Biology and Chemistry of Vision

Biology and Chemistry of Vision
+ show speakers and program
Sunday,
June 9, 2013
4:00PM – 9:00AM
Conference Registration
6:00PM – 7:00 PM
FASEB Opening Reception
7:00PM – 8:30 PM
Dinner
8:45PM – 10:00PM
Keynote Speaker
Krzysztof Palczewski, Case Western Reserve University
“Chemistry of vision and inherited retinal disease”

Monday,
June 10, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM
Breakfast
Session 1:
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Structure and Function of Retinal Proteins
Session Chair: Dan Oprian, Brandeis University
9:00AM – 9:15AM
Welcome from FASEB
9:15AM - 9:45AM
Daniel Oprian, Brandeis University
Structure and dynamics of signaling complexes in the vertebrate visual system
9:45AM –10:15AM
Martin Heck, Institut für Medizinische Physik und Biophysik, Charité, Berlin
Retinal channeling in opsin
10:15AM – 10:30 AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:30AM – 11:00AM
FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
11:00AM – 11:30AM
Yoshinori Shichida, Kyoto University
Functional diversity of opsins
11:30AM – 12:00PM
Robert Molday, University of British Columbia
Retinoid and phospholipid transport by ABCA4 – Role in the visual cycle and macular degeneration
12:00PM – 12:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM
Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 4:30PM
Data Blitz 1: 5 talks, 5 minutes each
4:30PM – 6:00PM
Poster Session 1
6:00PM – 7:00PM
Dinner
Session 2:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Photoreceptor Cell Biology
Session Chair: David Williams, UCLA
7:00PM - 7:30PM
David Williams, UCLA
Motor proteins in opsin transport
7:30PM – 8:00PM
Ching-Hwa Sung, Cornell University
The cilia as a brake for cell cycle progression
8:00PM – 8:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM
Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM
Peter Calvert, SUNY Upstate Medical University
Diffusion of a soluble protein through a sensory cilium
9:15PM – 9:45PM
Edward Pugh Jr., UC Davis
Does 11-cis retinal facilitate the folding of cone opsins in the ER?

Tuesday,
June 11, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM
Breakfast
Session 3
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Regulation of Photoreceptor Function
Session Chair: James Hurley, University of Washington
9:00AM - 9:30AM
James Hurley, University of Washington
Pools, Circuits and Metabolic Networks in the Retina
9:30PM –10:00AM
Robert Marc, University of Utah
Metabolic profiling of Muller glia and photoreceptors
10:00AM – 10:15AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM
Group Photo and FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15AM
Bärbel Rohrer, Medical University of South Carolina
Mitochondial metabolism in photoreceptors
11:15PM – 11:45AM
Jeannie Chen, University of Southern California
Mechanisms of light-induced stress to photoreceptor cells
11:45AM – 12:00PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:00PM – 1:15PM
1:15PM – 2:15PM
Lunch
Meet the Expert
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM
Poster Session 1 (continued)
6:00PM – 7:00PM
Dinner
Session 4:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Phototransduction
Session Chair: Marie Burns, UC Davis
7:00PM - 7:30PM
Marie Burns, UC Davis
Deactivation mechanisms in mouse rods
7:30PM – 8:00PM
Hugh Matthews, University of Cambridge
Origin and control of the dominant time constant in salamander cones
8:00PM – 8:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM
Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM
Johan Pahlberg, University of Southern California
Dark noise in rod photoreceptors and the control of visual sensitivity
9:15PM – 9:45PM
Alexander Dizhoor, Pennsylvania College of Optometry
Photoreceptor guanylyl cyclase: regulation and role in congenital retinal disorders

