Meiosis

The 2012 Meiosis Gordon Research Conference will bring together researchers who study the cell and molecular biology, genetics, genomics, biochemistry and evolutionary biology of meiosis. A major strength of this field is that, in addition to the wide variety of approaches that are being taken to understand this critical cell division process, there are a number of different organisms being studied, including yeast, nematodes, plants, fruit flies and mammals. The Conference will bring together a collection of investigators who are in the forefront of their field, and will provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work and exchange ideas with leaders in their field. In addition to poster presentations, some talks will be selected from submitted abstracts. Topics covered will be diverse, including regulation of entry into meiosis, DNA replication, homologous recombination, chromosome pairing and synapsis, sister chromatid cohesion, spindle-kinetochore attachment, chromosome segregation and checkpoint and cell cycle controls. This meeting provides an opportunity for people studying the same process in different organisms to "compare notes" in a collegial environment in which ample time for discussion exists in both formal and informal settings.


+ show speakers and program
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm THE INITIATION OF MEIOTIC RECOMBINATION
Discussion Leader: Michael Lichten (National Cancer Institute)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm Maria Jasin (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center)
"Insights into the initiation of meiotic recombination from analysis of Spo11 transgenic mice"
7:55 pm - 8:02 pm Discussion
8:02 pm - 8:17 pm Galina Petukhova (Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences)
"Initiation of meiotic recombination in mice"
8:17 pm - 8:24 pm Discussion
8:24 pm - 8:39 pm TBA
8:39 pm - 8:46 pm Discussion
8:46 pm - 9:01 pm Rita Cha (MRC National Institute for Medical Research)
9:01 pm - 9:08 pm Discussion
9:08 pm - 9:23 pm Scott Keeney (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center)
9:23 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
8:30 am Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm MECHANISMS OF RECOMBINATION (I)
Discussion Leader: Akira Shinohara (Osaka University)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Doug Bishop (University of Chicago)
"New players in surveillance of Dmc1-mediated recombination"
9:15 am - 9:25 am Discussion
9:25 am - 9:40 am Simon Boulton (Cancer Research UK, Clare Hall)
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am Gerry Smith (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center)
"Meiotic recombination in S. pombe"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:00 am Michael Lichten (National Cancer Institute)
"Pathway and partner choice during meiotic recombination"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am Neil Hunter (University of California, Davis)
"Differentiation and implementation of crossing-over"
11:25 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 11:50 am Raphaël Mercier (INRA Versailles, IJPB)
"FANCM limits meiotic crossovers"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Valerie Borde (Institut Curie)
"Local control of meiotic double-strand break repair outcome"
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session 1
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm MECHANISMS OF RECOMBINATION (II)
Discussion Leader: Scott Keeney (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Greg Copenhaver (University of North Carolina)
7:45 pm - 7:54 pm Discussion
7:54 pm - 8:09 pm Nancy Kleckner (Harvard University)
"Crossover interference"
8:09 pm - 8:18 pm Discussion
8:18 pm - 8:33 pm Jeff Sekelsky (University of North Carolina)
"Invention of a new anti-anti-crossover complex in Drosophila to fill the functional niche of Msh4-Msh5"
8:33 pm - 8:42 pm Discussion
8:42 pm - 8:57 pm Peter Schlögelhofer (University of Vienna)
"Dmc1 is functionally and spatially separated from RAD51 during meiosis in Arabidopsis"
8:57 pm - 9:06 pm Discussion
9:06 pm - 9:21 pm Franz Klein (University of Vienna)
9:21 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm MEIOTIC CHECKPOINTS AND CELL CYCLE PROGRESSION
Discussion Leader: Abby Dernberg (University of California, Berkeley)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Kikue Tachibana-Konwalski (Institute of Molecular Biotechnology)
"The spindle assembly checkpoint of Meiosis I oocytes depends upon kinetochore geometry"
9:15 am - 9:25 am Discussion
9:25 am - 9:40 am Masayuki Yamamoto (University of Tokyo)
"Control of meiosis by RNA destruction in fission yeast"
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am TBA
