Trace Element Metabolism in Biology and Medicine


+ show speakers and program
Sunday,
June 10, 2012
4:00PM – 9:00PM Conference Registration
6:00PM – 7:00PM FASEB Opening Reception
7:00PM – 8:30PM Dinner
8:30PM – 8:45PM
8:45PM – 10:00PM
Meeting Opening: Shannon Kelleher and Dennis Winge
Acknowledgements of conference support
Keynote Speaker: Caroline Philpott, MD (NIH)
Role of Iron Chaperones in Iron Trafficking in Cells
Monday,
June 11, 2012
7:30AM – 8:45AM Breakfast
Session 1:
8:45AM – 12:15PM
Trace Element Transporters and Permeases
Andrew Dancis (Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA)
8:45AM – 9:00AM Welcome from FASEB
9:00AM – 9:15AM Chair’s Overview
This educational activity is being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support.
FASEB designates this educational activity for a maximum of 30 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™.
9:15AM – 9:45AM Barry Paw (Brigham & Women’s Hospital, Boston, MA)
Mitochondrial Iron Acquisition
9:45AM –10:15AM Iqbal Hamza (Univ. of Maryland, College Park, MD)
Heme Transporters in the Worm
10:15AM – 10:45AM Group photo & FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15AM Jose Arguello (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, MA)
Mechanisms of Heavy Metal Transmembrane Transport by P-type
ATPases
11:15AM – 11:45AM Vinzenz Unger (Northwestern Univ., Evanston, IL)
Ctr1 and copper chaperone interactions
11:45AM – 12:30PM Short Talks Selected From Submitted Abstracts (Poster Talks)
12:30PM – 1:30PM Lunch
Free Afternoon For Informal Research Discussions
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 1
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 2:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Iron Homeostasis
Mary Lou Guerinot (Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH)
7:00PM - 7:15PM
7:15PM – 7:45PM
Chair’s Overview
Carolyn Enns (Oregon Health Sciences Center, Portland, OR)
Iron Dysregulation in Hemochromatosis
7:45PM – 8:15PM
8:15PM – 8:30PM
8:30PM – 9:00PM
Jerry Kaplan (Univ. of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT)
Hepcidin-dependent and independent regulation of ferroportin
Break
Karin Finberg (Duke Univ., Durham, NC)
Animal Models of Iron Dysfunction
9:00PM-9:30PM Joshua Dunaief (Univ. of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA)
Age-Related Macular Degeneration and Iron Metabolism
Tuesday,
June 12, 2012
7:30AM – 8:45AM Breakfast
Session 3 Metals in Signaling
This educational activity is being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support.
FASEB designates this educational activity for a maximum of 30 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™.
8:45AM – 12:15PM Rick Eisenstein (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI)
8:45AM – 9:00AM Chair’s Overview
9:00AM - 9:30AM Janet Wolford (Argonne National Lab, Chicago, IL)
Zinc and Embryonic Stem Cell Pluripotency
9:30PM –10:00AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:00AM – 10:30AM Amy Palmer (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder, CO)
Bioavailable Pools of Zinc in Eukaryotic Cells
10:30AM – 11:00AM Svetlana Lutsenko (Johns Hopkins Univ., Baltimore, MD)
Copper Transporting ATPases
11:00AM – 11:30AM Short Talks Selected From Submitted Abstracts (Poster Talks)
11:30AM – 12:15PM Lunch
Free Afternoon For Informal Research Discussions
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 2
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 4:
7:00PM – 10:00PM
Trace Element Cofactor Synthesis and Utilization
Rick Bruick (Univ. of Texas Southwestern)
7:00PM – 7:15PM Chair’s Overview
7:15PM - 7:45PM Jonathan Barasch (Columbia Univ., NYC, NY)
Lipocalins and innate immunity
7:45PM – 8:15PM Roland Lill (Univ. of Marburg, Germany)
Iron-sulfur Protein Biogenesis in Eukaryotes
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 9:00PM William Walden (Univ.of Illinois, Chicago, IL)
