Genome Engineering – Cutting-Edge Research and Applications

see speakers
+ show speakers and program
Sunday,
June 22, 2014

4:00PM – 9:00PM Conference Registration

6:00PM – 7:00 PM FASEB Opening Reception

7:00PM – 8:30 PM Dinner

8:30PM – 8:45PM Opening remarks

8:45PM – 10:00PM Keynote Speaker:
Karl Deisseroth, Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

Monday,
June 23, 2014

7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast

Session 1:
9:00AM – 12:15PM
DNA damage response: mechanisms and applications
Session Chair TBD

9:00AM – 9:15AM Welcome from FASEB

9:15AM - 9:45AM Nancy Maizels, University of Washington, Seattle
“Title of talk TBD”

9:45AM –10:15AM Maria Jasin, Memorial Sloan-Kettering, New York
“Double-strand break repair mechanisms in mammalian cells”

10:15AM – 10:45 AM Group photo & FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break

10:45AM – 11:15AM TBD

11:15AM – 11:45AM TBD

11:45AM – 12:00PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch & Meet-the-Investigator (Keynote Speaker and speakers
from Session 1 and 2)

Free Afternoon

4:30PM – 5:30PM Poster Session 1 (even numbered posters)

5:30PM – 7:30PM Dinner

Session 2:
7:30PM – 10:00PM
Methods for engineering customized nucleases (I)
Session Chair: Greg Davis, Sigma-Aldrich Biotechnology, St. Louis

7:30PM – 8:00PM Greg Davis, Sigma-Aldrich Biotechnology, St. Louis
“Genome Editing with Group II Introns, ZFNs, CRISPR, and
Alternative Donor DNA Formats”

8:00PM – 8:30PM Barry Stoddard, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle
“Genome engineering in Anopheles gambiae: combatting malaria
with engineered meganucleases”

8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

8:45PM – 9:15PM Edward J. Rebar, Sangamo BioSciences, Inc., Richmond
“Design and Optimization of Zinc Finger Nucleases”

9:15PM – 9:45PM Jens Boch, Martin-Luthher University Halle-Wittenberg, Halle
“The modular TALE DNA-binding domain”

9:45PM—10:00PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

Tuesday,
June 24, 2014

7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast

Session 3 Methods for engineering customized nucleases (II)
9:00AM – 12:00PM Session Chair: J. Keith Joung, Massachusetts General Hospital,
Boston

9:00AM - 9:30AM J. Keith Joung, Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston
“Targeted Genome & Epigenome Editing Using Engineered TALE
and CRISPR Technologies”

9:30AM –10:00AM Philippe Duchateau, Cellectis, Paris
“TALEN, versatile tool for genome engeneering”

10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break

10:45AM – 11:15AM Jin-Soo Kim, Seoul National University, Seoul
“Genome engineering in cultured cells and animals via
programmable nucleases”

11:15AM – 11:45AM Emmanuelle Charpentier, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research
“Functional evolution of RNA-programmable Cas9 for an improved
genome editing toolbox”

11:45AM – 12:00PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

12:15PM – 1:15PM

Lunch & Meet-the-Investigator (Speakers from Sessions 3 & 4)

Free Afternoon

5:30PM – 7:30PM Dinner

Session 4:
7:30PM – 10:00PM
Emerging principles of synthetic biology for genome
engineering
Session Chair: James Collins, Boston University, Boston

7:30PM – 8:00PM James Collins, Boston University, Boston
“Synthetic biology: biomedical applications come of age”

8:00PM – 8:30PM Christina Smolke, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena
“Title of talk TBD”

8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

8:45PM – 9:15PM Imanishi Nicki, Kyoto University, Kyoto
“Title of talk TBD”

9:15PM – 9:45PM TBD

9:45PM – 10:00PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

Wednesday,
June 25, 2014

7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast

Session 5
9:00AM – 11:30AM
Technologies for controlling gene expression
Session Chair: Gerd Blobel, Children’s Hospital of Pennsylvania,
Philadelphia

