Translational Neuroimmunology: From Mechanisms to Therapeutics


+ show speakers and program
July 29, 2012
4:00PM – 9:00PM Conference Registration
6:00PM – 7:00 PM FASEB Opening Reception
7:00PM – 8:30 PM Dinner
8:45PM – 10:00PM Keynote address: TBA
Monday,
July 30, 2012
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 1:
9:00AM – 12:15PM
The neuroimmunology of spinal cord injury and repair
Chair: Aileene Anderson, University of California, Irvine
9:00AM – 9:15AM Welcome from FASEB
9:15AM - 9:45AM Phillip Popovich Ph.D, Ohio State University
“The role of immune cells in spinal cord injury“
9:45AM –10:15AM Juan Lafaille, New York University
“Regulatory T cells in spinal cord injury and repair“
10:15AM – 10:30 AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support.
AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
Page 2 of 7
10:30AM – 11:00AM Group photo & FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
11:00AM – 11:30AM Michael Beattie Ph.D, University of California, San Francisco
“Glial effects on excitotoxicity and oligodendrocyde death and
repair in spinal cord injury“
11:30AM – 12:00PM Aileene Anderson, University of California, Irvine
“Human CNS stem cell engraftment in the injured CNS and
mechanisms for the promotion of neurological recovery“
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 1 – Optional
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 2:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Therapy and neuroimmunology of neuroinflammatory disease
Chair: Dr. Katie Whartenby, Johns Hopkins University
7:00PM - 7:30PM Katie Whartenby, Ph.D, Johns Hopkins University
“Molecular regulation of Th17 immune responses in autoimmune
neuroinflammatory disease“
7:30PM – 8:00PM Stephen Miller, Ph.D, Northwestern University
“Cellular and molecular mechanisms of specific CNS
immunoregulation of T cell-mediated autoimmune responses“
8:00PM – 8:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM Stephen Stohlman, Ph.D, Cleveland Clinic
“Mechanisms of immune induction, access of CNS immune
effectors, and the basis for cell-type-specific antiviral immunity“
9:15PM – 9:45PM Robert Dantzer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
“Cytokines, sickness behavior and depression: from basic science
to clinical implications“
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support.
AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
Page 3 of 7
Tuesday,
July 31, 2012
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 3
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Therapeutic and clinical aspects of lymphocyte migration into
the CNS
Chair: Connie Bergman, Cleveland Clinic
9:00AM - 9:30AM Connie Bergman, Ph.D, The Cleveland Clinic
“T cell subtypes during the control of viral brain infections“
9:30PM –10:00AM Dorian B. McGavern, Ph.D, NIH-NINDS
“Mylelomonocytic recruitment into the CNS during viral
infections“
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15PM Tammy Kielian, Ph.D, University of Nebraska
“The brain microenvironment in bacterial infections“
11:15PM – 12:00PM Zsuzsanna Fabry, University of Wisconsin:
“The role of brain dendritic cells on lymphocyte trafficking in the
CNS“
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 2 – Optional
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 4:
7:00PM – 10:15PM
Neuroimmune mechanisms of neurodegenerations, and
vaccines as potential therapeutics
Chair: Robyn Klein, Washington University in St. Louis
7:00PM - 7:30PM Li Gan, Ph.D, University of California San Francisco
“SIRT1 in models of dementia“
7:30PM – 8:00PM David Cribbs, Ph.D, University of California Irvine
“Immune mechanisms in dementia therapeutics“
8:00PM – 8:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support.
AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
Page 4 of 7
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM TBA
“Vaccination for the treatment of neurodegenerations“
9:15PM – 9:45PM Robyn Klein, Washington University in St. Louis
“Neuroimmunology of West Nile Encephalitis“
9:45PM – 10:15PM Avindra Nath, Johns Hopkins University
“HIV, dementia, and the role of the immune system“
Wednesday,
July 31, 2012
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 5
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Immunity, cognition and stem cells: their role in disease and
potential therapeutics
Chair: John Bethea, Ph.D, University of Miami
9:00AM - 9:30AM John Bethea, Ph.D, University of Miami
