The 14th Hunter Meeting

The Hunter Meetings, held annually in the Hunter Valley, New South Wales' Premium wine-growing region, are run by the Cellular Biology Meeting Inc. 13 confirmed international presenters are presenting in 2014. The main themes of the meeting are cell biology | developmental biology | differentiation. The 2014 Program includes the 7th Imaging Workshop.
+ show speakers and program
Tuesday 25th March
on-Line Registration

7th Imaging Workshop - 12 noon to 6:25 PM

Welcome Reception (The Sebel), dinner, Convenor's Welcome, The Keith Stanley Lecture; Exhibition and Posters A, Wine and Cheese tasting

6:30 PM - 10:30 PM: Hunter Meeting begins

6:30 PM Welcome Reception (Sponsor: The Sebel-Kirkton Park) and Bar-B-Q Under the Stars (Upper Lawn - up the steps opposite the main doors from Reception)
8:00 PM Convenor's Welcome ~ Sarah Russell
8:10 - 9:10 PM Session 1:
The Stanley LectureChair: David James
Ira Mellman Genentech, California
Generation and maintenance of cell polarity (Invited)
Exhibition and Posters A

Wednesday 26th March, 2014
8:15 AM - 6:00 PM: Sessions, teas, lunch, Main Program Workshop, Hunter Plenary Lecture; 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM: Rose Garden Dinner; Exhibition and Posters B, Wine and Cheese tasting

8:15 - 10:15 AM Session 2: Integrating cell biology and signalling I Chair: Wanjin Hong
Edna Hardeman UNSW, Australia Neuromuscular and regenerative medicine (Invited)
Maria Kavallaris
CCIA, Australia Targeting the tumour cytoskeleton (Invited)
John Carroll
Monash University Mechanisms of oocyte development, maturation and fertilization in mammals (Invited)
Vinay Tergoankar IMCB, Singapore Telomerase: central regulator of all of the hallmarks of cancer (Invited)
Dominic Ng
Bio21 Insitute, University of Melbourne Opposing roles for Aurora A and c-Jun N-terminal kinase in the regulation of a microtubule-associated microcephaly protein required for cell division

10:15 AM: Coffee, Exhibitors, Posters A
10:55 AM -1:00 PM Session 3: Cell-cell interactions in morphogenesis and wound healing
Chair: Natasha Harvey
Daniel Choquet
Université Bordeaux 2
Functional interplay between synapse organization and function (Invited)
Shigeo Hayashi
Riken Center for Developmental Biology Morphogenetic signaling in Drosophila (Invited)
Sally Dunwoodie VCCRI Gestational hypoxia disrupts FGF and Notch signalling during somitogenesis causing vertebral column defects (Invited)
James Godwin
ARMI Regeneration and wound healing in the Salamander (Invited)
Guillermo Gomez
The University of Queensland Junctional mechanotransduction coordinates a collective cell response during wound repair

1:00 - 1:40 PM: Lunch, Exhibition and Posters A
ECR Luncheon with the Internationals
REMOVE POSTERS A - INSTALL POSTERS B
1:40-3:00 PM Networking/Publication discussion
3:00 - 4:35 PM Session 4: Cell Fate Determination
Chair: Phil Poronnik
Ben Kile
WEHI, Australia Caspases, interferons and the regulation of hematopoietic stem cell homeostasis (Invited)
Mark Guthridge
Monash University The selective targeting of cell survival pathways in cancer (Invited)
Sudha Rao
Canberra, ACT Epigenetic regulation of signaling (Invited)
Shalin Naik
WEHI, Australia What becomes of the single cell? Haematopoiesis in vivo at clonal resolution (Invited)
Naisana Asli
Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute Tuned transition of cardiac stem cells: Intersection of signaling pathways and metabolic states

4:35 - 4:45 PM Drinks and Canapés - The James Busby Courtyard
4:45-5:20 PM Session 5:
Invited Imaging Lecture
Chair:
Akihiro Kusumi
Kyoto University, Japan Hierarchical and dynamic organization of the plasma membrane for signal transduction as revealed by single-molecule tracking (Invited)

5:20 - 5:30 PM BioBreak

5:30 - 6:30 PM Session 6:
The EMBO Lecture
Chair: Sarah Russell
Freddy Radtke
EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland Notch signaling in self-renewing tissues and disease (Invited)

6:30 PM: Dinner in the Rose Garden

8:00 PM: Exhibition and Posters B and Wine

Thursday 27th March, 2014

8:15 AM - 6:00 PM: Sessions, teas, TradeSecrets™ Lunch, 2nd Hunter Plenary Lecture; 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM: Conference Dinner (new location!)

