39th Lorne Conference on Protein Structure and Function

The goal of this meeting is to highlight leading edge protein science, irrespective of its focus. The meeting includes oral and poster presentation sessions, a young investigator session, trade workshops, social events and trade displays.
+ show speakers and program
Sunday 9th February, 2014
2:00 PM Registration Opens
3:45 PM Welcome Address
4:00 PM Session 1 Synthetic and Chemical Biology
Chairpersons: Bridget Mabbutt and Jacqui Matthews
Tom Muir Chromatin as an expansive canvas for chemical biology
Virginia Cornish Co-opting the cell for directed evolution
Dieter Söll Rewiring E. coli translation for synthesis of phospho‐ and seleno‐proteins
Anne Dell Communicating through sugars
6:15 PM Welcome BBQ
7:45 PM Session 2 Leach Lecture
Chairperson: James Whisstock
Speaker and title to be announced
8:45 PM Trade Mixer

Monday 10th February, 2014
7:00 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM Session 3 Host-Pathogen Interplay
Chairpersons: Kaye Truscott and Iain Duggin
Jan Löwe
*EMBO Lecture*
The Bacterial cytoskeleton
Begoña Heras The Ag43 structure reveals a molecular Velcro-like mechanism of autotransporter-mediated bacterial clumping
Victoria Hewitt Evolution and interactions of membrane protein complexes in Candida albicans mitochondria
Aimee Shen Structural and Functional Analyses of a Protease Required for Clostridium difficile Spore Germination
10:30 AM Morning Tea
11:00 AM Session 4 Complex Systems and Disease
Chairpersons: Jackie Wilce and chair to be advised
Anne-Claude Gingras Cellular mechanisms involved in cancer and in resistance to cancer drugs
Laura Osellame When quality Control Goes Wrong: Using Neropathic Gaucher Disease to Dissect Parkinson’s Disease
Nicole De Weerd Structural basis of a unique interferon-β signaling axis mediated via its low affinity receptor, IFNAR1
Jennifer Cochran *The Protein Society Speaker*
Engineered proteins as next-generation diagnostics and therapeutics
1:00 PM Lunch
4:00 PM Session 5 Poster Session A including refreshments
6:00 PM Dinner (delegates to make own arrangements)
7:45 PM Session 6 Hot Topics
Chairpersons: Sheena McGowan and John Bruning
Nevena Todorova Grafting density and colocation affect cell internalisation of peptide decorated nanoparticles: when less is more!
David Langley Structural Evidence for Antigen Receptor Evolution
Alice Vrielink Targeting antibiotic resistance in Neisseria: Structure of a membrane bound endotoxin modifying enzyme
Gideon Schreiber Protein binding and catalysis in crowded environments: from in vitro to in vivo
Ian Grainge Activation of Xer site-specific recombination by the DNA translocase FtsK
9:00 PM Session 7 Poster Session B - Including Happy Hour & Trade Display

Tuesday 11th February, 2014
7:00 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM Session 8
Computational Biology
Chairpersons: Irene Yarovsky and chair to be advised
Andrej Sali Integrative structural biology
Ashley Buckle Conformational Control of Neurotransmitter Biosynthesis
Alan Mark Activation of cytokine receptors: A series of twists and turns
Sarah Teichmann Computational Genomics
10:30 AM Morning Tea
11:00 AM Session 9 Survival and Death
Chairpersons: Erinna Lee and Justine Mintern
Ivan Dikic Ubiquitin networks in regulation of inflammation and autophagy
James Murphy The emergence of a “dead” enzyme, MLKL, as a mediator of cell death by necroptosis
Sharad Kumar A tumour suppressor function for caspase-2
Sharon Tooze Molecular Mechanisms of Mammalian Autophagy
1:00 PM Lunch
Student Lunch
2:00 PM Twenty20 Cricket Match
4:00 PM Session 10 Poster Session C including refreshments
6:00 PM Dinner (delegates to make own arrangements)
7:45 PM Session 11 Young Investigators Award
Chairpersons: Ren Dobson and Janet Newman
Awardee and title to be announced
Awardee and title to be announced
Awardee and title to be announced
Awardee and title to be announced
9:00 PM Session 12 Poster Session D - Including Happy Hour & Trade Display

Wednesday 12th February, 2014
7:00 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM Session 13 Complex Assemblies
Chairpersons: Fasseli Coulibaly and Leann Tilley
Felix Rey Structural Virology
Hong Zhou Visualizing atomic interactions in molecular machines by cryoEM
Juliet Gerrard Protein nanodoughnuts as building blocks for nanotechnology?
Hagan Bayley Manipulating channels/ pores and transporters
10:30 AM Morning Tea
11:00 AM Session 14 Catalytic Machines
Chairpersons: Matt Perugini and Steven Polyak
JoAnne Stubbe Ribonuclease reductases:use of unnatural amino acids to probe structure and function
Megan Maher Structural insights into inter-protein electron transfer
Colin Jackson Cycles of structural destabilization and repair underlie evolutionary trajectories
Hidde Ploegh Bacterial enzymes as tools for chemical biology
1:00 PM Lunch
1:30 PM Australian Synchrotron Lunchtime Users Meeting
3:45 PM Session 15 Emerging Technologies
Chairpersons: Ray Norton and chair to be advised
Adam Perriman Solvent-free protein liquids - a new phase in biological matter
Petra Fromme Femtosecond Crystallography
Geoffrey Feld Fixed target approaches for sample delivery in X-ray laser diffraction studies
Mark Wallace Understanding the cell membrane, one molecule at a time
6:15 PM Poster prizes and closing. Chaired by James Whisstock
7:30 PM Conference Dinner
9:30 PM Conference Social

Thursday 13th February, 2014
9:00 AM Bus Departures back to Melbourne. Departs at 9:00 AM SHARP

9 Feb - 13 Feb 2014
Lorne
Australia
meeting website