Welcome to the 15th International Conference on the Cell and Molecular Biology of Chlamydomonas

Welcome to the 15th International Conference on the Cell and Molecular Biology of Chlamydomonas
+ show speakers and program
Day 1, June 05


14:00 - 20:00 Registration

16:30 Welcome

16:45 Keynote lecture:

Bill Snell, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, USA

"Cilium-generated signaling, flagellar length control, and gamete fusion in Chlamydomonas"

18:15 - 20:00 Reception (snacks and drinks)


Day 2, June 06

08:30 - 10:00 Session 1: Flagella I (Susan Dutcher, Washington Univ. Med. School, St. Louis, USA)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30
Session 2: Light perception and responses (Hironao Kataoka, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Buffet

14:00 - 16:00 Posters/Coffee

16:00 - 18:00 Session 3: Circadian rhythm, cell cycle and development (Jim Umen, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, USA)

18:00 - 19:45 Dinner Buffet

19:45 - 21:15 Workshop on knock-out strategies of Chlamydomonas genes (Olivier Vallon, CNRS, Paris, France)



Day 3, June 07

08:30 - 10:30
Session 4: -omics and systems biology (Michael Schroda, MPI Golm, Golm, Germany)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30 Session 5: Photosynthesis (Yuichiro Takahashi, Okayama University, Japan)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Buffet

14:00 - 16:00 Posters/Coffee

16:00 - 18:00 Session 6: Adaptation and stress response (Claire Remacle, Université de Liege, Belgium)

18:00 - 19:45 Dinner Buffet

19:45 - 21:45 2 special lectures:

Nathan Nelson, Tel Aviv University, Israel

"Structure, function and evolution of Photosystem I"

Angela Falciatore, CNRS-UPMC, Paris, France

"Unveiling the molecular mechanisms of light responses in marine diatoms"


Day 4, June 08

08:30 - 10:30 Session 7: Biofuels (Anja Hemschemeier, University Bochum, Germany)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30
Session 8: Frontiers in gene expression (Laurence Maréchal-Drouard, Université de Strasbourg, France)

12:30
Lunch Package

13:15 Departure for local excursion: Boat tour on the Spree

20:00 Banquet


Day 5, June 09

08:30 - 10:30 Session 9: Metabolism (Emilio Fernandez, Univ. de Córdoba, Spain)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30 Session 10: Flagella II (George Witman, University of Massachusetts, Worcester, USA)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Buffet

14:00 - 16:00 Posters/Coffee

16:00 - 18:00 Session 11: Chloroplast function and biogenesis (Michel Goldschmidt-Clermont, University of Geneva, Switzerland)

18:00 - 19:45 Dinner Buffet

19:45 - 21:15 "Fossil" lecture:

Arthur Grossman, Carnegie Institute, Stanford University, USA

"From light to dark with Chlamydomonas"

Poster awards


Day 6, June 10

08:30 Departure after breakfast

5 Jun - 10 Jun 2012
Berlin
Germany
meeting website