8:15 - 10:15 AM Session 7: Integrating cell biology and signalling II
Chair: Peter Gunning
Craig Montell Decision making in response to sensory input (Invited)
Jennifer Stow IMB, Australia Dorsal ruffles - launching pads for macrophage signalling (Invited)
Edmund Crampin University of Melbourne, Australia Modeling to investigate regulatory processes and pathways underlying complex human diseases (Invited)
Greg Neely
Garvan Institute Genetics of pain (Invited)
Moe Mahjoub Washington University Ccdc11 is a novel centriolar satellite protein required for establishment of left-right asymmetry

10:15 - 10:55 AM: Coffee, Exhibitors, Posters A

10:55 AM - 12:40 PM Session 8: Imaging immune responses and cell migration
Chair: Paul Gleeson
Ana-Maria Lennon-Dumenil Adapting Cell Migration to Cell function: the example of Dendritic Cells (Invited)
Wolfgang Weninger Centenary Insititute Visualisation of immune responses in vivo (Invited)
Janis Burkhardt Cytoskeletal control of T cell activation: Resistance is not futile (Invited)
Michael Murray
University of Melbourne
Netrins and Frazzled/DCC promote the migration and mesenchymal to epithelial transition of Drosophila midgut cells


12:40 - 1:40 PM: TradeSecrets and Lunch with the Exhibitors. Exhibition and Posters

2:15 -4:05 PM Session 9: Epigenetic Programming in Development
Chair: Sally Dunwoodie
Daniel Messerschmidt Epigenetics in mouse embryogenesis (Invited)
Vince Harley Prince Henry's, Australia FGFR2 signalling in gonadal development (Invited)
Hannah Nicholas
University of Sydney, Aus Chromatin regulation in C. elegans vulval development (Invited)
Anne Voss WEHI, Australia TBA (Invited)
Renjing Liu
Centenary Institute and University of Sydney Epigenetic regulation of smooth muscle cells
4:05-5:00 PM: Afternoon Tea, Exhibition and Posters

5:00 - 6:00 PM Session 10:
Hunter Plenary Lecture
Chair: Patrick Humbert
Joan Brugge Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA
Functional Consequences of Tumor Heterogeneity (Invited)


Conference Dinner around the Campfire - SEE DETAILS

Friday 28th March, 2014

8:50 AM - 12:40 PM: Sessions, tea, lunch; 1:15 PM - Airport Bus departs
Social activities: 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM: Golf/Boutique Wine Tour
6:00 PM - 9:30 PM: Dinner @ Twine Vineyard Restaurant

9:00 - 10:30 AM Session 11: Tracing cells during development and disease
Chair: Helena Richardson
Denise Montell Cell motility and metastasis (Invited)
Heather Young
University of Melbourne Generating neurons in the gut during development and for therapy (Invited)
Kiarash Khosrotehrani University of Queensland
A hierarchy in the interfollicular epidermis (Invited)
Guy Lyons
University of Sydney Visualising clonal evolution, and the role of cooperation between clones, in carcinomas

10:30 - 11:10 AM: Coffee, Exhibitors, Posters A
11:10 AM -12:40 PM Session 12: Signalling Hubs in Cancer
Chair: Geraldine O'Neill
Erica Golemis Aurora-A: lighting the way to more integrated cell signaling
control (Invited)
Roger Daly
Monash University Tyrosine kinase signalling networks in human cancer (Invited)
Greg Goodall
SA Pathology miR-200 inhibits cell invasiveness by targeting a network of actin cytoskeleton regulators (Invited)
Stephen Gregory University of Adelaide Chromosomal instability as a target for cancer therapy

1:15 PM Airport Bus Departs
(Packed lunch from Reception)
1:00 PM: Lunch in the Conservatory
2:00 PM Boutique Wine Tour more
6:30 PM Walk through the Vines to dinner

Saturday 29th March, 2014

9:00 AM - Airport bus departs - straight through to Sydney's Kingsford Smith Airport.

25 Mar - 28 Mar 2014
Pokolbin
Australia
meeting website