Stem Cells in Cancer and Regenerative Medicine

As the title suggests, the aim of this meeting is to integrate basic, translational and clinical aspects of stem cell research into a single framework. The goal is to give participants an overview of the model systems and scientific and logistic framework involved in gaining and exploiting basic knowledge of stem cell biology in cancer research and regenerative medicine settings.
+ show speakers and program

Day 1 - Thursday 9 October
Time Speaker Title
14:00 - 16:00 Registration and welcome coffee and snacks
16:00 - 16:15 Welcome

Session 1: Tissue stem cell specification/regulation I
Chair: TBA

16:15 - 16:45 Shosei Yoshida, National Institute for Basic Biology, Japan Regulation of germ line stem cells
16:45 - 17:00 Short Talk 1
17:00 - 17:30 Maria Elena Torres-Padilla, IGBMC Strassbourg, France Epigenetic control of stem cell function
17:30 - 17:45 Short Talk 2
17:45 - 18:00 Short Talk 3
18:00 -19:00 Welcome Drinks
19:00 - 20:00 Keynote Talk: Timm Schroeder, ETH Zürich, Switzerland Imaging stem cell behavior in real time
20:00 - 21:30 Dinner
21:30 - 22:30 After Dinner Drinks at the Roof Top Lounge
Day 2 - Friday, 10 October
Time Speaker Title
08:30 - 09:00 Morning Coffee
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Talk: Susan Gasser, Friedrich Miescher Institute, Switzerland Control of cell fate by nuclear gene positioning

Session 2: Tissue stem cell specification/regulation II
Chair: TBA

10:00 - 10:30 Laure Bally-Cuif, CNRS, France Genetic analysis of neuronal stem cell maintenance
10:30 - 10:45 Short Talk 4
10:45 - 11:00 Short Talk 5
11:00 - 11:30 Morning Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:00 Donal O’Carroll, EMBL Monterotondo, Italy Genomic stability during establishment of the germ line
12:00 - 12:15 Short Talk 6
12:15 - 12:45 Michaela Frye, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom Molecular control of epidermal stem cell function
12:45 – 13:15 Florian Greten, LMU Munich, Germany The role of inflammation in intestinal cancer
13:15 - 14:45 Lunch

Session 3: Stem cell niche, signaling
Chair: TBA

14:45 - 15:15 Toshio Suda, Keio University, Japan Metabolic control of hematopoietic stem cell function
15:15 - 15:30 Short Talk 7
15:30 - 16:00 Linheng Li, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA Wnt signaling in the stem cell niche
16:00 - 16:30 Afternoon Coffee Break
16:30 - 16:45 Short Talk
16:45 - 17:15 Magdalena Götz, Helmholtz Zentrum München (HMGU), Germany Stem cell niches in the brain
17:15 - 19:15 Poster Session 1
19:15 - 20:45 Dinner
20:45 - 22:45 After Dinner Drinks at the Roof Top Lounge
Day 3 - Saturday 10 October
Time Speaker Title
08:30 - 09:00 Morning Coffee

Session 4: Stem cell ageing
Chair: TBA

09:00 - 09:30 Bill Keyes, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Spain Role of senescence in ageing and cancer
09:30 - 10:00 Anne Brunet, Stanford University, United Kingdom Molecular control of longevity
10:15 - 10:30 Short Talk 9
10:30 - 10:45 Short Talk 10
10:45 - 11:15 Morning Coffee Break
11:15 - 11:45 Connie Eaves, BC Cancer Agency, Canada The hematopoietic stem cell phenotype during development and ageing
11:45 - 12:00 Short Talk 11
12:00 - 12:15 Short Talk 12
12:15 - 12:45 Invited Speaker : TBA
12:45 - 14:15 Lunch

Session 5: Cancer Stem Cells
Chair: TBA

14:15 - 14:45 Paresh Vyas, University of Oxford, United Kingdom Cancer stem cells hierarchies in AML
14:45 - 15:00 Short Talk 13
15:00 - 15:15 Short Talk 14
15:15 - 15:45 Afternoon Coffee Break
15:45 - 16:15 Emmanuelle Passegue, University of California, San Francisco, USA Paracrine regulation of leukemic stem cell formation
16:15 - 17:15 Keynote Talk: Cedric Blanpain, University of Brussels, Belgium Tumor cells-of-origin in epithelial cancers
17:15 - 19:15 Poster Session 2
19:15 - 23:15 BBQ and Party
Day 4 - Sunday 11 October
Time Speaker Title
08:30 - 09:00 Morning Coffee

Session 6: Tissue repair and disease modeling
Chair: TBA

09:00 – 09:30 Michael Brand Regeneration in the nervous system
09:30 - 09:45 Short Talk 15
09:45 - 10:15 Morning Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45 Graziella Pellegrini, University of Modena, Italy Repair of the cornea by stem cell therapy
10:45 - 11:15
Invited Speaker: TBA

11:15 - 11:45 Lisa Ellerby, Buck Institute, US Molecular mechanisms in Huntinton’s Disease
11:45 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 13:45 Guy Savageau, Institute for Research in Immunology and Cancer (IRIC), Canada Modeling and targeting AML
13:45 - 14:00 Short Talk 16
14:00 - 14:15 Short Talk 17
14:15 - 14:45 Andreas Trumpp, German Cancer Research Center, Germany Modeling human myelodysplasitc syndromes
14:45 -15:00 Closing Remarks and End
15:15 Bus depart

9 Oct - 12 Oct 2014
heidelberg
Germany
meeting website