Hematologic Malignancies

Hematologic Malignancies
+ show speakers and program
Sunday,August 4, 2013
4:00PM – 9:00AM Conference Registration
6:00PM – 7:00 PM FASEB Opening Reception
7:00PM – 8:30 PM Dinner
8:45PM – 10:00PM Scott Lowe, MSKCC
“Functional Genomics in Hematologic Malignancies”

Monday,August 5, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 1:
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Myeloid Leukemia
Stephen Nimer, University of Miami
9:00AM – 9:15AM Welcome from FASEB
9:15AM - 9:40AM Pier Paolo Pandolfi, Harvard University
“Metabolic Mutations in Leukemogenesis”
9:40AM –10:05AM Martin Carroll, University of Pennsylvania
“Targeting Oncogenic Signaling in AML”
10:05AM – 10:25 AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:30AM – 11:00AM Group photo & FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
11:00AM – 11:25AM James Downing, St. Jude
“Pathogenesis of AMKL”
11:25AM – 11:50AM Stephen Nimer, University of Miami
“PRMT5 and Normal/Malignant Hematopoiesis”
11:50AM – 12:10PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 1
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 2:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Epigenetic Alterations in Leukemogenesis
Scott Armstrong, MSKCC
7:00PM - 7:25PM Maria Figueroa, University of Michigan
“Epigenetic Alterations in AML”
7:25PM – 7:50PM Scott Armstrong, MSKCC
“Targeting MLL in Acute Leukemias”
7:50PM – 8:10PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:10PM – 8:25PM Break
8:25PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:10PM Jay Hess, University of Michigan
“Hox Dysregulation in AML”
9:10PM – 9:35PM Nancy Speck, University of Pennsylvania
“RUNX1 and Hematopoietic Fate Determination”

Tuesday,August 6, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 3
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Lymphoma
Riccardo Dalla-Favera, Columbia University
9:00AM - 9:25AM Laura Pasqualucci, Name, Columbia University
“Pathogenesis of DLBCL”
9:25PM –9:50AM Lou Staudt
“Functional Genomic Studies in Lymphoma”
9:50AM – 10:10AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:10AM – 10:35AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:35AM – 11:00AM Riccardo Dalla-Favera, Columbia University
“Immune Escape in Lymphomagenesis”
11:00AM – 11:25AM Sandeep Dave, Duke University
“Pathogenesis of Burkitt Lymphoma”
11:25AM – 11:45AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
11:45AM – 12:05PM
12:15PM – 1:15PM
1:15PM – 2:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
Lunch
Meet the Expert
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 2
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 4:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Stem Cells
Margaret Goodell, Baylor
7:00PM - 7:25PM Trista North, BIDMC
“Prostaglandin Signaling and Self-Renewal”
7:25PM – 7:50PM David Traver
“HSC Self-renewal pathways”
7:50PM – 8:10PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:10PM – 8:25PM Break
8:25PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:10PM Margaret Goodell, Baylor
“DNA methyltransferases and stem cell function”
9:10PM – 9:35PM Emmanuelle Passague, UCSF
“Normal and Malignant Stem Cells”

Wednesday,August 7, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 5
9:00AM – 12:15PM
MPN/MDS
Ben Ebert, BWH
9:00AM - 9:25AM Kevin Shannon, UCSF
“RAS Signaling in Myeloid Malignancies”
9:25PM –9:50AM Ben Ebert, BWH
“Molecular Pathogenesis of MDS”
9:50AM – 10:10AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:10AM – 10:40AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:40AM – 11:05AM Michelle LeBeau, University of Chicago
“Molecular Alterations in t-MDS”
11:05PM – 11:30AM Brian Huntly, Cambridge University
“Disordered Signaling in MPNs”
11:30PM – 11:50AM
11:50AM – 12:10PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
Short Talk Selected from Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 3
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 6:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
ALL
Iannis Aifantis, NYU
7:00PM - 7:25PM Mignon Loh, UCSF
“Therapy of High Risk ALL”
7:25PM – 7:50PM Tom Look, DFCI
“Pathogenesis and targeted therapies in T-ALL”
7:50PM – 8:10PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:10PM – 8:25PM Break
8:25PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:10PM Charles Mullighan, St. Jude
“Genetic landscape of high risk ALL”
9:10PM – 9:35PM Iannis Aifantis NYU
“Notch signaling in hematopoiesis and leukemia”

Thursday,August 8, 2012
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 7 Myeloma/Lymphoid
9:00AM – 12:15PM Michelle Kelliher, UMass
9:00AM - 9:25AM Leif Bersagel, Mayo
“Myeloma Genomics”
9:25PM –9:50AM Michelle Kelliher, UMass
“Murine Models of T-ALL”
9:50AM – 10:10AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:10AM – 10:30AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:30AM – 10:55AM Jon Licht, Northwestern
“MMSET in Myelomagenesis”
10:55AM – 11:20AM Jay Bradner, DFCI
“Targeting the Myeloma Epigenome”
11:20AM – 11:40AM
11:40AM—12:00PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:00PM – 12:45PM Business Meeting
12:45PM – 1:45PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
1:00PM – 6:00PM Optional Organized Group Activity
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 4 – Optional
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 8:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Computational and Systems Biology
Ari Melnick, Cornell
7:00PM - 7:25PM Jon Crispino, Northwestern
“Megakaryocyte Expression Programs”
7:25PM – 7:50PM Ari Melnick,
“BCL6 Programming in DLBCL”
7:50PM – 8:10PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:10PM – 8:25PM Break
8:25PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:10PM Kim Stegmaier, DFCI
“Targeting Transcriptional Signatures in Leukemia”
9:10PM – 9:25PM Dana Pe-er
“High Throughput Genomics and Signaling Studies of Normal and
Malignant Hematopoiesis”

Friday,August 9, 2013
7:30AM – 8:30AM Breakfast
Session 9
8:30AM – 11:30PM
Epigenetics and Targeted Therapies
Session Chair Name, Organization
8:30AM – 8:55AM Monica Guzman, Cornell
“Leukemia stem cell targeting in AML”
8:55AM – 9:20AM Victoria Richon, Sanofi
“Epigenetic Therapies in leukemia and lymphoma”
9:20AM – 9:40AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
9:40AM – 9:55AM Break
9:55AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:40AM Brad Bernstein, MGH/Broad
“Epigenetic Landscapes in Leukemia”
10:40AM – 11:05PM Jolanta Grembecka, Michigan
“Targeting the MLL-Menin complex”
11:05AM – 11:30AM Closing Comments
11:30AM Departures
Boxed Lunches Available
END OF CONFERENCE

4 Aug - 9 Aug 2013

Saxtons River
United States of America
meeting website