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:00 am Paula Cohen (Cornell University)
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am Soni Lacefield (Indiana University)
"Timing and control of meiotic commitment"
11:25 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 11:50 am James Turner (MRC National Institute for Medical Research)
"Roles of Atr and meiotic silencing in mammalian meiosis"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Abby Dernberg (University of California, Berkeley)
"Feedback control of the recombination landscape in C. elegans"
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session II
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm CHROMOSOME DYNAMICS
Discussion Leader: Angelika Amon (Massachussetts Institute of Technology)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Anne Villeneuve (Stanford University)
7:45 pm - 7:54 pm Discussion
7:54 pm - 8:09 pm Akira Shinohara (University of Osaka)
"Roles of cohesin and CDK,DDK-dependent phosphorylation of SUN protein Mps3 in meiosis-specific nuclear envelope remodeling"
8:09 pm - 8:18 pm Discussion
8:18 pm - 8:33 pm Michael Dresser (Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation)
"How to stir a nucleus"
8:33 pm - 8:42 pm Discussion
8:42 pm - 8:57 pm Sean Burgess (University of California, Davis)
8:57 pm - 9:06 pm Discussion
9:06 pm - 9:21 pm TBA
9:21 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm HOMOLOG PAIRING AND SYNAPSIS
Discussion Leader: Barbara Meyer (University of California, Berkeley)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Scott Hawley (Stowers Institute for Medical Research)
"Synaptonemal complex assembly in Drosophila oocytes"
9:15 am - 9:25 am Discussion
9:25 am - 9:40 am TBA
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am Yasushi Hiraoka (Osaka University)
"Meiosis-specific non-coding RNA in homologous chromosome pairing"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:00 am Monique Zetka (McGill University)
"Meiotic chromosome pairing in C. elegans"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am TBA
11:25 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 11:50 am TBA
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm TBA
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session III
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm MEIOSIS AND EVOLUTION
Discussion Leader: Anne Villenueve (Stanford University)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Peter Baumann (Stowers Institute for Medical Research)
"Meiosis in unisexual lizards"
7:45 pm - 7:54 pm Discussion
7:54 pm - 8:09 pm Denise Zickler (University Paris-Sud)
"Meiosis in the absence of karyogamy: parallel development of sister haploid nuclei"
8:09 pm - 8:18 pm Discussion
8:18 pm - 8:33 pm Wolfgang Zachariae (Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry)
"A dynamic description of meiosis in budding yeast"
8:33 pm - 8:42 pm Discussion
8:42 pm - 8:57 pm TBA
8:57 pm - 9:06 pm Discussion
9:06 pm - 9:21 pm John Logsdon (University of Iowa)
"Exceptional sex: the evolution of meiosis when it breaks the rules"
9:21 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am Business Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm CHROMOSOME SEGREGATION I
Discussion Leader: Julia Cooper (Cancer Research UK, London Research Institute)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Rolf Jessberger (Dresden University of Technology)
9:15 am - 9:25 am Discussion
9:25 am - 9:40 am TBA
9:40 am - 9:50 am Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am Katja Wassman (University Pierre and Marie Curie)
"Deprotection of centromere cohesin in oocyte Meiosis II"
10:05 am - 10:15 am Discussion
10:15 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:00 am Barbara Meyer (University of California, Berkeley)
"Establishing and releasing sister chromatid cohesion during C. elegans meiosis"
11:00 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am TBA
11:25 am - 11:35 am Discussion
11:35 am - 11:50 am Tatsuya Hirano (RIKEN Advanced Science Institute)
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Simon Chan (University of California, Davis)
"Genetics and genomics of Arabidopsis minichromosomes"
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session IV
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm CHROMOSOME SEGREGATION II
Discussion Leader: Jeff Sekelsky (University of North Carolina)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm Yoshinori Watanabe (University of Tokyo)
7:45 pm - 7:54 pm Discussion
7:54 pm - 8:09 pm Angelika Amon (Massachussetts Institute of Technology)
"Tension interferes with Meiosis I chromosome segregation"
8:09 pm - 8:18 pm Discussion
8:18 pm - 8:33 pm Julia Cooper (Cancer Research UK, London Research Institute)

3 Jun - 8 Jun 2012
New London
United States of America
meeting website