Glycolipid & Sphingolipid Biology

The Gordon Research Conference on Glycolipid and Sphingolipid Biology, the twelfth in this series, promises to be an exciting and instructive meeting on the cutting edge of the field. Important areas of focus will include: novel imaging technologies for glyco/sphingolipidology. role of these lipids in membrane microdomain and membrane dynamics, regulation of the enzymes of glycolipid and sphingolipid metabolism, lipidomics and identification of novel lipids with novel functions, roles of bioactive sphingolipids in signal transduction, gene regulation, and in diseases such as neurodegeneration, metabolic syndromes, diabetes, skin health and cancer. In addition the meeting will cover exciting new developments in cross relations between sphingolipid and glycolipid, model organisms and knockout mouse models, glyco/sphingolipid nutrition, drug development and translational sciences.

With the help of all attendees, we'll try to cover the significant developments and the different perspectives in the field. In addition to invited presentations by leaders in the field, exciting abstracts will be selected for oral presentation, and stimulating posters will be selected for presentation as part of a “hot topics” session. We will have ample discussion after each talk, during the poster sessions, and during afternoon walks on the old cities of Toscana.



+ show speakers and program
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm Arrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm Microdomain and Membrane Dynamics
Discussion Leaders: Sandro Sonnino (University of Milan, Italy) & Toshihide Kobayashi (Riken, Japan)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm Introduction by Discussion Leaders
7:45 pm - 8:05 pm Toyoshi Fujimoto (Nagoya University, Japan)
"Nanoscale observation of membrane lipids by electron microscopy"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Manuel Prieto (IST, Portugal)
"Ceramide platform and microdomain function"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pm Verana Gobel (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"A role of sphingolipid biosynthesis in membrane polarity in C. elegans"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm Alessandro Prinetti (University of Milan, Italy)
"Regulation of caveolin-dependent signaling complexes by gangliosides"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion and Session Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Hot Topics in Sphingolipid Metabolism
Discussion Leaders: Yusuf Hannun (MUSC, USA) & Toshiro Okazaki (Kanazawa medical School, Japan)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Introduction by Discussion leaders
9:10 am - 9:30 am Jonathan Weissman (University of California San Francisco, USA)
"Orm family proteins mediate sphingolipid homeostasis"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am Francoise Roelants (UC Berkeley, USA)
"A complex protein kinase network regulates sphingolipid-glycerolipid homeostasis"
10:00 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:00 am Joost Holthius (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
"Control of mitochondrial apoptosis by a putative ceramide sensor in the ER"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am Dimitri Krainc (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Glucocerebrosidase and lysosomal diseases"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am TBA (to be selected from posters)
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm TBA (to be selected from posters)
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Session Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Glyco/Sphingo Lipidomics
Discussion Leader: James Shayman (University of Michigan, USA)
5:30 pm - 5:35 pm Introduction by Discussion Leader
5:35 pm - 5:55 pm Al Merrill (Geogia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Welcome to the sphingolipidome, and get ready for more surprises"
5:55 pm - 6:05 pm Discussion
6:05 pm - 6:25 pm John Yu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
"Stem Cells and Cancer from the perspective of glycomics analysis"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pm Discussion
6:35 pm - 6:55 pm Yasuroh Shinohara (Hokkaido University, Japan)
"Qualitative cellular glycomics of glycosphingolipids and other classes of complex carbohydrates as cellular descriptors"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pm Discussion
7:05 pm - 7:20 pm TBA (to be selected from posters)
7:20 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm Session Discussion
8:00 pm Dinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm New Functions of S1P and Application
Discussion Leaders: Tim Hla (Medical College Cornell University, USA) & Julie Saba (Children's Hospital Oakland Research Institute, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Introduction by Discussion Leaders
9:10 am - 9:30 am Sarah Spiegel (Virginia Commonwealth University School of Medicine, USA)
"Sphingosine-1-Phosphate: the TRAFfic regulator of NF-kB"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am Masaru Ishii (Osaka University, Japan)
"Roles of S1P in osteoclast regulation and bone physiology"
10:00 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am - 10:30 am Jody Rosenblatt (University of Utah, USA)
"S1P signals epithelial cell extrusion to control homeostatic cell numbers"
10:30 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am Akihito Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan)
"Function of S1P transporter SPNS2: A study of knockout mouse"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am Nigel Pyne (University of Strathclyde, UK)
"Sphingosine 1-phosphate and cancer"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm TBA (to be selected from posters)
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm Session Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Novel Glycolipids with Novel Function
Discussion Leaders: Akemi Suzuki (Tokai University, Japan) & Yu-Teh Li (Tulan University, USA)
5:30 pm - 5:35 pm Introduction by Discussion Leaders
5:35 pm - 5:55 pm Yoshio Hirabayashi (Brain Science Institute Riken, Japan)
"A novel bioactive lipid, phosphatidylglucoside: from structure to functions in the developing brain"
5:55 pm - 6:05 pm Discussion
6:05 pm - 6:25 pm Mitchell Kronenberg (La Jolla Institute, USA)
"Novel glycolipid stimulating NKT cells"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pm Discussion

