Bacterial Cell Surfaces

The overarching theme of the 2012 Gordon Conference on Bacterial Cell Surfaces is to advance our understanding of the structure, biogenesis, function and regulation of the bacterial envelope and the physiological processes in which it takes part. Specific sessions will address, among other topics: membrane biogenesis, secretion and transport, cell wall biochemistry, cell division, bacterial morphogenesis, cell biology and compartmentation, surface polymers and antigens, extracellular communication, and antibiotic resistance, as well as newly arising special topics. This conference has a history of bringing together themes in genetics, biochemistry, microscopy and structural biology, and has been particularly instrumental in nurturing the development of what has become a highly important and renewed emphasis on bacterial cellular biology. Unexpected and ground-breaking discoveries have been announced at these meetings, and the seeds of many others have been planted in the discussions and collaborations generated here. The conference prides itself on recruiting and introducing a strong cadre of junior scientists and students to the pursuit of these critical subjects in bacterial surface physiology, many of which are fundamental to aspects of pathogenesis and resistance. The meeting format of formal and informal gatherings and communal meals encourages extensive interactions between the conferees and allows established investigators, junior scientists and students to mingle easily, make contacts and exchange ideas. Times will be reserved for late-breaking results, all participants may present their work in poster format, and some poster presenters will be selected for short talks. Overall, the 2012 Conference will continue to cover topics of sharp interest to the biomedical community, encompassing both basic and medical science.
+ show speakers and program
CELL DIVISION
Discussion Leader: Joe Lutkenhaus (University Kansas Medical Center)
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm Discussion Leader's Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm Mariana Pinho (Inst. Tecnologia Química e Biológica)
"Staphylococcus aureus cell division in orthogonal planes"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm Harold Erickson (Duke University)
"FtsZ - bending protofilaments generate constriction force for cytokinesis"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm Silvia Bulgheresi (University of Vienna)
"Symmetric longitudinal fission in a rod-shaped Gammaproteobacterium"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm PROTEIN SECRETION
Discussion Leader: Ian Henderson (University of Birmingham)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader's Remarks
9:10 am - 9:35 am Joseph Mougous (University of Washington)
"Uncovering the function of type VI secretion"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am Harris Bernstein (National Institutes of Health)
"Protein secretion via the autotransporter pathway"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am Anne Delcour (University of Houston)
"The Pseudomonas aeruginosa T3SS translocation pore"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Jorge Galan (Yale University)
"Type III secretion machines: bacterial devices for protein delivery into eukaryotic cells"
11:45 am - 11:55 am Discussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pm TBA (Short Talk 1)
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12.15 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Short Talk 2)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm OUTER AND INNER MEMBRANES
Discussion Leader: Jan Tommassen (University of Utrecht)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader's Remarks
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Daniel Kahne (University of Harvard)
"Reconstitution of the Bam complex from pure components"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Matt Hutchings (University of East Anglia)
"Lipoprotein biogenesis in Streptomyces bacteria: Tat export, triacylation and essentiality in a Gram-positive genus"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Meta Kuehn (Duke University)
"Envelope architecture and the production of outer membrane vesicles"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm CELL MORPHOGENESIS
Discussion Leader: Yves Brun (Indiana University)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader's Remarks
9:10 am - 9:35 am K.C. Huang (Stanford University)
"Integrating mechanics and growth using computational models"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am Nina Salama (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center)
"Helicobacter pylori modulation of cell shape by coordinated cell wall modification"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am Rut Carballido Lopez (INRA, Paris)
"MreB structure and dynamics"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am Zemer Gitai (Princeton University)
"Strange bedfellows: the cytoskeleton and metabolism"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm TBA (Short Talk 3)
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Short Talk 4)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm SURFACE INTERACTIONS
Discussion Leader: Lotte Sogaard-Andersen (Max-Planck Institute)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader's Remarks
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Dennis Claessen (Leiden University)
"Control of morphogenesis and pellet architecture by cell surface proteins in Streptomyces coelicolor"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Arash Komeili (University of California, Berkeley)
"Molecular mechanisms of compartmentalization and biomineralization in magnetotactic bacteria"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Ry Young (Texas A&M University)
"Outer membrane disruption by phage spanins"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm MOTILITY, CHEMOTAXIS AND SURFACE STRUCTURES
Discussion Leader: Daniel Kearns (Indiana University)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader's Remarks
9:10 am - 9:35 am David Blair (University of Utah)
"Organization of the flagellar rotor and the mechanism of flagellar direction control"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am Tam Mignot (CNRS Marseille)
"Evolution and specialization of bacterial envelope machines: insights from motility and sporulation in Myxococcus xanthus"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am Gabriel Waksman (University College London)
"Structural and molecular biology of bacterial secretion systems"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am Matt Waldor (Brigham and Women's Hospital)
"Localizing the mitotic, chemotactic and flagellar machines to the cell pole"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm TBA (Short Talk 5)
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Short Talk 6)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm Business Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm CELL WALL
Discussion Leader: Tom Bernhardt (Harvard Medical School)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader's Remarks
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Yves F. Dufrene (Catholic University, Louvain)
"Atomic force microscopy: a nanoscopic window on the bacterial cell surface"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Ivo Boneca (Pasteur Institute)
"Cost of penicillin G resistance in Neisseria meningititis"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Liz Sockett (University of Nottingham)
"Discrete prey peptidoglycan modifications allow Bdellovibrio to enter the periplasm of diverse Gram negative bacteria and to escape the killed prey cell"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm PROTEIN LOCALIZATION
Discussion Leader: Jeff Errington (University of Newcastle)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader's Remarks
9:10 am - 9:35 am Marcia Goldberg (Massachusetts General Hospital)
"Insights into mechanisms of establishing autotransporter protein polarity"
9:35 am - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am Hung Ton-That (University of Texas - Houston Medical School)
"Orchestration of pilus assembly in Gram-positive bacteria"
10:10 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am Kumaran Ramamurthi (National Institutes of Health)
"Small proteins orchestrate spore envelope morphogenesis"
11:05 am - 11:15 am Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am Christine Jacobs-Wagner (Yale University)
"Changing protein localization in response to changing environments"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm TBA (Short Talk 7)
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Short Talk 8)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm TRANSDUCTION, TRANSPORT AND STRESS
Discussion Leader: Tom Silhavy (Princeton University)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Discussion Leader's Remarks
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm Kathleen Postle (Penn State University)
"The role of ExbD in TonB-dependent energy transduction"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm Linda Kenney (University of Illinois at Chicago)
"EnvZ senses osmolality via helix-coil transitions in the cytoplasm"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm Tracy Raivio (University of Alberta)
"Deletion of Hfq causes envelope stress that is sensed by the Cpx stress response"

24 Jun - 29 Jun 2012
West Dover
United States of America
meeting website