Chromatin Structure & Function

The 2012 Gordon Conference on Chromatin structure and function will present cutting-edge research on how the genome is dynamically organized in three dimension in the nucleus and how this architecture is involved in regulating nuclear processes The Conference will feature how variation in chromatin structure ranging from its building block, the nucleosome up to defined domains in the nucleus or chromosomes can be achieved, and the talks will cover a wide range of topics, nucleosome structure, nucleosome remodeling, covalent modification of histones, histone exchange and histone variants. Compaction of chromatin, higher order structures, long-range interactions, mitotic and meiotic mechanisms, RNA-based mechanisms, transvection and paramutation, genome and epigenome duplication and stability will also be covered. Invited speakers represent a broad variety of approaches including genetics, structural biology, biochemistry, molecular biology, cell biology and bioinformatics. This conference has a long history of attracting the top researchers in the field of chromatin structure and function and fostering interactions to promote new collaborations and integration of new members in the field. The 2012 Conference will continue the trend of extending coverage of the variety of approaches used to study chromatin. Space will be held for young scientists, and all applicants will have the opportunity to present a poster on their work if they wish. Many of the platform presentations will be chosen from the submitted abstracts to ensure inclusion of the latest developments during the formal sessions. Significant time for discussion will be scheduled into every session to promote the lively exchange of ideas and interpretations. The conference schedule allows ample time in the afternoons and after the session in the evening for the informal interactions that have always played a key role at this Conference.
+ show speakers and program
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm Arrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm Variation in Nucleosome Organisation and Histone Chaperones
Discussion Leaders: Daniela Rhodes (MRC, Cambridge, UK) and Bruce Stillman (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm Jerry Workman (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, MO, USA)
"Signaling to chromatin for transcription"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Carl Wu (NCI/NIH, Bethesda, MA, USA)
"Architecture and assembly of H2A.Z and CenH3 variant nucleosomes"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm Dinshaw Patel (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY, USA)
"Structural biology of de novo and maintenance DNA methyltransferases"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm Ron Laskey (Hutchison/MRC Research Centre, Cambridge, UK)
"Control of mammalian DNA replication"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm Welcome Reception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Instructing Chromatin
Discussion Leaders: Sharon Dent (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Smithville, TX, USA) and Bob Kingston (Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Danny Reinberg (Howard Hughes medical Institute, New York, NY, USA)
"Molecular mechanisms of epigenetic inheritance"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Bruce Stillman (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY, USA)
"The origin recignition complex in chromosome duplication and segregation"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am TBA (Selected from abstract)
10:15 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am Ali Shilatifard (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, MO, USA)
"The Trx/MLL-COMPASS family of H3K4 methylases in development and disease pathogenesis"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:40 am Wendy Bickmore (MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh, UK)
"Folding and unfolding chromatin during development and disease"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm TBA (Selected from abstract)
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Selected from abstract)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Short Term and Long Term Actions onto Chromatin
Discussion Leaders: Asifa Akhtar (Max-Planck Institute of Immunobiology, Freiburg, Germany) and Giacomo Cavalli (Institut de Génétique Humaine, Montpellier, France)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Tony Kouzarides (Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
"Targeting epigenetic pathways in the treatment of cancer"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm Renato Paro (ETH Zürich, Basel, Switzerland)
"Chaperoning epigenetic control of cellular memory"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm Bob Kingston (Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA, USA)
"The structure of silenced chromatin"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm Sharon Dent (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Smithville, TX, USA)
"Probing the functions of histone modifying enzymes in vivo"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pm Dinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Folding Chromatin in Three Dimensions
Discussion Leaders: Wendy Bickmore (MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh, UK) and Shiv Grewal (NIH, Bethesda, MA, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Daniela Rhodes (MRC, Cambridge, UK)
"Chromatin structure and recognition"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Peter Fraser (Babraham Institute, Cambridge, UK)
"Single molecule chromosome structure analysis"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am TBA (Selected from abstract)
10:15 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am Giacomo Cavalli (Institut de Génétique Humaine, Montpellier, France)
