NAD Metabolism & Signaling

NAD Metabolism & Signaling
+ show speakers and program
Sunday,July 14, 2013
4:00PM – 9:00PM
Conference Registration
6:00PM – 7:00 PM
FASEB Opening Reception
7:00PM – 8:30 PM
Dinner
8:45PM – 10:00PM
Douglas C. Wallace, PhD
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, USA
Title: Mitochondrial energetics and NAD biology

Monday,July 15, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM
Breakfast
Session 1:
9:00AM – 12:15PM
NAD(H) & NADP(H) Cross-Talk
Anthony Sauve, Weill Cornell Medical College, USA
9:00AM – 9:15AM
Welcome from FASEB
9:15AM - 9:45AM
Mathias Ziegler, University of Bergen, Norway
“Compartmentalization of NAD biosynthesis”
9:45AM –10:15AM
Krzysztof Pankiewicz, University of Minnesota, USA
“NAD analogues with an improved metabolic profile”
10:15AM – 10:30AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:30AM – 11:00AM
Group photo & FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
11:00AM – 11:30AM
Junichi Sadoshima, UNDMS, New Jersey Medical School, USA
“NAD biology and cardiac functions”
11:30AM – 12:00PM
Shigeyuki Kawai, LBAMB, Kyoto University, Japan
“NAD(H) kinase: the key enzyme for NAD(H) & NADP(H) cross-talk”
12:00PM – 12:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM
Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM
Poster Session 1
6:00PM – 7:00PM
Dinner
Session 2:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
NAD Synthesis and Regulation in Microorganisms
Menico Rizzi, University of Piemonte Orientale, Italy
7:00PM - 7:30PM
Nadia Raffaelli, Universita Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
“Novel players in bacterial NAD(H) homeostasis as revealed by an integrated biochemical and genomic approach”
7:30PM – 8:00PM
Andrei Osterman, Burnham Institute for Medical Research, USA
“NAD biogenesis: on target for antibiotic development”
8:00PM – 8:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM
Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM
Charles Brenner, University of Iowa, USA
“Nicotinamide riboside and its biology”
9:15PM – 9:45PM
Short Talks Selected From Submitted Abstracts

Tuesday,July 16, 2012
7:30AM – 9:00AM
Breakfast
Session 3
9:00AM – 12:15PM
NAD-Dependent Protein Modification 1 (Sirtuins)
Joseph Bass, Northwestern University, USA
9:00AM - 9:30AM
Marcia Haigis, Harvard Medical School, USA
“Mitochondrial sirtuins and metabolism”
9:30PM –10:00AM
John Denu, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
“SIRT3 and caloric restriction”
10:00AM – 10:15AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM
FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15PM
Mario F. Fraga, National Center for Biotechnology, Spain
“Sirt 1 regulation on stem cell pluripotency”
11:15PM – 12:00PM
Han Dai, PhD, GlaxoSmithKline, USA
“Structural insights into SIRT1 activity and activation by small molecules”
12:00PM – 12:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM
1:15PM – 2:15PM
Lunch
Meet the Expert
Session 4A
2:15PM – 5:00PM
NAD-Dependent Protein Modification 2 (PARP’s & ARTs)
Chair: TBA
2:15PM – 2:45PM
Laurent Mouchiroud, EPFL, Switzerland
“NAD, NR, and PARPs”
2:45PM – 3:15PM
Friedrich Koche-Nolte, University of Hamburg, Germany
“Antibody-based tools to specifically inhibit ARTs”
3:15PM – 3:30PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
3:30PM – 3:45PM
Break
3:45PM – 4:00PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
4:00PM – 4:30PM
Maria di Girolamo, CMNS, Italy
“Approaches to study protein, ADP-ribosylations”
4:30PM – 5:00PM
Paul Chang, MIT, USA
“PARPs and ER stress”
5:00PM – 6:00PM
Free Time
6:00PM – 7:00PM
Dinner
Session 4B:
7:00PM – 9:15PM
Chemical Biology for NAD-Dependent Enzymes
Barry V.L. Potter, University of Bath, UK
7:00PM - 7:30PM
Marie Migaud, Queen’s University Belfast, UK
“Chemical NAD biology”
7:30PM – 8:00PM
Emmanuel Burgos, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
“Biochemistry of NAMPT”
8:00PM – 8:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM
Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM
Hening Lin, Cornell University, USA
“Protein deacylation by sirtuins”
9:15PM – 9:45PM
Short Talks Selected from Submitted Abstracts

