Yeast Chromosome Structure, Replication & Segregation


+ show speakers and program
Sunday,
July 15, 2012
4:00PM – 9:00 PM Conference Registration
6:00PM – 7:00 PM FASEB Opening Reception
7:00PM – 8:30 PM Dinner
8:45PM – 10:00 PM Keynote Speaker: Nancy Kleckner, Harvard University
Monday,
July 16, 2012
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM Breakfast
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support. AMA PRA
Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
Session 1:
9:00 AM – 12:15 PM
DNA Replication
Session Chair: Lorraine Symington, Columbia University
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome from FASEB
9:15 - 9:45 Steve Bell, MIT
“Dynamics of DNA Replication Machines”
9:45 –10:15 Bonny Brewer, University of Washington
“Role of replication in evolution and disease”
10:15 – 10:30 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:30 – 11:00 Group photo & FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 John Diffley, Cancer Research UK London Research Institute
“Mechanism and regulation of DNA replication”
11:30 – 12:00 Joachim Li, University of California, San Francisco
“Regulation and dysregulation of eukaryotic DNA replication”
12:00 – 12:15 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM Lunch
1:15 PM – 4:00 PM Free Time
Session 2:
4:00 PM – 6:45 PM
Chromosome Structure and Evolution
Session Chair: Bonny Brewer, University of Washington
4:00 - 4:30 Takehiko Kobayashi, National Inst. of Genetics, Japan
“rDNA instability and cellular senescence”
4:30 – 5:00 Camilla Sjögren, Karolinska Institute
“Topological changes in replicating chromosomes”
5:00 – 5:15 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
5:15 – 5:30 Break
5:30 – 5:45 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
5:45 – 6:15 Jennifer Fung, University of California, San Francisco
“Kinetics of chromosome synapsis during meiosis”
6:15 – 6:45 Rong Li, Stowers Institute
“The role of aneuploidy in chromosome instability and cellular
adaptation”
6:45 PM – 7:45 PM Dinner
Poster Session 1:
7:45 PM – 9:45 PM
Odd numbers
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support. AMA PRA
Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
Tuesday,
July 17, 2012
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM Breakfast
Session 3
9:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Chromatin Structure and Gene Expression
Session Chair: Michael Grunstein, UCLA
9:00 – 9:30 Jürg Bähler, University College London
“Genome Regulation in Fission Yeast”
9:30 –10:00 Craig Peterson, University of Massachusetts, Worcester
“Maintenance of genome stability: Putting chromatin in its place”
10:00 – 10:15 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15 – 10:45 FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:15 Iestyn Whitehouse, Mem. Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr, New York
“Using the lagging strand to study chromosome replication”
11:15 – 11:45 Brenda Andrews, University of Toronto
“Chromatin regulation and cell cycle transcription”
11:45 – 12:00 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM Lunch
1:15 PM – 2:15 PM Meet the Experts
2:15 PM – 4:00 PM Free Time
Session 4:
4:00 PM – 6:45 PM
Telomeres and Silencing
Session Chair: Tony Carr, University of Sussex, UK
4:00 – 4:30 Joachim Lingner, EPFL, Lausanne
“Regulation and function of telomeric repeat containing RNA
(TERRA) in budding yeast”
4:30 – 5:00 Julie Cooper, Cancer Research UK London Research Institute
“Telomeres and the challenges to chromosome integrity”
5:00 – 5:15 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
5:15 – 5:30 Break
5:30 – 5:45 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
5:45 – 6:15 Miguel Ferreira, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Portugal
“Telomere protection in fission yeast—lessons from wild-type
cells.”
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support. AMA PRA
Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
6:15 – 6:45 Michael Grunstein, University of California, Los Angeles
“Is the epigenetic phenomenon in yeast actually epigenetic?”
6:45 PM – 7:45 PM Dinner
Poster Session 2:
7:45 PM – 9:45 PM
Even numbers
Wednesday,
July 18, 2012
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM Breakfast
Session 5
9:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Recombination and Chromosome Rearrangements
Session Chair: Yoshinori Watanabe, University of Tokyo
9:00 – 9:30 Lorraine Symington, Columbia University
“DNA end processing: mechanism and regulation”
9:30 –10:00 Jim Haber, Brandeis University
“How homologous sequences find their partners in repairing mitotic
chromosome breaks”
10:00 – 10:15 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15 – 10:45 FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:15 Rodney Rothstein, Columbia University
“Interfacing the DNA damage response with chromosome
segregation”
11:15 – 11:45 Tony Carr, University of Sussex, Brighton
“Replication-associated chromosome rearrangements”
11:45 – 12:00 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM Lunch
1:15 PM – 4:00 PM Free Time
Session 6:
4:00 PM – 6:45 PM
Mitosis and Meiosis
Session Chair: Angelika Amon, MIT
4:00 – 4:30 Doug Koshland, University of California, Berkeley
“Chromosome structure in mitosis”
4:30 – 5:00 Eva Hoffmann, University of Sussex, Brighton
“Regulation of structural changes to chromosome morphology
during meiosis”
5:00 – 5:15 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
5:15 – 5:30 Break
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support. AMA PRA
Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
5:30 – 5:45 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
5:45 – 6:15 Yoshinori Watanabe, University of Tokyo
“Chromosome segregation in meiosis”
6:15 – 6:45 Michael Lichten, NIH, NCI
“Impact of chromosome and chromatin structure on the initiation
and outcome of meiotic recombination”
6:45 PM – 7:45 PM Dinner
Poster Session 3:
7:45 PM – 9:45 PM
Catch-up poster session; all posters
Thursday,
July 19, 2012
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM Breakfast
Session 7
9:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Cell Cycle
Session Chair: Trisha Davis, University of Washington
9:00 – 9:30 Angelika Amon, MIT
“Chromosome segregation mechanisms”
9:30 –10:00 Kathy Gould, Vanderbilt University
“Antagonizing Cdk1 activity at the end of the cell cycle”
10:00 – 10:15 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15 – 10:45 FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45 – 11:15 David Toczyski, University of California, San Francisco
“Ubiquitination and the DNA damage checkpoint”
11:15 – 11:45 Wolfgang Zachariae, Max Planck Institute
“A dynamic description of meiosis in budding yeast”
11:45 – 12:00 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:00 – 12:30 Business Meeting
12:45 PM – 1:45 PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
1:00 PM – 6:00 PM Optional Organized Group Activity
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Dinner
Session 8:
7:00 PM – 9:45 PM
Kinetochores, Spindles and Cytokinesis
Session Chair: David Toczyski, UCSF
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support. AMA PRA
Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
7:00 – 7:30 Sue Biggins, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
“Analysis of reconstituted kinetochore-microtubule attachments”
7:30 – 8:00 Snezhana Oliferenko, Temasek Life Science Laboratory, Singapore
“Mechanisms underlying semi-open mitosis in the fission yeast S.
japonicas”
8:00 – 8:15 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15 – 8:30 Break
8:30 – 8:45 Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45 – 9:15 Sue Jaspersen, Stowers Institute
“The role of nuclear envelope proteins in chromosome segregation
and nuclear organization”
9:15 – 9:45 Trisha Davis, University of Washington, Seattle
“Kinetochore structure and mechanism”
Friday,
July 20, 2012
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Breakfast

15 Jul - 20 Jul 2012

Steamboat Springs
United States of America
meeting website