9:00AM - 9:30AM Feng Zhang, Broad Institute, Cambridge
“Genome Engineering: Technologies and Applications”

9:30AM –10:00AM Pilar Blancafort, University of Western Australia, Perth
“Title of talk TBD”

10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

10:15AM – 10:45AM Gerd Blobel, Children’s Hospital of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
“Function and regulation of chromatin looping”

10:45AM – 11:15AM TBD
11:15AM – 11:30AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch & Meet-the-Investigator (Speakers from Sessions 5 & 7)

Free Afternoon

5:00PM – 7:00PM Poster Session 2

7:00PM – 8:30PM Dinner

Session 6:
8:30PM – 10:30PM
Top Young Investigator Abstracts
Session Chair: Thierry VandenDriessche, Free University, Brussels

8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

8:45PM – 9:00PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

9:00PM – 9:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

9:15PM – 9:30PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

9:30PM – 9:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

9:45PM – 10:00PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

10:00PM – 10:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

10:15PM – 10:30PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

Thursday,
June 26, 2014

7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast

Session 7
9:00AM – 12:00PM
Targeted genome modification with recombinases, integrases
and transposases
Session Chair: Carlos Barbas, The Scripps Research Institute, La
Jolla

9:00AM - 9:30AM Carlos Barbas, The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla
“Title of talk TBD”

9:30AM –10:00AM Zuzsanna Izsvak, Max Delbruck Center, Berlin
“Title of talk TBD”

10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break

10:45AM – 11:00AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
11:00AM – 11:30AM Lawrence Cooper, MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston
“Nonviral gene transfer to genetically modify and genetically edit
clinical-grade T cells”

11:30AM – 12:00PM Toni Cathomen, Universitätsklinikum Freiburg
“Gene editing in iPSC - towards reconstitution of the immune
system”

12:00PM – 12:30PM Business Meeting

12:45PM – 1:45PM Lunch & Meet-the-Investigator (Speakers from Sessions 8 & 9)

Free Afternoon

7:00PM – 8:30PM Dinner

Session 8:
8:30PM – 11:00PM
Genome engineering in model organisms
Session Chair: Barbara Meyer, University of California, Berkeley

8:30PM – 9:00PM Barbara Meyer, University of California, Berkeley
“Genome editing across evolutionarily diverse nematodes to disect
X-chromosome dosage compensation”

9:00PM – 9:30PM Bo Zhang, Peking University, Beijing
“Genome manipulation with engineered endonucleases in
zebrafish”

9:30PM – 9:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

9:45PM – 10:15PM Daniel Carlson, Recombinetics, Minneapolis
“Editing the livestock genome one basepair at a time”

10:15PM – 10:45PM Daniel Voytas, University of Minnesota, St. Paul
“Precise engineering of plant genomes”

10:45PM – 11:00PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

Friday,
June 27, 2014
7:30AM – 8:30AM Breakfast

Session 9
8:30AM – 11:30PM
Clinical translation of genome engineering
Session Chair: Michael Holmes, Sangamo Biosciences, Inc.,
Richmond

8:30AM - 9:00AM Michael Holmes, Sangamo Biosciences, Inc., Richmond
“In vivo genome editing with zinc finger nucleases”

9:00AM – 9:30AM Paula Cannon, University of Southern California
“Maximizing targeted gene editing in hematopoietic stem cells”

9:30AM – 9:45AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

9:45AM – 10:00AM Break

10:00AM – 10:30AM Charles Gersbach, Duke University, Durham
“Custom Redesign of the Genome for Gene Therapy and
Regenerative Medicine”

10:30AM – 10:45AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts

10:45AM – 11:15AM Chiara Bonini, Telethon Institute of Gene Therapy - San Rafaelle
Institute, Milano, Italy
“TCR engineering in immunotherapy for cancer”

11:15AM – 11:30AM Closing Comments

11:30AM Departures
Boxed Lunches Available

22 Jun - 27 Jun 2014

nassau
Bahamas
meeting website