"Polycomb proteins and nuclear organization in fly development"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:40 am Geeta Narlikar (University of California, San Francisco, CA, USA)
"Mechanistic analysis of HP1 function"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm TBA (Selected from abstract)
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Selected from abstract)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Mitotic and Meiotic Chromatin
Discussion Leaders: Geneviéve Almouzni (Institut Curie, Paris, France) and Ron Laskey (Hutchison/MRC Research Centre, Cambridge, UK)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Gary Karpen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA)
"Chromatin regulation of genome stability"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm Saadi Khochbin (Institut Albert Bonniot, Grenoble, France)
"Molecular basis of haploid male genome reprogramming"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm Julie Cooper (Cancer Research UK, London, UK)
"Interchangeable roles for telomeric and centromeric heterochromatin"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm Shelley Berger (Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA)
"Chromatin regulation of caste specification in ants"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pm Dinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Dynamics of Histones and non-Histones Proteins, DNA Methylation
Discussion Leaders: Susan Gasser (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel, Switzerland) and Toshio Tsukiyama (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, Seattle, WA, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Kristian Helin (BRIC, Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Role of TET proteins and hydroxymethylation in stem cells and cancer"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Jessica Tyler (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX, USA)
"Chromatin assembly and disassembly"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am TBA (Selected from abstract)
10:15 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am Steve Jacobsen (UCLA, HHMI, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
"Mechanisms of gene silencing in Arabidopsis"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:40 am Yang Shi (Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, USA)
"Histone methylation regulation and recognition"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm TBA (Selected from abstract)
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Selected from abstract)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Genome Integrity, Chromatin Dynamics during the Cell Cycle and DNA Damage
Discussion Leaders: Edith Heard (Institut Curie, Paris, France) and Rob Martienssen (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY, USA)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Toshio Tsukiyama (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, Seattle, WA, USA)
"Chromatin regulation for DNA replication"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm Jim Haber (Brandeis University, Waltham, MA, USA)
"Chromatin changes associated with repair of a chromosome break"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm Susan Gasser (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel, Switzerland)
"Chromatin remodelers in the subnuclear dynamics of repair and transcription"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm Steve Jackson (Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
"The DNA-damage response in the context of chromatin"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Business Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
8:00 pm Dinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Shaping Chromatin with RNA
Discussion Leaders: Julie Cooper (Cancer Research UK, London, UK) and Danny Reinberg (Howard Hughes medical Institute, New York, NY, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Rob Martienssen (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY, USA)
"Replication coupled silencing and spreading of heterochromatin with RNAi"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Asifa Akhtar (Max-Planck Institute of Immunobiology, Freiburg, Germany)
"Dosage compensation in Drosophila"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am TBA (Selected from abstract)
10:15 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am Frank Pugh (PennState, University Park, PA, USA)
"Genome-wide interactions between chromatin and the transcription machinery"
11:10 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:40 am Ramin Shiekhattar (Wistar Institute, Boston, MA, USA)
"Chromatin architecture and non-coding RNAs"
11:40 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm TBA (Selected from abstract)
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Selected from abstract)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Allelic Chromatin
Discussion Leaders: Shelley Berger (Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA) and Renato Paro (ETH Zürich, Basel, Switzerland)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Edith Heard (Institut Curie, Paris, France)
"X-chromatin structure and dynamics during X inactivation"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm Azim Surani (Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
"Principles and epigenetic programming of the mammalian germ line"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pm Wolf Reik (Babraham Institute, Cambridge, UK)
"Epigenetic reprogramming in mammalian development"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm Barbara Meyer (University of California, Berkeley, CA, USA)
"Regulation of X-chromosome structure and gene expression in C. elegans"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion
8:00 pm Dinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am Departure

6 May - 11 May 2012
Lucca
Italy
meeting website