EMBO conference_Signalling in Plant Development

The conference “Signalling in plant development” will focus on signalling events at different levels of organization in plant cells such as proteins, cells, tissues and interaction with environment. The focus will be on integrating various interdisciplinary methodologies in order to approach from all available angles the signalling events shaping various aspects of plant development and show them also in evolutionary context.
The EMBO Conference “Signalling in plant development” is the 2nd conference in the recent series of EMBO Plant Molecular Biology conferences, complementing the 1st conference “The Interdisciplinary Plant Development”organized in Sep 2014 in Cambridge. The conference will take place in Brno, Czech Republic, the place where the basic rules of heredity were layed down by Johan Gregor Mendel in 1865.
The conference topics will include:
Structural aspects of signal transduction
Intercellular signaling
External signals
Signaling networks
Post-transcriptional regulations of signaling events
Evolution and variations
+ show speakers and program
Speakers:
1 Youssef Belkhadir GMI, Austria
2 Eva Benková IST, Austria
3 Magdalena Bezanilla University of Massachusetts, US
4 John Christie University of Glasgow, UK
5 Armin Djamei GMI, Austria
6 Liam Dolan Oxford, UK
7 Thomas Dresselhaus University of Regensburg, Germany
8 Christian Fankhauser University of Lausanne, Switzerland
9 Pascal Genschik IBIP, France
10 Markus Grebe Potsdam University, Germany
11 Ueli Grossniklaus University of Zürich, Switzerland
12 Nicholas Harberd University of Oxford, UK
13 Jill Harrison University of Cambridge, UK
14 Ingo Heilmann Martin Luther University, Germany
15 Ykä Helariutta University of Helsinki, Finland
16 Michael Hothorn MPI, Germany
17 Gwyneth Ingram Ecole Normale Supérieure, France
18 Jorg Kudla Münster University, Germany
19 Thomas Laux University of Freiburg, Germany
20 Ottoline Leyser University of Cambridge, UK
21 Jan Lohmann Heidelberg University, Germany
22 Christian Luschnig BOKU, Austria
23 Elliot Meyerowitz California Inst. of Technology, US
24 Catherine Perrot-Rechenmann ISV – CNRS, France
25 Silke Robatzek Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
26 Jenny Rusinova VIB, Belgium
27 Sabrina Sabatini University of Rome, Italy
28 Claus Schwechheimer TUM, Germany
29 Rudiger Simon Heinrich Heine University, Germany
30 Dolf Weijers Wageningen UR, Netherlands
31 Eva Zažímalová Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
Programme:
Sunday 20th September 19:00 - 21:30 Welcome reception
Monday 21st September
8:30 - 9:30 Keynote Lecture Elliot Meyerowitz
Session 1: Structural aspects of signalling
9:30 - 10:00 Michael Hothorn
10:00 - 10:30 Dolf Weijers
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Ingo Heilmann
11:30 - 12:00 Markus Grebe
12:00 - 12:30 Youssef Belkhadir
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
Session 2: Post - transcriptional
14:30 - 15:00 Catherine Perrot-Rechenmann
15:00 - 15:30 Eva Benková
15:30 - 16:00 Christian Luschnig
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:00 Claus Schwechheimer
17:00 - 17:30 Pascal Geschnik
17:30 - 18:00 6 poster flash talks chosen from abstracts
18:00 - 20:30 Poster sesion I and buffet dinner
Tuesday 22nd September
Session 3: Intercellular signalling
9:00 - 9:30 Gwyneth Ingram
9:30 - 10:00 Thomas Laux
10:00 - 10:30 Eva Zažímalová
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Ottoline Leyser
11:30 - 12:00 Jenny Rusinova
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
Session 4: External signals
13:30 - 14:00 Armin Djamei
14:00 - 14:30 Silke Robatzek
14:30 - 15:00 Christian Fankhauser
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:00 Thomas Dresselhaus
16:00 - 16:30 John Christie
16:30 - 17:00 6 poster flash talks chosen from abstracts
17:00 - 20:00 Poster sesion II and buffet dinner
Wednesday 23rd September
Session 5: Signalling networks
9:00 - 9:30 Sabrina Sabatini
9:30 - 10:00 Ykä Helariutta
10:00 - 10:30 Jan Lohmann
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Rudiger Simon
11:30 - 12:00 Jorg Kudla
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
15:30 - 18:30 Gregor Johann Mendel museum excursion
19:00 - 21:30 Farewell Dinner at Augustinian Abbey
Wednesday 24th September
Session 6: Evolution and variation
9:00 - 9:30 Magdalena Bezanilla
9:30 - 10:00 Liam Dolan
10:00 - 10:30 Nicholas Harberd
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Jill Harrison
11:30 - 12:00 Ueli Grossniklaus
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch/depart

20 Sep - 24 Sep 2015
Brno
Czech Republic
meeting website