Wednesday,July 17, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM
Breakfast
Session 5
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Precursors and Metabolites in NAD Biology
Shin-ichiro Imai, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
9:00AM - 9:30AM
Su-Ju Lin, University of California Davis, USA
“Understanding NAD+ homeostasis in S. cerevisiae”
9:30PM –10:00AM
Anthony Sauve, Weill Cornell Medical College, USA
“The effects of nicotinamide riboside and its derivatives”
10:00AM – 10:15AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM
FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15PM
Andreas Guse, University of Hamburg, Germany
“NAD metabolites as calcium-mobilising second messengers”
11:15PM – 12:00PM
Barry V.L. Potter, University of Bath, UK
“Chemical biology of NAD signaling using synthetic probes”
12:00PM – 12:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM
Lunch
Session 6A:
1:15PM – 4:00PM
Cross-Talk Between NAD and Ectoenzymes
Robert W. Sobol, University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute, USA
1:15PM – 1:45PM
Santina Bruzzone, University of Genova, Italy
“NAD-dependent cellular signaling”
1:45PM – 2:15PM
Frances Lund, University of Rochester, USA
“CD38 and its functions”
2:15PM – 2:30PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
2:30PM – 2:45PM
Break
2:45PM – 3:00PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
3:00PM – 3:30PM
Silvia Deaglio, University of Torino, Italy
“Enzyme-dependent and -independent roles of CD38 in human chronic lymphocytic leukemia”
3:30PM – 4:00PM
Uh-Hyun Kim, Chonbuk National University Medical School, Korea
“Activation Mechanism of a Calcium Signaling Enzyme, CD38”
4:00PM – 6:00PM
Free Time
6:00PM – 7:00PM
Dinner
Session 6:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Structural Biology for NAD-Dependent Enzymes
Marie Migaud, Queen’s University Belfast, UK
7:00PM - 7:30PM
Menico Rizzi, University of Piemonte Orientale, Italy
“Structural view of evolution driven adaptation in NAD(P) metabolism”
7:30PM – 8:00PM
Ivan Ahel, University of Manchestor, UK
“Catalytic mechanism of poly(ADP-ribose) glycohydrolases”
8:00PM – 8:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM
Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM
John Pascal, Thomas Jefferson University, USA
“DNA damage-dependent activation of PARP-1”
9:15PM – 9:45PM
Andreas Ladurner, University of Munich, Germany
“Promoting, interpreting and responding to nuclear ADP-ribosylation: Structures guide discovery”

Thursday,July 18, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM
Breakfast
Session 7
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Stress and Damage Responses and NAD-Dependent Enzymes
Chair: TBA
9:00AM - 9:30AM
Robert Sobol, University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute, USA
“DNA repair and NAD biosynthesis crosstalk”
9:30PM –10:00AM
Jeffrey Milbrandt, Washinton University School of Medicine, USA
“Role of NAD Biosynthetic Enzymes in Nervous System”
10:00AM – 10:15AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM
FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15PM
Vera Gorbunova, University of Rochester, USA
“SIRT6 and telomere maintenance”
11:15PM – 12:00PM
Raymond Swanson, University of California San Francisco, USA
“NAD and inflammation”
12:00PM – 12:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 12:45PM
Business Meeting
12:45PM – 1:45PM
Lunch
1:45PM – 4:00PM
Optional Organized Group Activity
4:00PM – 6:00PM
Poster Session 2
6:00PM – 7:00PM
Dinner
Session 8:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Metabolism, Mitochondrial Biogenesis, and NAD-Dependent Enzymes
Marcia Haigis, Harvard Medical School, USA
7:00PM - 7:30PM
Shin-ichiro Imai, Washington University School of Medicine, USA
“SIRT 1 and NAMPT in metabolic regulation”
7:30PM – 8:00PM
Joseph Bass, Northwestern University, USA
“Circadian Regulation of NAD Cycles in Behavior and Metabolic Disease”
8:00PM – 8:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM
Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM
Antje Garten, University of Leipzig, Germany
“Human studies for NAD biology”
9:15PM – 9:45PM
Alberto Chiarugi, University of Florence, Italy
“NMNAT3 and mitochondrial function”

Friday,July 19, 2013
7:30AM – 8:30AM
Breakfast
Departures
Boxed Lunches Available
END OF CONFERENCE

14 Jul - 19 Jul 2013

Chicago
United States of America
meeting website