Gordon Research Seminar on Mitochondria and Chloroplasts

The Gordon Research Seminar on Mitochondria & Chloroplasts is a unique forum for graduate students, post-docs, and other scientists with comparable levels of experience and education to present and exchange new data and cutting edge ideas.

The focus of this meeting is to discuss the fascinating biology of the two DNA-containing organelles in eukaryotic cells. The meeting will probe important biological questions in a wide spectrum of topics, including organelle biogenesis, ultrastructure, gene expression, signaling and dynamics, stress, disease, and evolution.

The registration fees of selected speakers will be covered.
+ show speakers and program
SATURDAY
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome by the GRS Conference Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm Complex Assembly
Discussion Leader: Pedro Teixeira (Stockholm University)
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Lindsay Burwell (Cornell University)
"Dissecting the roles MSS51 plays in cytochrome oxidase subunit 1 synthesis and assembly downstream of translation initiation"
4:00 pm - 4:05 pm Discussion
4:05 pm - 4:20 pm Nitya Subrahmanian (Ohio State University)
"A Novel Connection between Guanylate cyclase and mitochondrial Complex I biogenesis"
4:20 pm - 4:25 pm Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session I
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Protein Modification and Import
Discussion Leader: Ian Small (The University of Western Australia)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Uwe Richter (FinMIT Academy of Finland Centre of Excellence)
"The role of mitochondrial peptide deformylase in coordinating respiratory chain assembly"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm Ann Koenig (Ludwig Maximilian University)
"The function of protein acetylation in plant mitochondria"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm Victoria Hewitt (Monash University)
"Mitochondrial protein import and assembly in the fungal pathogen Candida albicans"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Charles Andres (Neuchatel University)
"Regulation of the protein import in chloroplast at the Toc159 protein level"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm Paulina Kwiatkowska (International Institute of Mol. and Cell Biology)
"Interplay between the processes of mitochondrial inner membrane formation governed by MINOS and protein sorting facilitated by MIA"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Beata Kmiec (Stockholm University)
"Dual localization of PreP peptidasome in both mitochondria and chloroplasts is essential for plant growth and development"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
SUNDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am Organelle Dysfunction, Stress and Disease
Discussion Leader: Jodi Nunnari (University of California-Davis)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Sofia Ahola-Erkkila (University of Helsinki)
"Mutations in the mitochondrial translation elongation factor EFTs in infantile and juvenile- onset mitochondrial respiratory chain deficiencies"
9:15 am - 9:20 am Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am Mon-Ray Shao (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
"Organelle perturbation alters the epigenome to produce dramatic and heritable changes in plant growth"
9:35 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am Daniel Bricker (University of Utah)
"Functional characterization of the mitochondrial pyruvate carrier in yeast, Drosophila and human disease"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am Estelle Giraud (University of Western Australia)
"Identification of cellular components of mitochondrial retrograde signaling in Arabidopsis thaliana"
10:15 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am Anette Hofer (University of Cologne)
"Sirt3 - a stress regulator of mitochondrial ATP synthesis, OXPHOS stability and mitochondrial biogenesis"
10:35 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am Inge Kuhl (Max Planck Institute for the Biology of Ageing)
"Conditional knockout of POLRMT in mice leads to both impaired mitochondrial transcription and replication"
10:55 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Poster Session II
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Organellar Gene Expression
Discussion Leader: Benoit Castandet (Cornell University)
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm Katharine Howell (University of Western Australia)
"Towards a comprehensive analysis of the role of sigma factors in plastid gene expression"
1:45 pm - 1:50 pm Discussion
1:50 pm - 2:05 pm Nawel Haili (INRA Versailles)
"The pentatricopeptide repeat MTSF1 protein stabilizes the nad4 mRNA in Arabidopsis mitochondria"
2:05 pm - 2:10 pm Discussion
2:10 pm - 2:25 pm Tao Sun (Cornell University)
"RIP1, a novel plant RNA editing factor"
2:25 pm - 2:30 pm Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Evaluation Period
Fill out GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm Gordon Research Seminar ends. For those attending the associated Gordon Research Conference, please check in at the GRC Office beginning at 4:00 pm.

28 Jul - 29 Jul 2012

Smithfield
United States of America
meeting website