Metabolic Basis of Ecology

Metabolism shapes, evolves in response to, and is shaped by ecology. The 2012 conference will focus on using the insights of Metabolic Theory (sensu latissimo) to better understand the mechanisms and constraints affecting eco-evolutionary responses to diverse global change processes. These include warming temperatures, shifting precipitation, altered biogeochemical cycling, species extinctions, and other global human impacts. In the 2012 Metabolic Ecology GRC, we will include physiological, biomechanical, ecological, and evolutionary viewpoints on fundamental and applied problems in which the invited speakers will present research ranging upwards in physical scale from the molecular level, to single cells, to multicellular organisms, to ecosystems and the entire globe. Our aim is to span life, earth, and social sciences. We welcome approaches that include scaling theory, biological stoichiometry, dynamic energy budgets, resource ratio competition theory, neutral theory, and other approaches and models that link eco-evolutionary processes to underlying mechanisms and higher level constraints. Our overarching goal is to foster new collaborative interactions that will help us to move towards a more complete understanding of the structure and function of living systems, especially as they respond to accelerating rates of global change. We look forward to welcoming you to another fantastic week of interactions, discussions, and scientific hijinks!


+ show speakers and program
SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm Current Status of Metabolic Ecology & Global Change Science
Discussion Leader: Melanie Moses (New Mexico)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Richard Sibly (University of Reading)
"Metabolic ecology, here and now"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Simon Levin (Princeton)
"Foundations of Global Change Ecology"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Metabolic Ecology of Molecules, Cells, and Organisms
Discussion Leader: Michael Angilletta (Arizona State University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Graham Bell (McGill University)
"Ecological and evolutionary responses to elevated CO2"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Lightning Talks
Chen Hou (University of Missouri)
Fariba Assadi-Porter (University of Wisconsin)
Ross Carlson (Montana State)
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm David Raubenheimer (Massey University)
"Nutritional geometry in metabolism and behavior"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session 1
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Global Change and Metabolic Impacts on Molecules, Cells, and Organisms
Discussion Leader: Sue Kilham (Drexel)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Warren Porter (Wisconsin)
"Thermal biology and changing temperature"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm John Sperry (Utah)
"Plant hydraulics and metabolic scaling"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Metabolic Ecology in Populations and Communities
Discussion Leader: Joel Kingsolver (North Carolina)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Anna Jolles (Oregon State)
"Metabolic ecology of disease impacts in populations"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Lightning Talks
Rana El-Sabaawi (University of Victoria)
Jon Shik (North Carolina State)
Blake Matthews (Swiss Federal Institute of Freshwater Science and Technology)
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Annette Ostling (Michigan)
"Scaling and the organization of ecological communties"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session 1 (continued)
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Global Change & Metabolic Impacts on Populations & Communities
Discussion Leader: Amy Rosemond (Georgia)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Pablo Marquet (Pontifica Universidad Catolica de Chile)
"Macroecology & the search for general principles for ecological systems"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Nils Chr. Stenseth (University of Oslo)
"Population Ecology and Global Change"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Metabolic Ecology in Communities and Ecosystems
Discussion Leader: John Schade (St. Olaf College)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Cathy Pringle (Georgia)
"Evolution, stoichiometry, and species interactions in streams"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Lightning Talks
Angelica Gonzalez (University of British Columbia)
Ethan White (Utah State)
TBA (Selected by GRS Participants)
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Helmut Hillebrand (Oldenburg)
"Testing scaling & stoichiometric theory with meta-analysis and experiment"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session 2
6:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm Business Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Global Change & Metabolic Impacts on Communities and Ecosystems
Discussion Leader: Morgan Ernst (Utah State)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Kiona Ogle (Arizona State)
"Global change and the structure of forests from individuals to ecosystems"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Kristina Anderson Teixeira (Illinois)
"Metabolic ecology: from carbon cycling to economic valuation"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Metabolic Ecology in Landscape, Regions, and the Biosphere
Discussion Leader: Jim Elser (Arizona State)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Felisa Smith (New Mexico)
"Paleoecological perspectives on changing global metabolism"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Lightning Talks
Marcus Hamilton (University of New Mexico & Santa Fe Institute)
Mike Hartfoot (Microsoft Research)
Lauren Buckley (University of North Carolina)
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Sharon Hall (Arizona State)
"The metabolism and biogeochemistry of cities"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session 2 (continued)
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Global Change & Metabolic Impacts at Landscape, Regional, & Global Scales
Discussion Leader: Robert Sterner (Minnesota)
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm Nancy Knowlton (Scripps)
"Coral reef structure and metabolism under global change"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:55 pm Josep Penuelas (Barcelona)
"Stoichiometry, scaling, and global metabolism"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Robert Sterner (Minnesota)
"Closing reflections on the present and future of metabolic ecology"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Extended discussion on future of metabolic ecology

22 Jul - 27 Jul 2012
Biddeford
United States of America
meeting website