1st Annual Conference of the German Stem Cell Network (GSCN)

This conference will be the starting point of a series of annual conferences rotating among German cities. The meeting will cover the latest topics in stem cell biology, including genetic and epigenetic mechanisms of reprogramming, maintenance of pluripotency, somatic stem cells in vertebrates and invertebrates, stem cells in disease and regenerative medicine, cancer stem cells and many more stem cell-related topics.
The key aim of this conference is to bring together researchers working on different aspects of stem cell biology and to promote networking and collaboration across regions and scientific disciplines. In addition to covering a large range of stem cell-related scientific areas, the meeting will feature sessions on highly relevant strategic topics such as emerging technologies, career development, funding opportunities and public outreach. Contributions on clinical applications in regenerative medicine and industry presentations are expected to reflect the strong translational impact of this fast-growing field.
Embedded between keynote lectures from international leaders in the field, the majority of the oral presentations will be given by junior scientists selected from the submitted abstracts. This special format reflects the major goal of this conference series to provide young scientists with a high level forum for presenting and discussing their scientific achievements and for initiating new interactions ranging from first scientific collaborations to the initiation of trans-regional research consortia.
While the conference particularly reaches out to stem cell researchers in Germany, the meeting language will be English and participants from all countries around the world are welcome to attend and submit their abstracts. The selection of abstracts for oral presentations will be purely based on scientific merit.
As the German capital, Berlin with its vibrant life science community at the Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine (MDC) and other local scientific and clinical institutions provides an excellent starting point for this conference series.
We hope that you will not miss this opportunity to become part of the German stem cell community, and we are looking forward to welcoming you in Berlin.
+ show speakers and program
Monday, November 11th

12:00 – 13:00 Registration
Opening
13:00 – 13:05 Welcome to the Max Delbrück Center:
Walter Rosenthal (Scientific Director, MDC)
13:05 – 13:15 A Stem Cell Network for Germany - why the time is just right
Oliver Brüstle (Acting President, GSCN)
13:15 – 13:30 Opening remarks
Dr. Helge Braun (Parliamentary State Secretary, BMBF)

13:30 – 14:30 Keynote lecture I
K1 - Driving heart repair by promoting a regeneration-competent state
Juan Carlos Izpisua Belmonte, Salk Institute, San Diego, USA
(Chair: Mathias Treier)
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee break / Industry exhibition
15:00 – 16:00 Keynote lecture II
K2 - Regenerative medicine by somatic stem cells: The paradigm of epithelial cells
Michele de Luca, Center for Regenerative Medicine “Stefano Ferrari”, Modena, Italy
(Chair: Frank Emmrich)
16:00 – 16:30 Introduction of the GSCN strategic working groups
16:30 – 19:00 Poster session I: P001 - P094
P001 – P019: Pluripotency and embryonic stem cells
P020 – P052: Programing and reprograming
P053 – P072: Stem cells in development
P073 – P081: Stem cells in tissues of neural and non-neural ectoderm
P082 – P094: Stem cells in tissues of meso- and endodermal origin
19:00 Bus shuttle to event location
20:00 – 00:30 Networking evening with dinner buffet at eventlocation “Alte Pumpe”
Lützowstr. 42, 10785 Berlin (www.altepumpe.de)
(Opening: Albrecht Müller) (included in the registration fee)


Tuesday, November 12th

Concurrent scientific working group session I

Axon 1*: Pluripotency and embryonic stem cells
(chair: Mathias Treier / James Adjave)
09:30 – 09:40 Introduction
09:40 – 10:00 T01 - Loss of Myc activity induces cellular dormancy in ES cells cultured in 2i mimicking the status of diapause embryos
Roberta Scognamiglio; German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg
10:00 – 10:20 T02 - Epigenetic regulation of lineage commitment
Gunnar Schotta; Adolf Butenandt Institute, LMU Munich
10:20 – 10:40 T03 - Mll2 is the H3K4 trimethyltransferase for bivalent promoters in mouse embryonic stem cells
A. Francis Stewart; Technical University Dresden
10:40 – 11:00 Group discussion

Axon 2: Cancer stem cells in solid tumors
(chair: Andreas Trumpp / Thomas Brabletz)
09:30 – 09:40 Introduction
09:40 – 10:00 T04 - The KC/IL8-mTOR axis activates stem cell maintenance and chemotherapy resistance of hepatic tumor-initiating cells
Uta Kossatz-Böhlert; University Tübingen
10:00 – 10:20 T05 - The role of EVI1 in breast cancer cells
Hui Wang; University Hospital Basel, Switzerland
10:20 – 10:40 T06 - Patient derived models for pancreatic cancer reveal four molecular subtypes associated with differential drug response and clinical outcome
Elisa Noll; HI-STEM, Heidelberg
10:40 – 11:00 Group discussion

