Molecular Mechanisms of Lymphocyte Development and Function

Molecular Mechanisms of Lymphocyte Development and Function
+ show speakers and program
Sunday,July, 14, 2013
4:00PM – 9:00AM
Conference Registration
6:00PM – 7:00 PM
FASEB Opening Reception
7:00PM – 8:30 PM
Dinner
8:45PM – 10:00PM
Keynote Speaker Irv Weissman, Stanford University Sch. Of Med.
Normal and Neoplastic Stem Cells

Monday,July, 15, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM
Breakfast
Session 1:
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Early Progenitors and Lineage Choice
Session Chair: Thomas Graf, Center for Genomic Regulation and Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona, Spain
9:00AM – 9:15AM
Welcome from FASEB
9:15AM - 9:45AM
Katia Georgopoulos, Massachusetts General Hospital/East
Ikaros regulation of lymphocyte development
9:45AM –10:15AM
Avinash Bhandoola,
TCF-1 and the regulation of T-cell identity
10:15AM – 10:30 AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:30AM – 11:00AM
Group photo & FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
11:00AM – 11:30AM
Margaret Goodell, Center for Cell and Gene Therapy
DNA methylation and stem cell differentiation
11:30AM – 12:00PM
Thomas Graf, Center for Genomic Regulation and Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona, Spain
Reprogramming, commitment, and plasticity
12:00PM – 12:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM
Lunch
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Workshop 1: talks selected from abstracts
4:00PM – 6:00PM
Poster Session 1 + reception
6:00PM – 7:00PM
Dinner
Session 2:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Lymphocyte Development
Session Chair: Harald von Boehmer, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
7:00PM - 7:30PM
Meinrad Busslinger, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology
Transcriptional networks controlling in early B cell development
7:30PM – 8:00PM
Joonsoo Kang, University of Massachusetts Medical School
A dedicated transcription factor network for innate lymphoid effector fate determination
8:00PM – 8:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM
Break
8:30PM – 9:00PM
Juan-Carlos Zúñiga-Pflücker, Sunnybrook Research Institute
Notch signaling in T lineage specification and commitment; what, when & where?
9:00PM – 9:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
9:15PM – 9:45PM
Harald von Boehmer, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
Beta selection induced proliferation is required for alpha beta T cell differentiation

Tuesday,July, 16, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM
Breakfast
Session 3
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Regulation of Transcription and Recombination
Session Chair: Cornelis (Kees) Murre, UCSD Department of Molecular Biology
9:00AM - 9:30AM
Amy Kenter, University of Illinois at Chicago College of Medicine
Molecular regulation of Ig class switching during B cell development
9:30PM –10:00AM
David Schatz, HHMI/Dept. of Immunobiology
Chaos in the genome: targeting V(D)J recombination and somatic hypermutation to antigen receptor genes
10:00AM – 10:15AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM
FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15AM
Michael Krangel, Duke University Sch. Of Med
Long-distance regulation of V(D)J recombination in developing thymocytes
11:15AM – 11:30AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
11:30AM – 12:00PM
Kees Murre, UCSD Department of Molecular Biology
Global analysis of long-range genomic interactions that orchestrate B cell fate
12:15PM – 1:15PM
1:15PM – 2:15PM
Lunch
“Meet the Experts”
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM
Poster Session 2 + reception
6:00PM – 7:00PM
Dinner
Session 4:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Epigenetic Control of Immune Function
Session Chair: Rudi Grosschedl, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics
7:00PM - 7:30PM
Rudi Grosschedl, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics
Epigenetic remodeling of the B-cell genome by EBF1
7:30PM – 8:00PM
Rafael Casellas, NCI, Genomics & Immunity
NIH mouse regulome project
8:00PM – 8:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM
Break
8:30PM – 9:00PM
Jane Skok, NYU Langone Medical Center
Control of RAG activity and the maintenance of genome stability
9:00PM – 9:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
9:15PM – 9:45PM
Ranjan Sen, Laboratory of Molecular Biology and Immunology
Coordinating genetics and epigenetics to regulate antigen receptor gene assembly

