Auditory System

The 2012 Auditory System Gordon Research Conference (GRC) will explore a set of interconnected themes that address how this system first emerges, how it is shaped by experience, and ultimately represents a complex acoustic environment. The conference will bring together a diverse group of scientists who will share their most recent findings, from the molecular mechanisms of hair cell transduction to auditory perception. Some of the specific sessions include the maturation of function, peripheral and central filtering, noise exposure & deprivation, multisensory integration, encoding and decoding acoustic signals, repair & plasticity, and vocal communication. In addition to the invited speakers, several short talks will be selected from amongst the submitted abstracts. All participants will also be able to share their results during highly interactive poster sessions each afternoon and following the evening sessions.

The conference will take place in a rural and collegial setting, with a schedule designed to stimulate facilitate discussion, both during and after the formal presentations. There will be ample opportunity for informal conversations and brainstorming sessions during the free afternoons and at shared meals. All attendees, including invited speakers, are urged to stay for the duration of the meeting. Junior investigators are also invited to gather for a smaller Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) preceding the GRC, where ~40 graduate students and postdoctoral fellows will exchange ideas with each other and with a small number of senior investigators who will be available for scientific feedback and career advice. Together, the Auditory System GRC and GRS will provide a superb environment for participants to establish new collaborations and learn how their own work intersects with contemporary research in the hearing sciences.

+ show speakers and program
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm From Ears to Aural Communication
Discussion Leader: Lisa Goodrich (Harvard Medical School)
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm Anthony Ricci (Stanford University)
"The intrinsic properties of the hair cell mechanotransducer channel"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm Peter Narins (UCLA)
"High-end audio: Neuroethology of ultrasonic communication in amphibians"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Andrew Oxenham (University of Minnesota)
"Perception and neural representations of pitch: Implications for speech and music perception"
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Bottom-up and Top-down Development
Discussion Leader: Olivia Bermingham-McDonogh (University of Washington)
9:00 am - 9:20 am John Brigande (Oregon Health & Science University)
"Fate Map of the Mouse Otic Cup Closure by Photoconversion in the KikGR Mouse"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Gwenaelle Géléoc (Children's Hospital Boston)
"Development of transduction in hair cells of the inner ear"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Adrián Rodríguez-Contreras (The City College of New York)
"Patterns of electrical activity in tonotopic maps during hearing development"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Lisa Goodrich (Harvard Medical School)
"Assembling circuits for the perception of sound"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am TBA (Selected from abstracts)
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am TBA (Selected from abstracts)
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Mark Wallace (Vanderbilt University)
"Development and Plasticity in Multisensory Representations - A Multidisciplinary Perspective"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session 1
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm The Vulnerabilities of Ear and Brain
Discussion Leader: Dwayne Simmons (UCLA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Sharon Kujawa (Harvard Medical School)
"After the Noise Stops: Permanent Cochlear Nerve Degeneration after Temporary Noise-Induced Hearing Loss"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Steven Green (University of Iowa)
"The hair cell lashes out: trauma to the afferent synapse -- studied in an 'ear in a dish'"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm TBA (Selected from abstracts)
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm Bradley May (Johns Hopkins University)
"Impact of early noise exposure on synaptic development in the ventral cochlear nucleus"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Filtering and Modulation of Sensory Signals
Discussion Leader: Kathy Cullen (McGill University)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Elizabeth Olson (Columbia University)
"Intracochlear pressure and voltage measurements that inform the basis for cochlear tuning and amplification"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Harunori Ohmori (Kyoto University)
"Neural differentiation that underlies the tonotopic specialization of time coding nuclei of NM and NL in the bird"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Leonard Kaczmarek (Yale University School of Medicine)
"Short- and long-term regulation of potassium channels in brainstem nuclei by auditory stimulation"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Laura Hurley (Indiana University)
"Neuromodulatory plasticity in the auditory midbrain"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am TBA (Selected from abstracts)
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am TBA (Selected from abstracts)
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Alexander Reyes (New York University)
"Cortical circuitry underlying balance of excitatory and inhibitory inputs in auditory cortex"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session 1
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Processing and Plasticity
Discussion Leader: Robert Shepherd (University of Melbourne)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Andrej Kral (Medical University Hanover)
"Developmental plasticity of the auditory system"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Daniel Polley (Harvard Medical School)
"Experience-dependent refinement of cortical sound representations at the onset of hearing"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm TBA (Selected from abstracts)
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm Lina Reiss (Oregon Health and Science University)
"Changes in pitch perception with combined acoustic and electric stimulation"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Encoding and Decoding Sensory Signals
Discussion Leader: Ranulfo Romo (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Steven Colburn (Boston University)
"Binaural processing"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Manuel Malmierca (The Institute of Neuroscience of 'Castilla y Leon')
"Functional mechanisms that mediate stimulus-specific adaptation in the auditory thalamus and midbrain"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Kathleen Cullen (McGill University)
"Information Transmission and Detection Thresholds in Early Vestibular Processing: Implications for the Coding of Self Motion"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Yale Cohen (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine)
"Neural correlates of auditory identity and decision-making"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am TBA (Selected from abstracts)
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am TBA (Selected from abstracts)
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Steven Lomber (The University of Western Ontario)
"Cerebral Contributions to Acoustic Motion Processing"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session 2
6:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm Business Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Multisensory Integration
Discussion Leader: Steven Lomber (The University of Western Ontario)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Ranulfo Romo (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
"Multisensory processing & perception"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Dora Angelaki (Washington University Medical School)
"A probabilistic approach to multisensory integration"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Charles Schroeder (Nathan S. Kline Institute for Psychiatric Research)
"Attention and multisensory processing"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Repairing the Transducer and Processor
Discussion Leader: Elba Serrano (New Mexico State University)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Jennifer Stone (University of Washington)
"Factors limiting hair cell regeneration in the vestibular organs of mature mice"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Charley Della Santina (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine)
"Restoring semicircular canal function with a multichannel vestibular prosthesis - preclinical findings and scientific opportunities"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Mark Warchol (Washington University School of Medicine)
"Sensory Regeneration in the Avian Inner Ear: Insights from Genomic Studies"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:10 am TBA (Selected from abstracts)
11:10 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:25 am TBA (Selected from abstracts)
11:25 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Robert Shepherd (University of Melbourne)
"The response of the cochlea and auditory brain to deafness and electric hearing via a cochlear implant"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm Andrew Groves (Baylor College of Medicine)
"The failure of mammalian auditory hair cell regeneration"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session 2
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Substrates of Aural Communication
Discussion Leader: Yale Cohen (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Kamal Sen (Boston University)
"Solving Problems in Auditory Object Recognition in the Model System of Songbirds"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Jeffrey Wenstrup (Northeastern Ohio Universities Colleges of Medicine and Pharmacy)
"Auditory responses to social vocalizations by amygdalar neurons: basic features and contextual modulation"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm TBA (Selected from abstracts)
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm Robert Liu (Emory University)
"From calls to cortex: Studying communication processing from the system to subcellular scale"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion

8 Jul - 13 Jul 2012
Lewiston
United States of America
meeting website