Regulation of Cytoplasmic Formation of Iron-sulfur Clusters
9:00PM – 10:00PM Meet the Experts
Wednesday,
June 13, 2012
7:30AM – 8:45AM Breakfast
Session 5 Trace Element Regulation
This educational activity is being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support.
FASEB designates this educational activity for a maximum of 30 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™.
8:45AM – 12:15PM Daniel Kosman (Univ. of Buffalo, Buffalo, NY)
8:45AM – 9:00AM Chair’s Overview
9:00AM - 9:30AM Amanda Bird (Ohio State Univ., Columbus, OH)
Post-Transcriptional Regulatory Elements in Zinc Metabolism
9:30PM –10:00AM Caryn Outten (Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia, SC)
Iron Metalloregulation of Transcriptional Mediated by the
Glutaredoxin/Fra2 Complex
10:00AM – 10:30AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:30AM – 11:00AM Nigel Robinson (Univ. Newcastle, UK)
Mechanisms of Specific Metallation of Proteins
11:00AM – 11:30AM Valeria Culotta (Johns Hopkins Univ. Bloomberg School of Public
Health, Baltimore, MD)
Regulatory Interplay between Trace Elements and Phosphate
Metabolism
11:30AM – 12:15PM Short Talks Selected From Submitted Abstracts (Poster Talks)
12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch
Free Afternoon For Informal Research Discussions
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 3
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 6:
7:00PM – 9:30PM
Trace Elements and Disease Pathogenesis
Ray Burke (Vanderbilt Univ., Nashville, TN)
7:00PM – 7:15PM Chair’s Overview
7:15PM - 7:45PM Sandeep Prabhu (Pennsylvania State Univ., University Park PA)
Selenium as a modifier of inflammatory stress
7:45PM – 8:15PM Martina Muckenthaler (Univ. of Heidelberg, Germany)
Iron Regulatory Factors and Disease
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 9:00PM Darren Knoell (Ohio State Univ., Columbus, OH)
Role of Zinc in Lung Function and Sepsis
9:00PM – 9:30PM Dave Eide (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI)
Zinc Dysregulation in Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome
Thursday,
June 14, 2012
This educational activity is being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support.
FASEB designates this educational activity for a maximum of 30 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™.
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 7
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Trace Elements and Developmental Biology I
Joe Prohaska (Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth, MN)
9:00AM – 9:15AM Chair’s Overview
9:15AM - 9:45AM Tom O’Halloran (Northwestern Univ., Evanston, IL)
Role of Zinc in Fertilization and Embryogenesis
9:45PM –10:15AM Kerry Kornfeld (Washington Univ., St. Louis, MO)
Development of Zinc Homeostasis mechanisms in Worms
10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15AM Vadim Gladyshev (Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA)
Essential functions of selenium-containing proteins
11:15AM – 12:00PM Short Talks Selected From Submitted Abstracts (Poster Talks)
12:15PM – 12:45PM Business Meeting For All Attendees
12:45PM – 1:45PM Lunch
Free Afternoon For Informal Research Discussions
Session 8:
4:00PM – 5:45PM
Trace Elements and Developmental Biology II
Mitch Knutson (Univ. of Florida, Gainesville, FL)
4:00PM – 4:15PM Chair’s Overview
4:15PM - 4:45PM Dennis Thiele (Duke Univ., Durham, NC)
Sensing and Responding to Copper from Yeast to Mammals
4:45PM – 5:15PM Mick Petris (Univ. of Missouri, Columbia, MI)
Copper in Immune Function
5:15PM – 5:45PM David Soybel (Pennsylvania State Univ., Hershey College of
Medicine, Hershey, PA)
Demand for Extracellular Zinc in Stressed Macrophages
6:30PM Closing of Meeting and Banquet

10 Jun - 15 Jun 2012

Steamboat Springs
United States of America
meeting website