Retinal Neurobiology and Visual Processing

see speakers
+ show speakers and program
Sunday, June 22, 2014
4:00PM – 12:00PM Conference Registration

6:00PM – 7:00 PM FASEB Opening Reception

7:00PM – 8:30 PM Dinner

8:45PM – 10:00PM Keynote Speaker
Josh Sanes
Harvard University
"Wiring Up the Retina"


Monday, June 23, 2014

7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast

9:00AM – 9:15AM Welcome from FASEB
Session 1A:
9:15AM – 10:15AM
Data Blitz, Poster Session 1
Session Chair: Steve DeVries
Northwestern University
12 presentations selected from poster session 1

10:15AM – 10:45AM Group Picture & FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break

Session 1B:
10:45AM – 12:15PM
Lessons from Other Sensory Systems
Session Chair: Steve DeVries
Northwestern University

10:45AM – 11:15AM David Ginty
Harvard University
"The Functional Organization of Neurons that Underlie the Sense of
Touch"
11:15AM – 11:30AM Discussion

11:30AM – 12:00PM Alfredo Fontanini
Stony Brook University
"Sensory Coding in Gustatory Cortex"
12:00PM – 12:15PM Discussion

12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch

Free Afternoon until 3:00

2:00PM – 2:45PM Meet the Expert: TBA
Session 2:
3:00PM – 5:50PM
Circuit Development and Plasticity
Session Chair: Elena Ivanova
Weill Medical College of Cornell University

3:00PM - 3:30PM René Rentería
University of Texas Medical School, San Antonio
“Effects of Dark Rearing and Perinatal Hypoxia-Ischemia on Development
of Retinal Ganglion Cell Functional Properties and Visual Behavior”
3:30PM – 3:45PM Discussion

3:45PM – 4:15PM Tudor Badea
National Eye Institute, NIH
“Molecular Genetics of Retinal Ganglion Cell Type development”
4:15PM – 4:30PM Discussion

4:30 PM – 4:45 PM COFFEE BREAK

4:45PM – 5:15PM James Fadool
Florida State University
“Genetic Analysis of Neural Plasticity in Retinal Development and
Photoreceptor Degeneration”
5:15PM – 5:30PM Discussion

5:30PM – 5:45PM Talk selected from submitted abstracts:
5:45PM – 5:50PM Discussion

6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner

Session 3:
7:00 PM - Close
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Monday - Poster Session 1A
Odd-numbered posters: 7 – 8 PM
All posters: 8PM -closing

Tuesday, June 24, 2014
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast

8:00AM – 8:45 AM Meet the Expert: TBA

Session 4:
9:00AM – 11:50AM
Signaling in the Inner and Outer Retina
Session Chair: Peter MacLeish
Morehouse School of Medicine

9:00AM - 9:30AM King-Wai Yau
Johns Hopkins University
“Transduction Mechanisms in Intrinsically Photosensitive Retinal
Ganglion Cells””
9:30 – 9:45 AM Discussion

9:45AM –10:15AM Nicholas Brecha
University of California, Los Angeles
“Beyond Synaptic Proteins: Horizontal Cell Signaling Mediated by
Calcium-Dependent Vesicular Release in Mammalian Retina”
10:15AM – 10:30AM Discussion

10:30AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break

10:45AM – 11:15AM Ron Gregg
University of Louisville
“Role of GPR179 in On Bipolar Cell Signal Transduction”
11:15AM – 11:30AM Discussion

11:30 AM – 11:45AM Talk selected from submitted abstracts:
11:45AM – 11:50AM Discussion

12:00PM – 1:00PM Lunch

Session 5:
1:30PM – 3:30PM
Workshop: Viral Vectors for Retina Research & Therapy

1:30PM – 2:10PM John Flannery
University of California, Berkeley
“Introduction to Viral Vectors”

2:10PM – 2:50PM Shannon Boye
University of Florida
“AAV Vectors for Retinal Gene Therapy”

2:50PM – 3:30PM Luk Vandenberghe
Harvard University
“Next Generation Vectors for Gene Therapy”

3:30 PM Free Time (Soccer Match: U.S. vs. the World)
6:00PM – 7:00 PM Dinner

Session : 6
7:00PM – Close
Tuesday Poster Session 1B
Even-numbered posters: 7-8PM
All posters: 8 PM - closing

Wednesday, June 25, 2014
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 7:
9:00AM – 11:50AM
Central Targets of Retinal Ganglion Cells
Session Chair: William Guido
University of Louisville

9:00AM – 9:30AM Andrew Huberman
University of California, San Diego
“What are Direction Selective Retinal Ganglion Cells Used For?”
9:30AM – 9:45AM Discussion

9:45AM – 10:15AM Michael Crair
Yale University
“Role of Down Syndrome Cell Adhesion Molecule (DSCAM) in Mouse
Visual Circuit Development”
10:15AM – 10:30AM Discussion

