Signal Transduction in the Immune System

Signal Transduction in the Immune System
+ show speakers and program
Sunday,
June 9, 2013
4:00PM – 9:00PM Conference Registration
6:00PM – 7:00PM FASEB Opening Reception
7:00PM – 8:30PM Dinner
8:45PM – 10:00PM Keynote Speaker: Anjana Rao
La Jolla Institute of Allergy and Immunology

Monday,
June 10, 2013
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 1: Innate Immune Signaling I
9:00AM – 12:15PM Chair, Kodi Ravichandran, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
9:00AM – 9:15AM Welcome from FASEB
9:15AM - 9:45AM Kodi Ravichandran, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
“Engulfment of Apoptotic cells”
9:45AM –10:15AM Kate Fitzgerald: University of Massachusetts, Worcester, MA
“Cytosolic recognition of pathogens”
10:15AM – 10:30AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:30AM – 11:00AM Group photo & FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
11:00AM – 11:30AM Steve Ley: National Institute for Medical Research, Mill Hill, UK
“MAP kinase activation in innate immune responses”
11:30AM – 12:00PM Hao Wu: Cornell University, New York, NY
“Structural studies of Innate Immunity”
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 1
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 2:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Lymphocyte Signaling I (T cells)
Chair, Leslie Berg, University of Massachusetts, Worcester, MA
7:00PM - 7:30PM Leslie Berg: University of Massachusetts, Worcester, MA
“Tyrosine kinases in T cell development”
7:30PM – 8:00PM Gary Koretzky: University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
“TCR Signaling Mutants Uncover Rare Innate-like T cell
Populations“
8:00PM – 8:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM Art Weiss: UCSF, San Francisco, CA
“Control of downstream signaling in T cell activation”
9:15PM – 9:45PM Larry Samelson: NCI, Bethesda, MD
“Subresolution fluorescence imaging of T cell activation”

Tuesday,
June 11, 2012
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 3
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Lymphocyte Signaling II
Chair, Facundo Batista, London Research Inst., London, UK
9:00AM - 9:30AM Facundo Batista: London Research Inst., London, UK “Early events
in adaptive immune response: from single molecule to in vivo
imaging”
9:30AM –10:00AM Morgan Huse: Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Institute, New
York, NY
“Control of T cell polarity”
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15AM Amy Andreotti: Iowa State University, Ames, IA
“Structural insight into T cell signaling”
11:15AM – 12:00PM Tomo Kurosaki : Riken Institute, Japan
“Ca2+ signaling in B cells”
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM
1:15PM – 2:15PM
Lunch
Meet the Expert
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 2
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 4:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Metabolism
Chair, Erika Pierce, Washington University School of Medicine, St.
Louis, MO
7:00PM - 7:30PM Erika Pierce: Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis,
MO
“Enhancing CD8 T Cell Memory by Modulating Fatty Acid
Metabolism”
7:30PM – 8:00PM Doreen Cantrell: University of Dundee, Scotland
“Serine kinases determine effector/memory T cell fate”
8:00PM – 8:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM Jeff Rathmell: Duke University, Durham, NC
“Metabolic Regulation of T cell effector programs”
9:15PM – 9:45PM Luke O’Neill: Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
“Metabolic regulation of innate cell signaling”

Wednesday,
June 12, 2012
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 5
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Cellular interactions/imaging/actin I
Chair, Mike Dustin, New York University, New York, NY
9:00AM - 9:30AM Mike Dustin: New York University, New York, NY
“Signaling after signaling- the fate of the T cell receptor”
9:30AM –10:00AM Cosima Baldari: University of Siena, Italy
“T cell polarization”
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15AM Jayne Danska: University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
“SIRP and hematopoietic cell engraftment”
11:15AM – 12:00PM Jordan Orange: Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX
“Regulation of the NK cell Actin cytoskeleton in Human
Immunodeficiencies”
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 1:15PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 3
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 6:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Human Immunology/Therapeutics
Chair, Andy Chan, Genentech, South San Francisco, CA
7:00PM - 7:30PM Andy Chan: Genentech, South San Francisco, CA
“Beyond the Expected: The Biology of Human Therapeutics
7:30PM – 8:00PM Mike Lenardo: NIAID, Bethesda, MD
“Uncovering the molecular etiology of Novel Immunodeficiencies”
8:00PM – 8:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM Arup Chakraborty: MIT, Boston, MA
“Modeling Immunological Responses to Vaccination”
9:15PM – 9:45PM Hassan Jumaa : Max Planck Institute, Freiburg, Germany
“Signaling in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia”

Thursday,
June 13, 2012
7:30AM – 9:00AM Breakfast
Session 7
9:00AM – 12:15PM
Lineage commitment/Development
Chair, Ellen Robey, University of California, Berkeley, CA
9:00AM - 9:30AM Ellen Robey: University of California, Berkeley, CA
“Visualizing T cell selection and signaling in the thymus”
9:30AM –10:00AM Kris Hogquist: University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
“T Cell Receptor Signaling in Development”
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM FASEB Sponsored Coffee Break
10:45AM – 11:15AM John O’Shea: NIAMS, Bethesda, MD
“Cytokine signaling and epigenetic regulation of gene transcription”
11:15AM – 12:00PM Paul Allen: Washington University School of Medicine, St Louis,
MO “Positive Selection of Thymocytes”
12:00PM – 12:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
12:15PM – 12:45PM Business Meeting
12:45PM – 1:45PM Lunch
Free Afternoon
1:00PM – 6:00PM Optional Organized Group Activity
4:00PM – 6:00PM Poster Session 4
6:00PM – 7:00PM Dinner
Session 8:
7:00PM – 9:45PM
Innate Signaling II
Chair, Vishva Dixit: Genentech, South San Francisco, CA
7:00PM - 7:30PM Vishva Dixit: Genentech, South San Francisco, CA
“Structure and function of the Inflammasome”
7:30PM – 8:00PM Eric Long: NIAID, Bethesda, MD
“Positive and negative signaling by NK receptors”
8:00PM – 8:15PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:15PM – 8:30PM Break
8:30PM – 8:45PM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
8:45PM – 9:15PM Cliff Lowell: UCSF, San Francisco, CA
“Signaling by Adhesion Receptors”
9:15PM – 9:45PM Juan Rivera: Bethesda, MD
“Signaling in mast cells in disease”

Friday,
June 14, 2013
7:30AM – 8:30AM Breakfast
Session 9
8:30AM – 11:30PM
Cytoskeleton/Adhesion/Lymphocyte interactions
Chair, Dan Billadeau, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
8:30AM - 9:00AM Dan Billadeau: Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
“Lymphocyte regulation of the actin cytoskeleton”
9:00AM – 9:30AM Gillian Griffiths: Cambridge University, UK
“Focusing secretion at the Cytolytic synapse”
9:30AM – 9:45AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
9:45AM – 10:00AM Break
10:00AM – 10:15AM Short Talk Selected From Submitted Abstracts
10:15AM – 10:45AM Jan Burkhardt: Children’s Hospital, Philadelphia, PA
“Actin cytoskeletal control of Dendritic Cells”
10:45AM – 11:15AM Phillipe Bousso: Pasteur Institute, Paris, France
“Imaging Signaling In vivo”
11:15AM – 11:30AM Closing Comments
11:30AM Departures
Boxed Lunches Available
END OF CONFERENCE

9 Jun - 14 Jun 2013

Nassau
Bahamas
meeting website