6:35 pm - 6:50 pm Yuki Ito (Yamaguchi University, Japan)
"Pathological and immunological functions of cholesteryl alpha-glucosides in Helicobacter pylori-associated inflammation"
6:50 pm - 6:55 pm Discussion
6:55 pm - 7:15 pm Teymuras Kurzchalia (MaxPlank Institute, Germany)
"Discovery of two novel classes of glycolipids in C.elegans and investigation of their role in the functioning of the organism"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion and Session Discussion
8:00 pm Dinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Sphingolipid Metabolism and Pathology
Discussion Leaders: Richard Kolesnick (Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA) & Kentaroh Hanada (National Institute of Infectious Disease, Japan)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Introduction by Discussion leaders
9:10 am - 9:30 am Tony Futerman (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
"Ceramide synthases in pathology"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am Erich Gulbins (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
"Ceramide in cystic fibrosis and Pseudomonas aeruginosa infections"
10:00 am - 10:10 am Discussion
10:10 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Akio Kihara (Hokkaido University, Japan)
"The complete sphingosine 1-phosphate metabolic pathway involves the Sjögren-Larsson syndrome gene"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion

11:00 am - 11:15 am Nathalie Andrieu-Abadie (Cancer Research Center of Toulouse, France)
"Role of sphingosine-1-phosphate in melanoma-stroma interactions"
11:15 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am Mark Kester (Penn State University College of Medicine, USA)
"Sphingolipid-based nanotechnologies for the treatment of acute myeloid leukemias"
11:35 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am TBA (to be selected from posters)
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm TBA (to be selected from posters)
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Session Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Diabetes and Metabolic Syndrome
Discussion Leader: Konrad Sandhoff (Bonn University, Germany)
5:30 pm - 5:35 pm Introduction by Discussion Leader
5:35 pm - 5:55 pm Scott Summers (Duke University Medical Center, USA)
"A role for ceramides at the nexus of inflammation and metabolic disease"
5:55 pm - 6:05 pm Discussion
6:05 pm - 6:25 pm Xian-Cheng Jiang (State University of New York, USA)
"Reduced Serine-palmitoyltransferase activity in macrophages alleviates atherosclerosis"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pm Discussion
6:35 pm - 6:55 pm Jun-ichi Inokuchi (Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, Japan)
"Ganglioside GM3 participates in the pathogenesis of metabolic syndrome"
6:55 pm - 7:05 pm Discussion
7:05 pm - 7:20 pm Pingsheng Liu (Chinese Academy of Science, China)
"Proteomics reveals lipid droplets as a conserved multifunctional organelle from bacteria to human"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion and Session Discussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm Business Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
8:00 pm Dinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Glycolipid Metabolism and Pathology
Discussion Leaders: Robert Yu (Georgia Health Science University, USA) & Koichi Furukawa (Nagoya University, Japan)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Introduction by Discussion Leaders
9:10 am - 9:30 am Sen-tiroh Hakomori (University of Washington, USA)
"Functional role of specific glycosphingolipids in epithelial-mesenchymal transition process defining tumor progression"
9:30 am - 9:40 am Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am Hugo Maccioni (Ciudad University, Argentina)
"Regulation of glycolipid synthesis in Golgi Apparatus"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am Rhoderick Brown (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Glycolipid Transfer Protein (GLTP) Superfamily: Emerging New Members and Transcriptional Regulation by Sphingolipid Metabolites"
10:15 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:00 am Johannes Aerts (Academic Medical Center Amsterdam, Netherlands)
"Lipid and protein biomarkers for sphingolipidoses"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am Hiroshi Kiyono (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Role of glycolipid/S1P in the regulation of mucosal immunity"
11:30 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am TBA (to be selected from posters)
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm TBA (to be selected from posters)
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Session Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm Free Time / Optional Excursion
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Model Animals/Plants/Microbes in Sphingolipid Biology
Discussion Leader: Makoto Itoh (Kyusyu University, Japan)
5:30 pm - 5:35 pm Introduction by Discussion Leader
5:35 pm - 5:55 pm Howard Riezman (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Lipid homeostasis and function in model systems"
5:55 pm - 6:05 pm Discussion
6:05 pm - 6:20 pm Robert Dickson (University of Kentucky, USA)
"Down-regulation of sphingolipid synthesis in yeast increases chronological lifespan"
6:20 pm - 6:25 pm Discussion
6:25 pm - 6:45 pm Usha Achaya (NIH, USA)
"Intersection of sphingolipid and intermediary metabolism - insights from drosophila"
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm Discussion
6:55 pm - 7:15 pm Lina Obeid (MUSC, USA)
"Bioactive sphingolipids in cancer: lessons from mice"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm Discussion and Session Discussion

22 Apr - 27 Apr 2012
Lucca
Italy
meeting website