Regulation of Fertilization and Early Seed Development

The meeting will bring together labs at the cutting edge of plant reproduction research and will focus on the processes that regulate successful gamete delivery to the embryo sac and the complexity of post-fertilization regulation of early seed development. The meeting will encompass aspects of reproductive cell biology, biochemistry and developmental genetics to provide in-depth coverage of this intricate feat of nature.

Topics
• Pollen tube growth & self-incompatibility
• Cell-cell communication in gamete delivery
• Fertilization mechanisms
• Role of small regulatory RNAs
• Cell specification & embryonic pattern formation
• Regulation of seed size
• Epigenetics & imprinting
+ show speakers and program
Wednesday 11 September 2013
11:00 - 13:00 Registration and Lunch

Session 1

13:00 - 13:10
Welcome
James Doughty (University of Bath, United Kingdom)
13:10 - 13:40
Pollen tube growth and self-incompatibility mechanisms
James Doughty (University of Bath, United Kingdom)
13:40 - 14:10
S-locus receptor kinase signalling in the Brassicaceae
June Nasrallah (Cornell University, U.S.A.)
14:10 - 14:40
Molecular dialogues between pollen and pistil: Gamete fusion regulates sperm delivery
Mark Johnson (Brown University, U.S.A.)
14:40 - 15:00
Selected Oral Communication
TBC
15:00 - 15:20
Selected Oral Communication
TBC
15:20 - 15:50 Tea and Coffee break

Session 2

15:50 - 16:20
TBC
Thomas Dresselhaus (University of Regensburg, Germany)
16:20 - 16:50
Molecular control of fertilization and interspecific hybridization
Ueli Grossniklaus (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
16:50 - 17:20
How ethylene signalling affects female attractiveness
Rita Gross-Hardt (University of Tübingen, Germany)
17:20 - 17:40
Selected Oral Communication
TBC
17:40 - 18:10
Selected Oral Communication
TBC
18:10 - 19:10 Poster Session and Drinks Reception
19:10 - 21:00 Evening Dinner

Session 3

09:00 - 09:30
Discovery of molecules and cell-behavior by live-cell analysis of plant reproduction
Tetsuya Higashiyama (Nagoya University, Japan)
09:30 - 10:00
TBC
10:00 - 10:20
Selected Oral Communication
TBC
10:20 - 10:40
Selected Oral Communication
TBC
10:40 - 11:10 Tea and Coffee break

Session 4

11:10 - 11:40
MicroRNA functions in Arabidopsis embryos
Michael Nodine (Gregor Mendel Institute, Austria)
11:40 - 12:10
Genetic control of identity, growth and shape in the Arabidopsis embryo
Dolf Weijers (Wageningen University, Netherlands)
12:10 - 12:30
Selected Oral Communication
TBC
12:30 - 12:50
Selected Oral Communication
TBC
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch with Poster session

Session 5

14:20 - 14:50
Jose Gutierrez-Marcos (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
14:50 - 15:20
Claudia Kohler (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden)
15:20 - 15:40
Selected Oral Communication
TBC
15:40 - 16:00
Selected Oral Communication
TBC
16:00 - 16:30 Tea and Coffee break
16:30 - 17:20
Each speaker will have 3-5min to present a maximum of 3 slides
Flash Poster Presentation Session
17:20 - 19:00 Poster Session and Drinks Reception
19:00 - 21:00 Conference Dinner

Session 6

09:30 - 09:50
Selected Oral Communication
TBC
09:50 - 10:10
Selected Oral Communication
TBC
10:10 - 10:30
Selected Oral Communication
TBC
10:30 - 11:00 Tea and Coffee break

11 Sep - 13 Sep 2013
Bath
United Kingdom
meeting website