Mechanisms in Plant Development

Mechanisms in Plant Development
+ show speakers and program
Sunday, August 11, 2013
2:00PM – 12:00AM Conference Registration
6:00PM – 7:00PM FASEB Opening Reception
7:00PM – 8:30PM Dinner
8:45PM – 9:30PM Liam Dolan, Keynote Speaker, University of
Oxford
“TBD”

Monday, August 12, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 1: 9:00AM – 12:15PM Local Signals
Yrjö Helariutta, Chair, University of
Helsinki
9:00AM – 9:15AM Welcome from FASEB
9:15AM – 9:45AM Yrjö Helariutta, Chair, University of
Helsinki
“The role of symplastic communication in
controlling root development”
9:45AM –10:15AM Kim Gallagher, University of Pensylvania
“Symplastic signaling during root
development”
10:15AM – 10:30AM Short Talk Selected From Abstracts
10:30AM – 11:00AM Group Photo and Coffee Break
11:00AM – 11:30AM Yuval Eshed, Weizmann Institute of Science
“No two meristems are the same - specific
responses to common signals”
11:30AM – 12:00PM Giles Oldroyd, John Innes Centre
“Signalling pathways that promote
beneficial microbial associations”
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch
Session 2: 3:00PM – 5:00PM Polarity
TBD, Chair,
3:00PM – 3:30PM Jeff Long, Salk Institute for Biological
Studies
“Putting Shoots at the Top”
3:30PM – 4:00PM Laurie Smith, University of California, San
Diego
“Cell division polarity in developing
stomata of maize”
4:00PM – 4:30PM Remko Offringa, Universiteit Leiden
“Touching PINOID: a central hub in the
modulation of auxin transport polarity”
4:30PM – 5:00PM TBD
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
7:00PM – 9:00PM Poster viewing

Tuesday, August 13, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 3: 9:00AM – 12:30AM Boundaries
Rüediger Simon, Chair, Heinrich-Heine
University
9:00AM – 9:30AM Rüediger Simon, Chair, Heinrich-Heine
University
“Integration of auxin signalling and KNOX
gene repression during organ boundary
formation”
9:30AM – 10:00AM Marcus Heisler, EMBL Heidelberg
“Control of plant morphogenesis by DV
boundaries”
10:00AM – 10:30AM Short Talks Selected From Abstracts
10:30AM – 11:00AM Coffee break
11:00AM – 11:30AM Klaus Theres, Max Planck Institute for Plant
Breeding Research
“Shoot branching and leaf dissection are
regulated by homologous gene modulegi”
11:30AM – 12:00PM Vivian Irish, Yale University
“Petal specification, growth and
differentiation”
12:00AM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Abstracts
12:30PM – 1:30PM Lunch
Free afternoon
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 4: 7:00PM – 9:00PM Long Range Signals
Leslie E Sieburth, Chair, University of Utah
7:00PM – 7:30PM Leslie E Sieburth, Chair, University of Utah
“BYPASS1 controls production of a
root-derived signal that regulates shoot
apical meristem activity”
7:30PM – 8:00PM David Braun, University of Missouri
“Balancing supply and demand in longdistance
carbohydrate transport”
8:00PM – 8:30PM Tzyy-Jen Chiou, Agrigultural Biotechnology
Research Center Academia Sinica
“Regulation of Phosphate Uptake and
Translocation by Long-Distance Signaling”
8:30PM – 9:00PM Catherine Rameau, INRA
“Long distance signals controlling
branching in pea”

Wednesday, August 14, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 5: 9:00AM – 11:45AM Switches
Philip Wigge, Chair, Cambridge University
9:00AM – 9:30AM Philip Wigge, Chair, Cambridge University
“TBD”
9:30AM – 10:00AM Zach Lippman, Cold Spring Harbor
Laboratory
“Flowering switches and inflorescence
architecture in tomato and related
nightshades”
10:00AM – 10:30AM Short Talks Selected From Abstracts
10:30AM – 11:00AM Coffee break
11:00AM – 11:30AM Junko Kyozuka, The University of Tokyo
“Control of transition between active and
dormant phases in axillary buds”
11:30AM – 12:00PM Paula McSteen, University of Missouri
“Genetic regulation of meristem formation
in the maize inflorescence”
12:10PM – 12:15AM Short Talks Selected From Abstracts
12:15AM – 1:30PM Lunch
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster viewing
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 6: 7:00PM – 9:00PM Signal Integration
Jennifer Nemhauser, Chair, University of
Washington
7:00PM – 7:30PM Jennifer Nemhauser, Chair, University of
Washington
“How plants use small molecules to process
complex information”
7:30PM—8:00PM José R Dinneny, Carnegie Institution for
Science
“Hydropatterning: how moisture controls
development along the circumferential axis
of the root”
8:00PM – 8:30PM Stacey Harmer, University of California,
Davis
“Circadian modulation of growth
pathways”
8:30PM – 9:00PM Jose Alonso, North Carolina State
University
“Molecular mechanisms of ethylene-auxin
interactions in Arabidopsis roots”

Thursday, August 15, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 7: 9:00AM – 12:00AM Morphogenesis and Shape
Olivier Hamant, Chair, ENS de Lyon
9:00AM – 9:30AM Olivier Hamant, Chair, ENS de Lyon
“When mechanical cues guide plant
morphogenesis”
9:30AM – 10:00AM Utpal Nath, Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore
“Divergent polarity in leaf growth and its
control my micro RNA”
10:00AM – 10:30AM Elliot Meyerowitz, Cambridge University
“Physical and chemical signals control
morphogenesis at the shoot apical
meristem”
10:30AM – 11:00AM Coffee break
11:00AM – 11:30AM Adrienne Roeder, Cornell University
“Coordination of cell division and cell type
control the morphogenesis of the sepal”
12:00PM – 1:00PM Lunch
Session 8: 3:00PM – 5:00PM Evolution of Developmental Mechanisms
Vincent Colot, Chair, IBENS
3:00PM – 3:30PM Vincent Colot, Chair, IBENS
“Transposable elements as portable units of
heritable epigenetic variation: role in
adaptation and evolution”
3:30PM – 4:00PM Beverley Glover, University of Cambridge
“Evolution of specialised cellular
morphologies in plants”
4:00PM – 4:30PM Claudia Köhler, Swedish University of
Agricultural Sciences
“Plant Speciation by Epigenetic
Mechanisms in the Endosperm”
4:30PM – 5:00PM George Coupland, Max Planck Institute for
Plant Breeding Research
“Regulation of annual and perennial
flowering in the Brassicaceae”

Friday, August 16, 2013
Departure.
END OF CONFERENCE

11 Aug - 16 Aug 2013

Saxtons River
United States of America
meeting website