Molecular Biology of Muscle Development and Regeneration

The aim of this EMBO Conference is to address current and future issues in Myogenesis, with special emphasis on developmental aspects addressed both at the cellular and molecular levels. The focus will be on development, cellular differentiation, regeneration and stem cells. Further sessions include systems biology, chromatin dynamics, epigenetics and post-transcriptional regulation with specific interest in the growing importance of non coding RNAs both in transcriptional and post-transcriptional processes.
close
Topics include:
Muscle Development and Differentiation
Regeneration and Stem Cells
IPS and Embryonic Stem Cells
Muscle Growth / Homeostasis and Signalling
Post-transcriptional control
Epigenetics (RNA)
Epigenetics (Chromatin and Gene Expression)
Ethics, Politics and the challenges of regenerative medicine
+ show speakers and program
WEDNESDAY MAY 14

10.00 - 13.00
Arrival, registration and light lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION
13.00 - 18.00
Muscle Development and Differentiation Chairperson: TBD
13.00 - 13.50
Keynote Lecture
Margaret Buckingham, Paris
"Genetic Hierarchies that Regulate Muscle Progenitor Cell Fate"
13.50 - 14.20
Christophe Marcelle, Monash
"A Bird's Eye View of Skeletal Muscle Morphogenesis"
14.20 - 14.50
Delphine Duprez, Paris
"Signaling Pathways and Cell Cycle During Feotal Myogenesis"
14.50 - 15.30
2 Short talks selected from abstracts
15.30 - 16.00
Coffee break
16.00 - 16.30
Giulio Cossu, London
“Cell fate choices during fetal myogenesis”
16.30 - 17.00
Carmen Birchmeier, Berlin
"Notch Signaling in Muscle Development and Regeneration"
17.00 - 18.00
3 Short talks selected from abstracts
18.00 - 19.00
Keynote Lecture
John Rinn, Harvard
"Chromatin and Differentiation"
19.30
Welcome cocktail
20.30 - 22.30
Poster Session



THURSDAY MAY 15

MORNING SESSION
9.00 - 11.00
Regeneration and Stem Cells Chairperson: TBD
9.00 - 9.30
Michael Rudniki, Ottawa
“Satellite cells and the muscle stem cell niche”.
9.30 - 10.00
David Sassoon, Paris
"Dissecting Resident Stem Cells in Skeletal Muscle Tissue: Cell Fates, Stress and Epigenetic Regulation
10.00 - 10.40
2 Short talks selected from abstracts
10.40 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 13.00
Regeneration and Stem Cells Chairperson: TBD
11.00 - 11.30
Shahragim Tajbakhsh, Paris
"Molecular Regulators of Muscle Stem Cells”
11.30 - 12.00
Andrew Brack, Boston
“Regulators of stem cell quiescence”
12.00 - 12.30
Antonio Musarò
“Role of inflammatory cytokines in muscle regeneration and in the pathogenesis of muscular dystrophy”
12.30 -13.00
2 Short talks selected from abstracts
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION
14.30 - 16.00
IPS and Embryonic Stem Cells Chairperson: TBD
14.30 - 15.00
Rita Perlingeiro, Minneapolis
"Probing the Myogenic Lineage using Pluripotent Stem Cells"
15.00 - 15.30
Olivier Pourquié, Illkirch
"Making Muscle in Vitro"
15.30 - 16.00
Short talk selected from abstract
16.00 - 20.00
Muscle Growth / Homeostasis and Signalling Chairperson: TBD
16.00 - 20.00
Alfred L. Goldberg, Boston
"New Insights into the Mechanisms of Muscle Atophy"

16.30 - 17.00
David Glass, Cambridge
“Signaling pathways that control muscle mass”
17.00 - 17.30
Pura Munoz Canoves, Barcelona
“Regulators of skeletal muscle growth and atrophy”
17.30 - 18.00
Coffee break
18.00 - 18.40
2 Short talks selected from abstract
18.40 - 20.40
Poster Session
20.40
Dinner
20.40 - 23.00
Poster Session

FRIDAY MAY 16

MORNING SESSION

9.00 - 11.00
Muscle Growth / Homeostasis and Signalling Chairperson: TBD

9.00 - 9.30
Stefano Schiaffino, Padova
"Cicardian Rythms and Muscle Metabolism
9.30 - 10.00
Mathias Gautel, London
“Autophagy in muscle”
10.00 - 10.30
Marco Sandri
"Novel regulators of ubiquitin-proteasome and autophagy-lysosome systems"
10.00 - 10.30
Coffee break
11.00 - 13.00 Post-transcriptional control Chairperson: Irene Bozzoni
11.00 - 11.30
Annick Harel-Bellan, Gif-Sur-Yvette
"Small RNAs and Skeletal Muscle Cell Terminal Differentiation"
11.30 - 12.00
Eric Olson, Dallas
"New Myogenic Genes that Govern Muscle Formation and Function"
12.00 - 12.30
Thomas A. Rando, Stanford
“Post-transcriptional control in stem cell biology”
13.00 - 14.30
Lunch
14.30 - 16.30
Poster Session
16.30
Guided excursion to Lecce and dinner

SATURDAY MAY 17

MORNING SESSION
9.00 - 11.00
Epigenetics (RNA) Chairperson: Irene Bozzoni
9.00 - 9.30
Davide Gabellini, Milan
“FSHD: a repetitive element perspective in muscular dystrophy”
9.30 - 10.00
Laurie Boyer, Cambridge
“Molecular mediators of developmental transitions in the cardiac lineage”
10.00 - 10.30
Valerio Orlando, Rome
“Dystrophin mediated Epigenetic control of L1 repetitive elements in health and disease”
10.30 - 11.00
2 Short talks selected from abstracts
11.00 -11.30
Coffee break
11.30 - 13.30
Epigenetics (Chromatin and Gene Expression) Chairperson: Pier Lorenzo Puri
11.30 - 12.00
Stephen Tapscott, Seattle
"Muscle Gene Transcription in Normal Development and Disease"
12.00 - 12.30
Vittorio Sartorelli, Bethesda
“Chromatin Interactors Shape the Skeletal Muscle Epigenome”
12.30 - 13.30
3 Short talks selected from abstracts
13.30 - 15.00 Lunch

AFTERNOON SESSION
15.00 - 20.00
Epigenetics (Chromatin and gene expression) Chairperson: Pier Lorenzo Puri
15.00 - 15.30
Eileen Furlong, Heidelberg
"Epigenetics of muscle development "

15.30 - 16.00
Brian Dynlacht, New York
"Epigenetic and Transcriptional Control of Myogenesis"
16.00 - 16.30
Thomas Brown, Bad Nauheim
"Epigenetic Control of lineage determination"
16.30 - 17.00
Coffee Break
17.00 - 17.30
Barbara Wold - Caltech
“Genome-wide analysis of genome structure and function during skeletal myogenesis”
17.00 - 17.30
3 Short talks selected from abstracts
18.30 - 19.30
Science and Society: Gilberto Corbellini, Rome
"Ethics, Politics and the challenges of regenerative medicine"
19.30
Dinner
21.00
Entertainment


SUNDAY MAY 18
8.30 - 12.00
Breakfast and Departure

14 May - 18 May 2014
Lecce
Italy
meeting website