Mitochondrial Biogenesis and Dynamics in Health Disease and Aging

Mitochondrial Biogenesis and Dynamics in Health
Disease and Aging
+ show speakers and program
Sunday June 16, 2013
4:00PM – 9:00PM Conference Registration
6:00PM – 7:00 PM FASEB Opening Reception
7:00PM – 8:30 PM Dinner
8:45PM – 10:00PM Douglas Green, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital

Monday June 17, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 1:
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Mitochondrial Import and OXPHOS Complex Assembly
Chair: Antoni Barrientos, University of Miami
9:00AM – 9:15AM Welcome from FASEB
9:15AM - 9:45AM Johannes Herrmann University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
“Biogenesis of proteins of the mitochondrial intermembrane space”
9:45AM –10:15AM Agnieszka Chacinska, International Institute of Mol. and Cell
Biology, Warsaw, Poland
“TIM-TOM complexes and mitochondrial protein sorting”
10:15AM – 10:30 AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:30AM – 11:00AM Group photo & FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
11:00AM – 11:30AM Kostas Tokatlidis, Institute of Mol. Biology and Biotechnology,
Heraklion, Greece
“Molecular chaperones in mitochondrial import”
11:30AM – 12:00PM Oleh Khalimonchuk, University Nebraska
“Mitochondrial cytochrome oxidase assembly”
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 1
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 2:
7:00PM – 10:00PM
Mitochondrial Genome Expression, Maintenance and
Organization
Chair: David Clayton, HHMI Janelia Farm
7:00PM - 7:30PM Laurie Kaguni, Michigan State University
“Dynamics of the mitochondrial replisome”
7:30PM – 8:00PM Joseph Bateman, King’s College, London
“mtDNA maintenance in Drosophila neurons”
8:00PM – 8:30PM Eric Shoubridge, Montreal Neurological Institute, McGill University
“Mitochondrial translation factors in human disease”
8:30PM – 8:45PM Break
8:45PM – 9:00PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
9:00PM – 9:30PM Craig Cameron, Penn State University
“Regulation of mitochondrial transcription”
9:30PM – 10:00PM Maria Sola (W)(N), IBMB-ICB, Barcelona
“Structure of mitochondrial regulatory proteins”

Tuesday,
June 18, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 3
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Mitochondrial Biogenesis and Network Dynamics
Chair: Liza Pon, Cornell University
9:00AM - 9:30AM Heidi McBride, Montreal Neurological Institute, McGill University
“Redox Regulation of mitochondrial dynamics”
9:30PM –10:00AM Gyorgy Hajnocsky, Thomas Jefferson University
“Mitochondrial calcium signaling and ER connections”
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15PM Gia Voeltz, University of Colorado, Boulder
“Mitochondrial-ER interactions”
11:15PM – 12:00PM Pere Puigserver, Dana Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard University
“Mitochondrial biogenesis and function in health and disease”
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 2
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 4:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Mitochondrial and Metabolic Signaling
Chair: Richard Scarpulla, Northwestern University
7:00PM - 7:30PM Richard Scarpulla, Northwestern
“Mitochondrial stress signaling”
7:30PM – 8:00PM Marcia Haigis, Harvard University Medical School
“Mitochondrial sirtuins and metabolism”
8:00PM – 8:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM Johan Auwerx (N), École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne
“Mitochondrial metabolic signaling”
9:15PM – 9:45PM Reuben Shaw, Salk Institute
“AMP Kinase and metabolic signaling”

Wednesday June 19, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 5
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Mitochondrial Genetics and Inherited Primary Mitochondrial
Disorders
Chair: Patrick Chinnery, Newcastle University
9:00AM - 9:30AM Anu Suomalainen, University of Helsinki, Finland
“Toward therapy for inherited mitochondrial disorders”
9:30PM –10:00AM Rita Horvath, Newcastle University
“Homoplasmic pathogenic mtDNA mutations”
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15PM Patrick Chinnery, Newcastle University
“Mitochondrial DNA-associated diseases”
11:15PM – 12:00PM David Samuels, Vanderbilt University
“Population dynamics of mitochondrial diseases”
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 3
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 6:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Mitochondria in Aging and Longevity
Chair: Andrew Dillin, University of California, Berkeley
7:00PM - 7:30PM Liza Pon, Columbia University
“Mitochondrial quality control and mother-daughter asymmetry in
yeast aging”
7:30PM – 8:00PM Andrew Dillin, University of California, Berkeley
“Tissue-specific mitochondrial stress regulates C. elegans longevity”
8:00PM – 8:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM Seigfried Hekimi, McGill University
“Mitochondrial ROS signaling in aging”
9:15PM – 9:45PM Michael Ristow, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
“Mitohormesis”

Thursday June 20, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 7
9:00AM – 12:00PM
Mitochondrial Involvement in Disease Pathology
Chair: Grazia Isaya, Mayo Clinic
9:00AM - 9:30AM Ella Bossy-Wetzel, University of Central Florida
“Mitochondrial fusion defects in Huntington’s disease”
9:30PM –10:00AM Grazia Isaya, Mayo Clinic
“Mitochondrial oxidative stress and Friedreich’s Ataxia”
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15PM Gary Gibson, Weill Medical College, Cornell University
“The mitochondrial theory of Alzheimer’s disease”
11:15PM – 11:30PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
11:30PM – 12:00PM Don Cleveland, Ludwig Institute, University of California, San Diego
“Mitochondria in ALS”
12:15PM – 12:45PM Business Meeting
12:45PM – 1:45PM Lunch
1:45PM – 2:45PM “Meet the Expert” session
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 4
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 8:
7:00PM – 10:00PM
New Frontiers of Mitochondria in Biology and Medicine
Chair: Navdeep Chandel, Northwestern University
7:00PM - 7:30PM Ralph DeBarardinis, University of Texas, Southwestern
“Mitochondrial metabolism in cancer”
7:30PM – 8:00PM Jennifer Lippencott-Schwartz, NIH
“Mitochondrial network dynamics control the cell cycle and
autophagy”
8:00PM – 8:30PM E. Dale Abel, University of Utah
“Mitochondria in diabetes and cardiovascular disease”
8:30PM – 8:45PM Break
8:45PM – 9:00PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM Damien Arnoult, INSERM, France
“Mitochondrial regulation of the innate immune response”
9:15PM – 9:45PM Navdeep Chandel, Northwestern University
“Mitochondrial ROS, hypoxia signaling and cancer”
9:45PM-10:00PM Closing Remarks

Friday June 21, 2013
7:30AM – 8:30AM Breakfast
END OF CONFERENCE

16 Jun - 21 Jun 2013

Big Sky
United States of America
meeting website