunch and Recreation

16:30—17:00
Coffee Available

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts
17:00—19:00
iPSC Modeling of Developmental and Degenerative Neurological Diseases (Joint)
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 01/03/2013

Sweeney Ballroom A-E
Guo-li Ming, Johns Hopkins University, USA
iPSCs Derived from Schizophrenia Patients with a DISC1 Mutation

Anirvan Ghosh, Hoffmann-La Roche, Switzerland
Small Molecule Screen of hESCs and Patient-Derived iPSCs

Kevin C. Eggan, Harvard University, USA
Modeling ALS Using iPSCs

Short Talk Chosen from Abstracts

19:00—20:00
Social Hour w/ Lite Bites

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts
20:00—23:00
Entertainment

Sweeney F, Main Level Breakouts

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8


Departure


*Session Chair †Speaker invited, not yet responded.

3 Feb - 8 Feb 2013
Santa Fe
United States of America
meeting website