Molecular Mechanisms and Physiological Consequences of Protein Aggregation

Molecular Mechanisms and Physiological Consequences
of Protein Aggregation
+ show speakers and program
Sunday June 23, 2013
4:00PM – 9:00AM Conference Registration
6:00PM – 7:00 PM FASEB Opening Reception
7:00PM – 8:30 PM Dinner
8:45PM – 10:00PM F. Ulrich Hartl, The Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
“Toxic Protein Aggregation and the Cellular Defense Against It”

Monday June 24, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 1:
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Amyloid Structure
Chris Dobson, The University of Cambridge
9:00AM – 9:15AM Welcome from FASEB
9:15AM - 9:45AM Chris Dobson, The University of Cambridge
“Nature and Mechanistic Origins of Protein Misfolding Disorders”
9:45AM –10:15AM Louise Serpell, The University of Sussex
“Sequence structure function relationships in amyloidogenic
peptides”
10:15AM – 10:30 AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:30AM – 11:00AM Group photo & FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
11:00AM – 11:30AM Robert Griffin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Atomic Resolution Structures of Amyloid Fibrils”
11:30AM – 12:00PM Beat Meier, ETH Zurich
“Amyloids Seen by Solid-State NMR: Atomic-Resolution Structure,
Dynamics, and Characterization of the Pharmacophore”
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 1 – Optional
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 2:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Mechanism of Amyloid Assembly In Vitro Session
Sheena Radford, The University of Leeds
7:00PM - 7:30PM Sheena Radford, The University of Leeds
“Molecular Insights into Protein Assembly Mechanism and Their
Inhibition”
7:30PM – 8:00PM Fabrizio Chiti, The University of Florence
“Natural Defenses Against Protein Oligomer Toxicity”
8:00PM – 8:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM Ehud Gazit, Tel Aviv University
“Mechanism of Amyloid Oligomerization Using Peptide”
9:15PM – 9:45PM Hilal Laushel, Swiss Federal Istitute of Technology, Lausanne
“Approaches to Elucidating the Role of Post-translational
Modifications Regulating the Structure, Aggregation and Toxicity of
Alpha-Synuclein and the Huntingtin Protein”

Tuesday June 25, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 3
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Experimental and Theoretical Insights into the Kinetics of
Amyloidogenesis
Tuomas Knowles, The University of Cambridge
9:00AM - 9:30AM Roland Riek, ETH Zurich
”The properties of amyloids in light of their 3D atomic resolution
structures”
9:30PM –10:00AM Dave Thirumalai, The University of Maryland
“Towards a Molecular Theory of Protein Association: From
Oligomer Formation to Fibril Growth”
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15PM Sara Linse, Lund University
“Mechanism of A42 Aggregation and the Role of Inhibitors”
11:15PM – 12:00PM Michele Vendruscolo, The University of Cambridge
“Supersaturated Proteins and Neurodegenerative Diseases”
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM
1:15PM – 2:15PM
Lunch
Meet the Expert
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 2 – Optional
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 4:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Functional Amyloid
Matt Chapman, The University of Michigan
7:00PM - 7:30PM Matt Chapman, The University of Michigan
“Running with Scissors: How Microbes Assemble and Utilize
Amyloid Fibers”
7:30PM – 8:00PM Raffaele Mezzenga, ETH Zurich
“Protein Fibrils: From Fundamentals to Applications”
8:00PM – 8:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM Markus Buehler, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Functional Amyloids: From Weakness to Strength”
9:15PM – 9:45PM Sarah Perrett, Institute of Biophysics Chinese Academy of Science
“Structure and Assembly Mechanism of Functional Amyloids”

Wednesday June 26, 2012
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 5
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Proteoxicity and Aging
F. Ulrich Hartl, Max Planch Institute of Biochemistry
9:00AM - 9:30AM Thomas Nystrom, Goteborg University
"Identifying factors required for inclusion body formation - a
genome-wide approach"
9:30PM –10:00AM Claudio Joazeiro, The Scripps Research Institute
“Defective Listerin-mediated cotranslational quality control results in
cytotoxicity and neurodegeneration”
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15PM Cynthia Kenyon, UCSF
“Protein Aggregation and Aging in C. elegans”
11:15PM – 12:00PM Ron Kopito, Stanford University
“Intracellular Proteostasis and Protein Aggregation”
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 3 – Optional
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 6:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Mechanisms of In Vivo Amyloidogenesis
Tricia Serio, The University of Arizona
7:00PM - 7:30PM Steven Finkbeiner, UCSF
“Protein Dyshomeostasis as a Common Thread in
Neurodegenerative Disease”
7:30PM – 8:00PM Ellen Nollen, The University of Groningen
“Genetic Modifiers for Proteotoxicity”
8:00PM – 8:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM Mick Tuite, The University of Kent
“Cis- and Trans-acting Factors that Control De Novo Formation of
Yeast Prions”
9:15PM – 9:45PM Surachai Supattapone, Dartmouth Medical School
“Do Cofactors Encode Prion Structure and Infectivity?”

Thursday June 27, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 7
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Extracellular Amyloid
Andrew Miranker, Yale University
9:00AM - 9:30AM Andrew Miranker, Yale University
“Physical-Chemical Origins and Toxic Consequences of Membrane
Poration”
9:30PM –10:00AM Joel Buxbaum, The Scripps Research Institute
“Nature Defenses in Alzheimer’s Disease: Do Neurons Fight Fire
with Fire?”
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15PM Marc Diamond, Washington University – St. Louis
“Transcellular Propagation of Tau Protein Aggregation”
11:15PM – 12:00PM Christiane Ritter, Helmholtz Center for Infection Research
“Structural Insights into Curli Biogenesis and Function”
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 12:45PM Business Meeting
12:45PM – 1:45PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
1:00PM – 6:00PM Optional Organized Group Activity
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 4 – Optional
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 8:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Cellular Response and Pathogenesis
Ron Kopito, Stanford University
7:00PM - 7:30PM Richard Gardner, The University of Washington
“How the Nucleus Protects Itself Against the Toxicity of Misfolded
Proteins”
7:30PM – 8:00PM John Collinge, UCL Institute of Neurology
“Prion propagation and neurotoxicity”
8:00PM – 8:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM Christina Sigurdson, UCSD
“Propagation of Conformationally Diverse Prion Strains”
9:15PM – 9:45PM Rick Morimoto, Northwestern University
“Proteome Protective Mechanisms for Organismal Proteostasis”

Friday June 28, 2013
7:30AM – 8:30AM Breakfast
Session 9
8:30AM – 11:30PM
Therapeutic Interventions
Jeff Kelly, The Scripps Research Institute
8:30AM - 9:00AM Jeff Kelly, The Scripps Research Institute
“Chemical and Biological Strategies to Adapt Proteostasis to
Ameliorate Degenerative Diseases Linked to Protein Aggregation”
9:00AM – 9:30AM David Eisenberg, UCLA
“Inhibiting the Etiologic Agents of Amyloid Disease”
9:30AM – 9:45AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
9:45AM – 10:00AM Break
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM Eric Reiman, Banner Alzheimer's Institute
“Brain imaging, genomics and the prevention of Alzheimer's
disease”
10:45AM – 11:15PM Lisa Ellerby, The Buck Institute for Age Research
“Therapeutic Targets in Huntington’s Disease”
11:15AM – 11:30AM Closing Comments
11:30AM Departures
Boxed Lunches Available
END OF CONFERENCE

23 Jun - 28 Jun 2013

Big Sky
United States of America
meeting website