10:30AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break

10:45AM – 11:15AM Dorothy Schafer
Harvard University
“Sculpting Neural Circuits: Microglia-Synapse Interactions in the
Developing Visual System”
11:15AM – 11:30AM Discussion

11:30AM – 11:45AM Talk selected from submitted abstracts:

11:45AM – 11:50AM Discussion

12:00PM – 1:00PM Lunch

1:00PM – 1:45PM Meet the Expert: TBA

Session 8:
2:00PM – 3:00PM
Data Blitz, Poster Session 2:
Session Chair: Maureen McCall
University of Louisville
12 presentations selected from poster session 2

Session 9:
3:00PM – 6:00PM
Modulation of Retinal Circuits
Session Chair: Stuart Mangel
Ohio State University
3:00PM – 3:10PM Introduction to the Session: Stuart Mangel
3:10PM – 3:40PM Christophe Ribelayga
University of Texas Medical School, Houston
“A circadian clock controls rod electrical coupling”
3:40PM – 3:55PM Discussion

3:55PM – 4:25PM Chad Jackson
Vanderbilt University
“Circadian light cycles impact retinal physiology”
4:25PM – 4:40 PM Discussion

4:40PM – 4:55PM Coffee Break

4:55PM – 5:25PM Leon Lagnado
MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
“Efferent Regulation of Amacrine Cell Function”
5:25PM – 5:40PM Discussion


5:40PM – 5:55PM Talk selected from submitted abstracts
5:55PM – 6:00PM Discussion

6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner

Session 10:
7:00PM – Close
Wednesday Poster Session 2A
Odd-numbered posters: 7-8PM.
All posters: 8 PM-closing

Thursday, June 26, 2014
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast

8:00AM – 8:45 AM Meet the Expert: TBA

Session 11
9:00AM – 11:50AM
Inner Plexiform Layer Circuits and Adaptational Mechanisms
Session Chair: Margaret Veruki
University of Bergen

9:00AM - 9:30AM Stephen Baccus
Stanford University
"Adaptation and Prediction in the Inner Retina"
9:30AM –9:45AM Discussion

9:45AM – 10:15AM Stewart Bloomfield
SUNY School of Optometry
“Mind the Gap: The Roles of Gap Junctions in Retinal Physiology and
Pathology”
10 :15AM –10:30AM Discussion

10:30AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break

10:45AM – 11:15AM Maureen McCall
University of Louisville
“RGC Visual Responses in Normal and Diseased Retina”
11:15AM – 11:30 AM Discussion

11:30AM – 11:45AM Talk selected from submitted abstracts:
11:45AM – 11:50AM Discussion

12:00PM – 1:00PM Lunch

1:00PM – 1:45PM Meet the Expert: TBA

Session 12 Information Encoding in the Retina
2:00PM – 4:40PM Session Chair: Stephanie Palmer
University of Chicago
2:00PM – 2:05PM Introduction to the Session: Stephanie Palmer
2:05PM – 2:35PM Greg Field
University of Southern California
“Parallel processing and light adaptation in the mouse retina”
2:35PM – 2:50PM Discussion

2:50PM – 3:20PM Tim Gollisch
University of Göttingen
“Signal Gating and Neural Coding in the Retina under Saccadic Scene
Changes”
3:20PM – 3:35PM Discussion

3:35PM – 4:05PM Greg Schwartz
Northwestern University
“Distributed and Dynamic Coding of Spatial Scale in the Retina”

4:05PM – 4:20PM Discussion

4:20PM – 4:35PM Talk selected from submitted abstracts

4:35PM – 4:40PM Discussion

4:40PM – 5:15PM Business Meeting

5:15PM – 6:00PM Boycott Prize

6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner

Session 13:
7:00PM – Close
Thursday Poster Session 2B
Even-numbered posters: 7-8PM.
All posters: 8 PM-closing

Friday, June 27, 2014

7:00AM – 8:00AM Breakfast

Session 14
8:00AM – 11:00AM
Retinal Prosthetics
Session Chair: Sasha Sher
University of California, Santa Cruz

8:00AM – 8:30AM Zhuo-Hua Pan
Wayne State University
“Development of Microbial Opsin-Based Optogenetic Tools for Restoring
Vision”
8:30AM – 8:45AM Discussion

8:45AM – 9:15AM Sheila Nirenberg
Weill Cornell Medical College
“Talking to the Brain in Its Own Language”
9:15AM – 9:30AM Discussion

9:30AM – 10:00AM Ivan Tochitsky
University of California, Berkeley
"Restoring Visual Function to Blind Mice with a Photoswitch that Exploits
Electrophysiological Remodeling of Retinal Ganglion Cells"
10:00AM – 10:15AM Discussion

10:15AM – 10:45PM Keith Mathieson
Strathclyde University
“Optoelectronic Retinal Prosthesis”
10:45 – 11:00 Discussion

11:00AM – 11:30AM Closing Comments:

Poster Travel Awards (Sponsors TBD)

22 Jun - 27 Jun 2014

Saxtons River
United States of America
meeting website