Post-transcriptional Control of Gene Expression: Mechanisms of mRNA Decay


+ show speakers and program
Sunday, June 24, 2012
4:00 pm Registration Begins (open until Monday 9:00 am)
6:00–7:00 pm FASEB Opening Reception
7:00–8:30 pm Dinner
8:45–10:00 pm Keynote Speaker: Roy Parker, Ph.D., University of Arizona
“Principles of mRNA Control in eukaryotic cells”
Monday, June 25, 2012
7:30–9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 am–12:15 pm Session 1: “5'-end events in mRNA decay”
George A. Mackie, Ph.D., University of British Columbia
9:00–9:15 am Welcome from FASEB
9:15 - 9:45 am Megerditch Kiledjian, Ph.D., Rutgers University
“Dual nucleases in 5’-end decay”
9:45–10:15 am Joel G. Belasco, Ph.D., New York University School of Medicine
“5’-terminal control of bacterial RNA degradation”
10:15–10:30 am Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:30–11:00 am Group photo & FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
11:00–11:30 am George A. Mackie, Ph.D., University of British Columbia
“Substrate recognition by RNase E”
11:30 am–12:00 pm Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:00–12:15 pm Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support.
AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
12:15–1:15 pm Lunch
1:15–4:00 pm Free Afternoon
4:00–6:00 pm Poster Session 1 – Optional
6:00–7:00 pm Dinner
7:00–9:45 pm Session 2: “3-end events in mRNA decay”
Kristian E. Baker, Ph.D., Case Western Reserve University School of
Medicine
7:00–7:30 pm Kristian E. Baker, Ph.D., Case Western Reserve University School of
Medicine
7:30–8:00 pm Murray Deutscher, Ph.D., Miller School of Medicine, University of
Miami
“Ribonuclease Regulation: Post-translational modification of RNase R”
8:00–8:15 pm Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15–8:30 pm Break
8:30–8:45 pm Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45–9:15 pm Gadi Schuster, Ph.D., Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
“Distinct and common activities of CPSF\RNase J ribonucleases in archaea,
chloroplasts and human cells“
9:15–9:45 pm Dr. Cecilia Maria Arraiano, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
“Title of talk”
Tuesday, June 26, 2012
7:30–9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 am–12:15 pm Session 3: “Localization of translation and mRNA decay”
Jens Lykke-Andersen, Ph.D., University of California, San Diego
9:00–9:30 am Jens Lykke-Andersen, Ph.D., University of California, San Diego
“Title of talk”
9:30–10:00 am Paul J. Anderson, M.D., Ph.D., Brigham and Women’s Hospital and
Harvard Medical School
“Reprogramming translation during stress”
10:00–10:15 am Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15–10:45 am FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45–11:15 am Georg Stoecklin, M.D., Ph.D., DKFZ-ZMBH Alliance, University of
Heidelberg
“A novel component in the complex regulation of TNF-alpha mRNA
degradation“
11:15 am–12:00 pm Dr. Agamemnon J. Carpousis, Centre National de la Recherche
Scientifique, Universite Paul Sabatier
“Membrane localization of RNase E”
12:00–12:15 pm Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15–1:15 pm Lunch
1:15–2:15 pm Meet the Expert
2:15–4:00 pm Free Afternoon
4:00–6:00 pm Poster Session 2 – Optional
6:00–7:00 pm Dinner
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support.
AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
7:00–9:45 pm Session 4: “RNA binding proteins and mRNA fate”
Georg Stoecklin, M.D., Ph.D., DKFZ-ZMBH Alliance, University of
Heidelberg
7:00–7:30 pm Myriam Gorospe, Ph.D., National Institute of Aging
“Title of talk”
7:30–8:00 pm William F. Marzluff, Ph.D., The University of North Carolina at Chapel
Hill “Title of talk”
8:00–8:15 pm Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15–8:30 pm Break
8:30–8:45 pm Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45–9:15 pm Perry J. Blackshear, M.D., D.Phil., National Institute of Environmental
Health Sciences – National Institutes of Health (NIEHS-NIH)
“Title of talk”
9:15–9:45 pm Tina M. Henkin, Ph.D., The Ohio State University
“Title of talk”
Wednesday, June 27, 2012
7:30–9:00 am Breakfast
9:00–12:15 am Session 5: “Post-transcriptional control at the genome-wide and
organismal levels”
Sarah A. Woodson, Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University
9:00–9:30 am David P. Bartel, Ph.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“MicroRNAs and their regulatory effects”
