Retinal Neurobiology and Visual Processing


+ show speakers and program
Sunday, July 29, 2012
4:00PM – 9:00AM Conference Registration
6:00PM – 7:00 PM FASEB Opening Reception
7:00PM – 8:30 PM Dinner
8:45PM – 10:00PM Keynote Speaker: J. Anthony Movshon, New York University
“TBA”
Monday, July 30, 2012
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
9:00AM – 9:15AM Welcome from FASEB
Session 1A:
9:15AM – 10:15AM
Data Blitz, Poster Session I: 12 presentations (4 + 1 min discussion)
Session Chair: Jeff Diamond, NINDS
10:15AM – 11:00AM Group photo & FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
Session 1B:
11:00AM – 12:30PM
Lessons from Other Sensory Systems
Session Chair: Jeff Diamond, NINDS
11:00AM – 11:30AM Tim Holy, Washington University, St. Louis
"Too many 'cones': deciphering olfactory coding and circuitry with
physiological typing"
11:30 – 11:45 Discussion
11:45AM – 12:15PM Paul Fuchs, Johns Hopkins University
“Development & plasticity of cholinergic efferent synaptic function in cochlear
hair cells”
12:15 – 12:30 Discussion
12:30PM – 1:30PM Lunch
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support. AMA PRA
Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
Optional Free Afternoon until 3:00
2:00PM – 3:00PM Meet the Expert
Session 2:
3:00PM – 5:35PM
Visual processing from the retina through the cortex
Session Chair: J. Anthony Movshon, NYU
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Judith Hirsch, University of Southern California
“Inhibitory Circuits for Visual Processing in Thalamus”
3:30 PM – 3:45 PM Discussion
3:45 PM – 4:15 PM Jess Cardin, Yale University
“Inhibitory control of visual processing in cortical networks”
4:15 PM – 4:30 PM Discussion
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM Nicole Rust, University of Pennsylvania
“The neural mechanisms involved in finding visual objects and switching
between targets
5:00 PM – 5:15 PM Discussion
5:15 PM – 5:30 PM TBA – Selection from submitted Abstracts
5:30 PM – 5:35 PM Discussion
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 3:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Poster Session 1A
Tuesday, July 31, 2012
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
8:00AM – 8:45 AM Meet the Expert
Session 4:
9:00AM – 12:05PM
Plasticity, Repair and Replacement in the Normal and Diseased Visual
System
Session Chair: Enrica Strettoi, University of Pisa
9:00AM - 9:30AM Daniel Kerschensteiner, Washington University, St Louis
“Development of cell type-specific retinal connectivity”
9:30 – 9:45 AM Discussion
9:45PM –10:15AM Alexander Sher, University of California, Santa Cruz
“Retinal plasticity following ablation of photoreceptors by laser
photocoagulation”
10:15AM – 10:30AM Discussion
10:30AM – 11:00AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
11:00 AM – 11:30AM Arianna Maffei, SUNY Stony Brook
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support. AMA PRA
Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
“"Experience-dependent plasticity of the thalamocortical circuit"
11:30AM – 11:45AM Discussion
11:45 AM – 12:00PM TBA - Selection From Submitted Abstracts
12:00 PM – 12:05 Discussion
12:05PM – 1:10PM Lunch
Session 5:
1:15PM – 3:50PM
Synaptic & Visual Function in Morphologically Identified Cells
Oliva Aufercorte, Max-Planck-Institute for Brain Research
1:15PM – 1:45PM Botond Roska, Friedrich Miescher Inst for Biomedical Research
“Network switches in the retina”
1:45PM – 2:00PM Discussion
2:00PM – 2:30PM David Berson,
Brown University
“Ganglion-cell photoreceptors: new types, new roles”
2:30PM – 2:45PM Discussion
2:45PM – 3:15PM Gautam Awatramani, University of Victoria
“Response properties of morphologically and genetically identified
directional selective ganglion cells in the mouse retina”
3:15 PM – 3:30 PM Discussion
3:30PM – 3:45 PM TBA – Selection from submitted Abstracts
3:45 PM – 3:50 PM Discussion
3:50 – 4:15 FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
Session 6:
4:15PM – 5:35
Circuit Development
Session Chair: Monica Vetter, University of Utah
4:00PM – 4:30PM Felice Dunn, Washington University
“Developmental strategies establishing stereotypic wiring patterns at the
visual systemʼs first synapse”
4:30PM – 4:45PM Discussion
4:45PM – 5:00PM Jeremy Kay, Harvard University
“Molecular mechanisms that assemble retinal circuits”
5:00PM – 5:15PM Discussion
5:15PM – 5:30PM TBA – Selection from submitted Abstracts
5:30 PM – 5:35 PM Discussion
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session : 7
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Poster Session 1B