Wednesday,July, 17, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM
Breakfast
Session 5
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Transcriptional Regulation of Cell-Type Identity
Session Chair: Ellen Rothenberg, Division of Biology, California Institute of Technology
9:00AM - 9:30AM
Christophe Benoist, Harvard Medical School
Insights from the Immunological Genome Project
9:30PM –10:00AM
Stephen Smale, David Geffen Sch. Of Med., UCLA
Selective regulation of transcription by chromatin and NF-kB
10:00AM – 10:15AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM
FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15PM
Kenneth Murphy, Washington University in St. Louis
Development of functionally distinct dendritic cell subsets
11:15PM – 11:30PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
11:30PM – 12:00PM
Ellen Rothenberg, Caltech Division of Biology
Dynamics of the T-cell commitment gene network
12:15PM – 1:15PM
Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM
Workshop 2: : talks selected from abstracts
6:00PM – 7:00PM
Dinner
Session 6:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Immune Responses: Effectors and Memory I
Session Chair: Daniel Littman, New York University Skirball Institute
7:00PM - 7:30PM
Shane Crotty, Division of Vaccine Discovery
Regulating the T follicular helper fate decision
7:30PM – 8:00PM
Harinder Singh, Genentech
Gfi-dependent regulation of innate and adaptive lymphocytes
8:00PM – 8:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM
Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM
Sasha Rudensky, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
Molecular mechanisms of regulatory T cell differentiation and function
9:15PM – 9:45PM
Dan Littman, New York University Skirball Institute
Regulation of DNA methylation during T cell development

Thursday,July, 18, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM
Breakfast
Session 7
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Immune Responses: Effectors and Memory II
Session Chair: Klaus Rajewsky, Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine
9:00AM - 9:30AM
Ananda Goldrath, University of California, San Diego
HIF regulation of CD8 responses
9:30PM –10:00AM
Susan Kaech, Yale University Biological & Biomedical Sciences
Transcriptional regulation of effector and memory CD8 cell fates
10:00AM – 10:15AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM
FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15AM
Stephen Nutt, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Programming of dendritic cell diversity by PU.1
11:15AM – 11:30AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
11:30AM – 12:00PM
Klaus Rajewsky, Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine
Cell fate decision in B1 versus B2 cell differentiation
12:15PM – 12:45PM
Business Meeting
12:45PM – 1:45PM
Lunch
Free Afternoon
1:00PM – 6:00PM
Optional Organized Group Activity
6:00PM – 7:00PM
Dinner
Session 8:
Lymphocyte Activation Pathways
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Session Chair: Anjana Rao, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology
7:00PM - 7:30PM
Anjana Rao, La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology
T cell activation control by Ca2+
7:30PM – 8:00PM
Garry Nolan, Stanford University Sch. Of Medicine
A structured immune system via high parameter single cell protein and mRNA analysis
8:00PM – 8:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM
Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM
Amy Weinmann, U. of Washington Dept. of Immunology
Molecular balance between T-bet and Bcl-6 in effector cell responses
9:15PM – 9:45PM
Louis Staudt, National Cancer Institute
Malignant piracy of lymphocyte activation

Friday,July, 19, 2013
7:30AM – 8:30AM
Breakfast
Session 9
8:30AM – 11:30PM
Innate Immunity
Session Chair Stephen Smale, David Geffen Sch. Of Med., UCLA
9:00AM - 9:30AM
Aviv Regev, MIT Dept of Biology
Systematic reconstruction of regulatory circuits in immune cells
9:30AM – 10:00AM
Sankar Ghosh, Columbia University Dept. of Microbiology & Immunology
Regulation of the inflammatory response by micro RNA regulators acting on chromatin
10:00AM – 10:15AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:30AM
Break
10:30AM – 10:45AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:45AM – 11:15AM
Richard Flavell, Yale School of Medicine Dept of Immunobiology
TBA
11:15AM – 11:30AM
Closing Comments
11:30AM
Departures
Boxed Lunches Available
END OF CONFERENCE

14 Jul - 19 Jul 2013

Steamboat Springs
United States of America
meeting website