9:30–10:00 am John L. Rinn, Ph.D., Harvard University and Harvard Medical School
“Linking RNA to Human Health”
10:00–10:15 am Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15–10:45 am FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45–11:15 am Stanley N. Cohen, M.D., Stanford University School of Medicine
“Ribonuclease control of antibiotic production”
11:15 am–12:00 pm Sarah A. Woodson, Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University
“Title of talk”
12:00–12:15 pm Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15–1:15 pm Lunch
1:15–4:00 pm Free Afternoon
4:00–6:00 pm Poster Session 3 – Optional
6:00–7:00 pm Dinner
7:00–9:45 pm Session 6: “mRNA quality control and processing”
Tina M. Henkin, Ph.D., The Ohio State University
7:00–7:30 pm Lynne E. Maquat, Ph.D., University of Rochester
“New roles for lncRNAs in mammalian’cell mRNA decay”
7:30–8:00 pm Miles F. Wilkinson, Ph.D., University of California, San Diego
“A mouse model for cognitive dysfunction caused by disrupted NMD?”
8:00–8:15 pm Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15–8:30 pm Break
8:30–8:45 pm Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45–9:15 pm Sidney R. Kushner, Ph.D., University of Georgia
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support.
AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
“Title of talk”
9:15–9:45 pm TBA
Thursday, June 28, 2012
7:30–9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 am–12:15 pm Session 7: “Small non-coding RNAs"
Witold Filipowicz, M.D., Ph.D., Friedrich Miescher Institute for
Biomedical Research
9:00–9:30 am Elisa Izaurralde, Ph.D., Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology
“GW182 proteins directly recruit cytoplasmic deadenylase complexes to
miRNA targets”
9:30–10:00 am Jennifer A. Doudna, Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley
“Title of talk”
10:00–10:15 am Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15–10:45 am FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45–11:15 am Dr. Eric Massé, Université de Sherbrooke
“Small RNA-induced mRNA degradation”
11:15 am–12:00 pm Witold Filipowicz, M.D., Ph.D., Friedrich Miescher Institute for
Biomedical Research
“Regulation of miRNA-mediated repression and miRNA decay in mammalian
cells”
12:00–12:15 pm Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15–12:45 pm Business Meeting
12:45–1:45 pm Lunch
1:45-6:00 pm Free Afternoon
1:00–6:00 pm Optional Organized Group Activity
4:00–6:00 pm Poster Session 4 – Optional
6:00–7:00 pm Dinner
7:00–9:45 pm Session 8: “Post-transcriptional control in disease”
Judy Lieberman, M.D., Ph.D., Children’s Hospital Boston and Harvard
Medical School
7:00–7:30 pm Paul L. Fox, Ph.D., Cleveland Clinic Lerner College of Medicine
“The GAIT system and inflammatory disease”
7:30–8:00 pm Nahum Sonenberg, Ph.D., McGill University
“Title of talk”
8:00–8:15 pm Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15–8:30 pm Break
8:30–8:45 pm Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45–9:15 pm Judy Lieberman, M.D., Ph.D., Children’s Hospital Boston and Harvard
Medical School
“Disrupted RNA biogenesis and stability during apoptosis”
9:15–9:45 pm Robert J. Schneider, Ph.D., New York University Langone Medical
Center
“Title of talk
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support.
AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
Friday, June 29, 2012
7:30–8:30 am Breakfast
8:30 am–11:30 pm Session 9: “Translation-mRNA decay interplay”
Britt A. Glaunsinger, Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley
8:30–9:00 am Stewart Shuman, M.D., Ph.D., Memorial Sloan-Kettering
“Title of talk”
9:00–9:30 am Allan Jacobson, Ph.D., University of Massachusetts Medical School
“The roles of the translational apparatus in NMD and Edc3-mediated decay”
9:30–9:45 am Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
9:45–10:00 am Break
10:00–10:15 am Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:10–10:45 am Britt A. Glaunsinger, Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley
“Title of talk”
10:45 am–11:15 pm Mordechai Choder, Ph.D., Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
“Synthegradosome: a complex that synthesizes and degrades mRNAs”
11:15–11:30 am Closing Comments
11:30 am Departures

24 Jun - 29 Jun 2012

Steamboat Springs
United States of America
meeting website