“NfKB, learning, memory, and stem cells“
9:30PM –10:00AM Jonathan Kipnis, University of Virginia
“Immunity, cognition, and disease“
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15PM Chris Power, MD, University of Alberta,
“Host responses to HIV infections of the brain: the relationship
between matrix metalloproteinases and neuronal injury and
death“
11:15PM – 12:00PM Mattias Gunzer, Ph.D, University of Wurzburg
“Intravital imaging of immunological synapses“
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 3 – Optional
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 6:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Sex differences in immunity, brain plasticity and disease
Chair: Gillian Einstein, Ph.D, University of Toronto, Canada
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support.
AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
Page 5 of 7
7:00PM - 7:30PM Gillian Einstein, Ph.D, University of Toronto, Canada
“From body to brain: sex and memory“
7:30PM – 8:00PM Caroline Whitacre, Ph.D, Ohio State University
“Pregnancy and neuroinflammation“
8:00PM – 8:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM Eleanor Fish, Ph.D, University of Toronto, Canada
“The X-files in immunity: sex-based differences predispose
immune responses“
9:15PM – 9:45PM Nancy Ruddle, Ph.D, Yale University
“Antibody responses in EAE“
Thursday,
August 1, 2012
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 7
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Signaling in neuroimmunology
Chair: Tikka Benveniste, Ph.D, University of Alabama Birmingham
9:00AM - 9:30AM Tikka Benveniste, Ph.D, University of Alabama Birmingham
“SOCS1 and SOCS3 in the control of CNS immunity“
9:30PM –10:00AM Monica Carson, Ph.D, University of California Riverside
“Microglia signaling in neuroimmune disease“
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15PM Iain Campbell, Ph.D, University of Sydney, Australia
“STAT signaling in neuroimmunology“
11:15PM – 12:00PM Trevor Owens, Ph.D, University of Southern Denmark
“Toll receptor signaling in neuroimmunology“
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 12:45PM Business Meeting
12:45PM – 1:45PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
1:00PM – 6:00PM Optional Organized Group Activity
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support.
AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
Page 6 of 7
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 4 – Optional
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 8:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Challenges in translational neuroscience and neuroimmunology
Chair: Gabriele Bergers, University of California San Francisco.
7:00PM - 7:30PM Pedro R. Lowenstein, MD, Ph.D, The University of Michigan
“Towards robustness in preclinical translational
neuroimmunology“
7:30PM – 8:00PM John Ohlfest, University of Minnesota
“Enhancing the efficacy of vaccination and stem cells for glioma
therapeutics“
8:00PM – 8:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM Damien Pearse, Ph.D, University of Miami
“Clinical trials for spinal cord injury: challenges and progress in
translational science for spinal cord injuries“
9:15PM – 9:45PM Gabriele Bergers, PhD, University of California San Francisco
“Angiogeneis and brain tumor formation: translational progress
in targeting angiogenic switch in premalignant lesions“
Friday,
August 2, 2012
7:30AM – 8:30AM Breakfast
Session 9
8:30AM – 12:15PM
Brain Tumors and the Immune System
Chair: Maria G. Castro, The University of Michigan
8:30AM - 9:00AM Maria G. Castro, Ph.D, The University of Michigan
“The neuroimmunology of brain tumors“
9:00AM – 9:30AM John Sampson, MD, Duke University
“Vaccination in brain tumors: a clinical review“
9:30AM – 9:45AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
9:45AM – 10:00AM Break
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM Jeremy Rich, Cleveland Clinic
“Stem cells and brain tumors: developing future treatments”
10:45AM – 11:15PM Amy Heimberger PhD, MD Anderson Cancer Center
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support.
AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
Page 7 of 7
“New approaches to brain tumor immunotherapies“
11:15PM – 11:45 Maciej Lesniak
“Regulatory T cells and brain tumor therapies“
11:45AM – 12:15PM Closing Comments
12:15PM Departures
Boxed Lunches Available

29 Jul - 3 Aug 2012

Carefree
United States of America
meeting website