Wednesday,
June 12, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM
Breakfast
Session 5
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Photoreceptor Development
Session Chair: Anand Swaroop, National Eye Institute
9:00AM - 9:30AM
Anand Swaroop, National Eye Institute
Transcriptional regulatory network of mammalian photoreceptors
9:30PM –10:00AM
Joseph Corbo, Washington University
Photoreceptor cis-regulation and reprogramming blindness
10:00AM – 10:15AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM
FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15AM
Michel Cayouette, Institut de recherches cliniques de Montreal
Mechanisms of photoreceptor cell fate specification in the developing mouse retina
11:15PM – 11:45AM
Didier Hodzic, Washington University
LINC complexes mediate the positioning of cone photoreceptor nuclei in the retina
11:45AM – 12:00PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:00PM – 1:15PM
Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 4:30PM
Data Blitz 2: 5 talks, 5 minutes each
4:30PM – 6:00PM
Poster Session 2
6:00PM – 7:00PM
Dinner
Session 6:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Visual Cycle and Degeneration
Session Chair: Jian-xing Ma, University of Oklahoma
7:00PM - 7:30PM
Carter Cornwall, Boston University
Visual pigment regeneration in mouse rods
7:30PM – 8:00PM
Jian-xing Ma, University of Oklahoma
Other isomerohydrolase in zebrafish
8:00PM – 8:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM
Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM
Hui Sun, UCLA
Regulatory mechanism of Vitamin A transport for vision
9:15PM – 9:45PM
Roxana Radu, UCLA
Complement system dysregulation and inflammation in the retinal pigment epithelium

Thursday,
June 13, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM
Breakfast
Session 7
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Signaling Beyond Photoreceptors
Session Chair: Alapakkam Sampath, University of Southern California
9:00AM - 9:30AM
Christophe Ribelayga, University of Texas, Houston
Circadian clock and dopamine control of rod electrical coupling in mouse retina
9:30PM –10:00AM
David Krizaj, University of Utah
Photoreceptor Calcium Signaling Downstream From the Outer Segment
10:00AM – 10:15AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM
FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15AM
Kirill Martemyanov, Scripps
Macromolecular organization of synaptic signaling cascade in ON-bipolar neurons
11:15PM – 11:45AM
Scott Nawy, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Synaptic plasticity in the rod pathway
11:45AM – 12:00PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:00PM – 12:45PM
Business Meeting
12:45PM – 1:45PM
Lunch
Free Afternoon
1:00PM – 6:00PM
Optional Organized Group Activity
4:00PM – 6:00PM
Poster Session 2 (continued)
6:00PM – 7:00PM
Dinner
Session 8:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Beyond Vertebrate Rods and Cones
Session Chair: Craig Montell, Johns Hopkins University
7:00PM - 7:30PM
Craig Montell, UC Santa Barbara
Unconventional roles for Drosophila rhodopsins
7:30PM – 8:00PM
Maria Gomez, Marine Biological Laboratory, Woods Hole
Transduction and amplification in melanopsin expressing amphioxus photoreceptors
8:00PM – 8:15PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM
Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM
Trevor Lamb, Australian National University
The origin and evolution of vertebrate photoreceptors
9:15PM – 9:45PM
Zbynek Kozmik, Institute of Molecular Genetics, Prague
Eye evolution: an insight from jellyfish, amphioxus and other funny creatures

Friday,
June 14, 2013
7:30AM – 8:30AM
Breakfast
Session 9
8:30AM – 11:30PM
Disease/Therapy
Session Chair: Shu-Zhen Wang, University of Alabama
8:30AM - 9:00AM
Shu-Zhen Wang, University of Alabama
Regenerating photoreceptor cells in the mouse eye
9:00AM – 9:30AM
Peter Humphries, Trinity College, Dublin
Manipulating ocular vascular endothelial cell tight junctions in prevention of herediraty and malfunctional eye disease
9:30AM – 9:45AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
9:45AM – 10:00AM
Break
10:00AM – 10:15AM
Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM
Akiko Maeda, Case Western Reserve University
Potential therapies for retinal degeneration caused by delayed all-trans-retinal clearance
10:45AM – 11:15AM
John Flannery, UC Berkeley
Engineering AAV vectors to target specific subclasses of retinal neurons and glia
11:15AM – 11:30AM
Closing Comments
11:30AM
Departures
Boxed Lunches Available
END OF CONFERENCE

9 Jun - 14 Jun 2013

Steamboat Springs
United States of America
meeting website