Dendrit 2/3: Stem cells in tissues of meso- and endodermal origin
(chair: Thomas Braun / Heiko Lickert)
09:30 – 09:40 Introduction
09:40 – 10:00 T07 - A lentiviral RNAi screen against the muscle stem cell proteome identifies novel regulators governing muscle regeneration
Johnny Kim; MPI f. Heart and Lung Research, Bad Nauheim
10:00 – 10:20 T08 - Direct lineage conversion of liver to pancreas
Francesca M. Spagnoli; Max Delbrück Center, Berlin
10:20 – 10:40 T09 - Early Growth Response transcription factors Egr1 and Egr2 regulate lineage commitment of bone marrow mesenchymal stromal progenitors
Konstantinos Anastassiadis; BIOTEC, Technical University Dresden
10:40 – 11:00 Group discussion

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break / Industry exhibition

Concurrent strategic working group session A

Axon 1: Career development (chairs: Insa Schröder / NN)
11:30 – 11:50 I1 – Alternative career pathways for life scientists
Thorsten Abs; academics GmbH, Hamburg
11:50 – 12:30 Group / panel discussion

Axon 2: Funding programs/policies (chairs: Albrecht Müller / Ulrich Martin)
11:30 – 11:50 I2 - Horizon 2020 - News on EU research funding
Jürgen Sautter; European Commission, Brussels, Belgium
11:50 – 12:30 Group / panel discussion

Dendrit 2/3: Outreach activities and public perception of stem cell therapies (chair: Tobias Cantz / Ira Herrmann)
11:30 – 11:40 Introduction (Tobias Cantz)
11:40 – 11:55 I3: EuroStemCell Toolkit for Public Engagement: Information, Education, Conversation
Emma Kemp, EuroStemCell, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
11:55 – 12:10 I4: Ethical aspects of innovative therapies
Gisela Badura-Lotter, University Ulm
12:10 – 12:30 Group/panel discussion

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch buffet / Industry exhibition

Concurrent strategic working group session B

Axon 1: Stem cell technologies (chair: Frank Emmrich / Andreas Bosio)
13:30 – 13:50 I5: Stem cell technologies
Andreas Bosio; Miltenyi, Berg. Gladbach, and Frank Emmrich; University Leipzig
13:50 – 14:30 Group/panel discussions

Axon 2: Clinical trials and regulatory affairs (chair: Torsten Tonn / Andreas Kurtz)
13:30 – 13:50 I6: Implementation of cell- and gene therapy for clinical application: challenges and regulatory requirements
Christine Günther; Apceth GmbH & Co. KG, Ottobrunn
13:50 – 14:30 Group/panel discussions

14:30 – 14:45 Short break

Concurrent scientific working group session II

Axon 1: Stem cells in regenerative therapies (chair: Michael Cross / Ulrich Martin)
14:45 – 14:55 Introduction
14:55 – 15:15 T10 - Transplantation of genetically corrected human iPSC-derived neural stem cells in a mouse model of metachromatic leukodystrophy
Jonas Doerr; Institute of Reconstructive Neurobiology, Bonn
15:15 – 15:35 T11 - MicroRNA-199a-5p: A novel regulator of differentiation of hepatocytes from embryonic stem cells
Selina Möbus; REBIRTH, MH Hannover
15:35 – 15:55 T12 - Successful treatment of therapy-refractory acute Graft-versus-Host disease with mesenchymal stem cell-derived exosomes
Bernd Giebel; Institute for Transfusion Medicine, Essen
15:55 – 16:15
Group discussion

Axon 2: Programing and reprograming (chair: Micha Drukker / Frank Edenhofer)
14:45 – 14:55 Introduction
14:55 – 15:15 T13 - Analysis of signaling framework governing cardiac specification of human pluripotent stem cells
Boris Greber; MPI f. molecular Biomedicine, Münster
15:15 – 15:35 T14 - Generation of mature megakaryocytes from human pluripotent stem cells by a transcription factor mediated forward programming approach
Thomas Moreau; University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
15:35 – 15:55 T15 - A DNA methylation motifs discovery algorithm reveals the crosstalk among DNA methylation, transcription factors and histone marks in pluripotent cells
Marcos J. Arauzo-Bravo; MPI f. molecular Biomedicine, Münster
15:55 – 16:15 Group discussion

Dendrit 2/3: Stem cells in tissues of neural and non-neural ectoderm (chair: Walter Birchmeier / Ana Martin-Villalba)
14:45 – 14:55 Introduction
14:55 – 15:15 T16 - Clonal lineage tracing of adult neural stem cells reveals features of adult neurogenesis
Filippo Calzolari; Helmholtz Center Munich
15:15 – 15:35 T17 - The inflammatory gene AKNA, an at-hook containing transcription factor, regulates differentiation and survival of neural stem cells
Pia Johansson; Helmholtz Center Munich
15:35 – 15:55 T18 - Oligodendrogenic and neurogenic adult subependymal zone neural stem cells constitute distinct lineages and exhibit differential responsiveness to Wnt
Benedikt Berninger; University Mainz
15:55 – 16:15 Group discussion

16:15 - 18:45 Poster session II: P095 – P193
P095 – P116: HSCs and stem cells in hematopoietic malignancies
P117 – P128: Cancer stem cells in solid tumors
P129 – P166: Stem cells in regenerative therapies
P167 – P193: Stem cells in disease modeling and drug development
18:45 – 19:30 Dinner buffet
19:30 – 21:00 Convention of GSCN members
21:00 – 22:00 Informal GSCN get-together (MDC.C Foyer)


