Mammary gland biology

Mammary gland biology is driven by an interest both in the biology of the normal gland and in breast disease. The 2012 GRC Mammary Gland Biology meeting will concentrate on how on understanding normal breast biology drives our understanding of breast pathophysiology. Scientific sessions will focus on cutting edge research directed at the basics of mammary gland biology - the developmental cycle of proliferation, differentiation, lactation and involution. Speakers will also examine how our improving knowledge in these areas is driving a better understanding of breast cancer biology. The conference will include leaders in the field as invited speakers as well as selecting speakers for short talks from submitted abstracts. The 2012 GRC will be preceded by the first Mammary Gland Gordon Research Seminar and post-graduate students and junior post-docs are encouraged to apply for both meetings. The Mammary Gland Biology GRC has a tradition of good interaction across all levels of seniority, from the newest student to the most senior professor, and we look forward to continuing that at Il Ciocco in 2012.


+ show speakers and program
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm Arrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm Welcome and Introduction by the Meeting Chairs: Matt Smalley (Chair), Terri Wood and John Wysolmerski (Co-Vice Chairs)
7:50 pm - 9:30 pm INTRODUCTORY ADDRESS - DRIVING TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH WITH BASIC BIOLOGY
7:50 pm - 8:45 pm Alan Ashworth (The Institute of Cancer Research, London)
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm THE CELLULAR ORIGINS OF BREAST CANCER
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Yi Li (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston)
9:10 am - 9:35 am Eldad Zacksenhaus (University Health Network, Toronto)
9:35 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am Jose Moreira (Institute of Cancer Biology, Copenhagen)
10:15 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am Alexandra Pietersen (National Cancer Centre, Singapore)
11:25 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am TBA (short talk selected from abstracts)
11:55 am - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm TBA (short talk selected from abstracts)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Poster Session I
5:30 pm - 7:25 pm PRE-PUBERTAL DEVELOPMENT
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Discussion Leader: Beatrice Howard (The Institute of Cancer Research, London)
5:40 pm - 6:05 pm Marja Mikkola (University of Helsinki)
"Regulation of embryonic mammary gland development by the ectodysplasin/NF-kappaB pathway"
6:05 pm - 6:20 pm Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:45 pm Ann Ramsdell (University of South Carolina)
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm TBA (short talk selected from abstracts)
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
8:00 pm Dinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm CELLULAR INTERACTIONS, DIFFERENTIATION AND BREAST CANCER
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Keith Brennan (University of Manchester)
9:10 am - 9:35 am Patrick Derksen (UMC Utrecht)
"Context-dependent roles for p120-catenin in metastatic breast cancer"
9:35 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am Kristina Trujillo (University of New Mexico)
10:15 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am Walid Khaled (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute)
11:25 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am TBA (short talk selected from abstracts)
11:55 am - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm TBA (short talk selected from abstracts)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Poster Session II
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm POST-PUBERTAL DEVELOPMENT
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Discussion Leader: Rob Clarke (Paterson Institute for Cancer Research, Manchester)
5:40 pm - 6:05 pm Paul Lu (Paterson Institute for Cancer Research, Manchester)
6:05 pm - 6:20 pm Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:45 pm Isabelle Miletich (Guy's Hospital, London)
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm TBA (short talk selected from abstracts)
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
8:00 pm Dinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm PREGNANCY
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Terri Wood (New Jersey Medical School)
9:10 am - 9:35 am Mohamed Bentires-Alj (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel)
"Changes in signalling molecules upon pregnancy"
9:35 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am Gertraud Robinson (NIDDK/NIH)
"Role of histone methylation in preparing for lactation"
10:15 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am Joe Jerry (UMass, Amherst)
11:25 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am TBA (short talk selected from abstracts)
11:55 am - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm TBA (short talk selected from abstracts)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Poster Session III
5:30 pm - 7:25 pm LACTATION
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Discussion Leader: John Wysolmerski (Yale University)
5:40 pm - 6:05 pm Evelyne Meyer (University of Ghent)
"Intraductal inoculation of the lactating murine mammary gland: what can be learned from applications with this model?"
6:05 pm - 6:20 pm Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:45 pm Rosa Serra (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm TBA (short talk selected from abstracts)
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm Discussion
8:00 pm Dinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am Business Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm INVOLUTION
9:00 am - 9:10 am Discussion Leader: Christine Watson (University of Cambridge)
9:10 am - 9:35 am Richard Clarkson (Cardiff University)
"Extrinsic cell death in mammary involution, tumour surveillance and therapy"
9:35 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am Mike Lewis (Baylor College of Medicine)
10:15 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am TBA
11:25 am - 11:40 am Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am TBA (short talk selected from abstracts)
11:55 am - 12:05 pm Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm TBA (short talk selected from abstracts)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Poster Session IV
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm KEYNOTE ADDRESS
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm Introduction: Matt Smalley
5:40 pm - 6:40 pm Cathrin Brisken (ISREC, Lausanne)

10 Jun - 15 Jun 2012
Lucca
Italy
meeting website