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support. AMA PRA
Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
Wednesday, August 1, 2012
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 8:
9:00 – 10:00
Data Blitz, Poster Session I:
Session Chair: Gary Matthews, SUNY Stony Brook
12 presentations (4 + 1 min discussion)
10:00AM – 10:30AM Business Meeting
10:30AM – 10:45AM Coffee break
10:45AM – 12:45PM Workshop I:
A Computational Toolbox for Vision Research
Chair: E.J. Chichilnisky, Salk Institute
Nicole Rust, University of Pennsylvania
“An Introduction to Computational Tools”
“New tools in computational vision research”
12:00PM – 1:45PM Lunch
12:00PM – 4:00PM Free Afternoon
2:00 PM – 3:00PM
Workshop II: Tom Greenwell, NIH
“The Changing Landscape for Obtaining an NIH grant in Visual
Neuroscience”
3:00PM – 4:00PM Discussion
Session 9:
4:00PM – 5:45
Computation in the retina and visual system
Vijay Balsubramanian, Princeton University
4:00PM – 4:30PM Stephanie Palmer, Princeton University
"Information about the future stimulus in populations of ganglion cells"
4:30PM – 4:45PM Discussion
4:45PM – 5:15PM E.J. Chichilnisky, Salk Institute
“Nonlinear visual computations in the retina at single cell
resolution”
5:15PM – 5:30 PM Discussion
5:30PM – 5:45PM TBA – Selection from submitted Abstracts
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session : 10
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Poster Session 2A
Thursday, August 2, 2012
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support. AMA PRA
Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 11
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Information transfer outer to inner retina and back again
Session Chair: Erika Eggers, University of Arizona
9:00AM - 9:30AM Steve DeVries, Northwestern University
“Segregation of visual information into Off bipolar cell pathways at the
mammalian cone synapse”
9:30AM –9:45AM Discussion
10:00AM – 10:30AM Wei Wei, University of Chicago
“Development of the inhibitory synapses between starburst amacrine
cells and direction selective ganglion cells in the retinal direction
selective circuit”
10 :30AM –10:45AM Discussion
10:45AM – 11:00AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 AM Doug McMahon,
Vanderbilt University
“Dopamine and Novel Feedback Circuits: The Retina as a Two-Way
Street”
11:30AM – 11:45 AM Discussion
11:45AM – 12:00PM TBA – Selection from submitted Abstracts
12:00PM – 12:05 PM Discussion
12:10PM – 1:10PM Lunch
1:15PM – 3:15PM Workshop III: Optical Methods for Retinal Research
Chair: David Zenisek, Yale University
Peter Detwiller, University of Washington "Functional studies of
retina using non-linear optical recording methods: two sides
of the coin."
Travis Gould, Yale University “STED Microscopy”
Donald Miller, Indiana University “Optical Coherence Tomography”
3:15PM – 4:00PM Meet the Expert
Session 12
4:00PM – 6:00PM
Signaling Dynamics
Session Chair: Marie Burns, University of California, Davis
4:00PM – 4:30PM Jeff Diamond, NINDS
“Vesicle depletion and replenishment underlie contrast computation at
ribbon synapses”
4:30 PM – 4:45PM Discussion
This activity is not being planned in accordance with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support. AMA PRA
Category 1 Credit(s)™ will not be offered.
4:45PM – 5:15PM Alapakkam Sampath, University of Southern California
“RGS Proteins in ON Bipolar Cells & the Control of Light Sensitivity”
5:15PM – 5:30PM Discussion
5:30PM – 6:00PM Boycott Prize
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 13:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Poster Session 2B
Friday, August 3, 2012
7:30AM – 8:30AM Breakfast
Session 14
8:30AM – 11:30PM
New approaches/reagents to study retinal structure and function
Richard Masland, Harvard University
8:30AM - 9:00AM Richard Kramer, University of California, Berkeley
“Visualizing lateral inhibition in the outer retina”
9:00AM – 9:15AM Discussion
9:15AM – 9:45AM David Krizaj, University of Utah
"Mechanosensation, calcium homeostasis and excitatory signaling in
retinal ganglion cells"
9:45AM – 10:00AM Discussion
10:00AM – 10:30AM Connie Cepko, Harvard University
“Vesicular stomatitis virus as a transsynaptic tracer”
10:30AM – 10:45AM Discussion
10:45AM – 11:15PM Sebastian Seung, MIT
“Towards the retinal connectome: cell types and rules of their
connection”
11:15 – 11:30 Discussion
11:30AM – 11:45AM Closing Comments
11:45AM Departures
Boxed Lunches Available

29 Jul - 3 Aug 2012

Steamboat Springs
United States of America
meeting website