Wednesday, November 13th

Concurrent scientific working group session III

Axon 1: Stem cells in disease modeling and drug development (chair: Karl-Ludwig Laugwitz / Oliver Brüstle)
09:00 – 09:10 Introduction
09:10 – 09:30 T19 - Induction of nuclear ataxin-3 inclusions in Machado-Joseph disease-specific neurons
Johannes Jungverdorben (Inst. of Reconstructive Neurobiology, Bonn)
09:30 – 09:50 T20 - Restoration of GM-CSF depended functionalities in macrophages utilizing patient specific iPSC from a congenital pulmonary alveolar proteinosis patient
Nico Lachmann (MHH, Hannover)
09:50 – 10:10 T21 - Raman spectroscopy as novel marker for sensitive stem cell identification
Karin Schütze (CellTool GmbH, Bernried)
10:10 – 10:30 Group discussion

Axon 2: Stem cells in development (chair: Elly Tanaka / Jan Lohmann)
09:00 – 09:10 Introduction
09:10 – 09:30 T22 - Tet-dependent processing of 5-methylcytosine, epigenetic stability and the maintenance of active higher order structures during differentiation
Achim Breiling (German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg)
09:30 – 09:50 T23 - Aldh1b1 regulates the timing in pancreas lineage segregation and beta cell maturation
Elpinki Ninou (Paul Langerhans Institute, Dresden)
09:50 – 10:10 T24 - A transitional extracellular matrix instructs regenerative cell behavior
Hans-Georg Simon (Northwestern University, Chicago)
10:10 – 10:30 Group discussion

Dendrit 2/3: HSCs and stem cells in hematopoietic malignancies (chair: Anthony Ho / Timm Schröder)
09:00 – 09:10 Introduction
09:10 – 09:30 T25 - The genome wide molecular landscape of hematopoietic stem cells and their immediate progeny
Nina Cabezas-Wallscheid (DKFZ, Heidelberg)
09:30 – 09:50 T26 - Crosstalk between WNT/β-catenin and IRF8 in hematopoiesis and leukemia
Marina Scheller (UKE, Hamburg)
09:50 – 10:10 T27 - A stem cell intrinsic switch from canonical to non-canonical Wnt signaling regulates aging of hematopoietic stem cells
Maria Carolina Florian (University Ulm)
10:10 – 10:30 Group discussion

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break / Industry exhibition

Industry session: “Technologies from GSCN industry partners”

Axon 1: Main supporters
11:00 – 11:05 Introduction (Mathias Treier)
11:05 – 11:35 C1 - Development of a new serum-free media for the cultivation of pluripotent stem cells
Bärbel Icheln, Peprotech GmbH
11:35 – 12:05 C2 - Novel reagents for pluripotent stem cell research and differentiation to neural lineages
Mohan C. Vemuri, Life Technologies GmbH
12:05 – 12:35 C3 - Gene expression analysis down to the single cell level by digital quantification utilizing the nCounter system
Maik Prüß; Nanostring Tech. LTD

Axon 2: Supporters
11:00 – 11:05 Introduction (Ulrich Martin)
11:05 – 11:35 C4 – Flow cytometry applications for isolating and analyzing complex heterogeneous stem cell cultures
Yannick Marari, BD Biosciences
11:35 – 12:05 C5 - Suspension culture and cardiomyogenic differentiation of human pluripotent stem cells in stirred bioreactor systems
Robert Zweigerdt, MH Hannover, representing Eppendorf AG
12:05 – 12:35 C6 - Pharmaceutical stem cell therapy for advanced diseases entering clinical application
Veronika Reiter, Apceth GmbH & Co. KG

Dendrit 2/3: Supporters
11:00 – 11:05 Introduction (Michael Cross)
11:05 – 11:35 C7 – Discover a New Approach to Single-Cell Genomics with the C1™ Single-Cell Auto Prep System
Fluidigm, Europe B.V.
11:35 – 12:05 C8 - The IncuCyte system - new applications for iPSC production
Peter K. Djali, Essen BioScience Ltd.
12:05 – 12:35 C9 - Development of extracellular matrices for stem cell culture
Maja Petkovic, AMS Biotechnology (Europe) Limited

12:35 – 14:00 Lunch buffet / industry exhibition

14:00 – 15:00 Keynote lecture III
K3 - Cardiomyocytes from human pluripotent stem cells: the new patient in safety pharmacology, drug discovery and disease
Christine Mummery; Leiden University Medical Center, Netherlands
(Chair: Andreas Trumpp)

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break / industry exhibition

15:30 – 16:30 EMBO Lecture
K4 - Design principles of pluripotency
Austin Smith; Wellcome Trust-MRC Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
(Chair: Oliver Brüstle)

Closing ceremony
16:30 – 16:45 Poster award ceremony (Daniel Besser, GSCN)
16:45 – 17:00 Outlook and closing remarks
Andreas Trumpp (Incoming president, GSCN)

11 Nov - 13 Nov 2013
Berlin
Germany
meeting website