Marine Molecular Ecology

Marine molecular ecology is a vast and rapidly developing field that focuses on the study of the interactions and evolution of marine organisms at the molecular level. It broadly encompasses population genetics, dispersal and site recognition, prey-predator interactions, parasitism, symbiosis, and many other interactions among all kinds of marine organisms ranging from the microbes to the vertebrates. The molecules being studied include nucleic acids, protein and chemical signals, not only for their functions in the marine organisms, but also their interactions with the physical environment. Traditionally, disciplines in marine ecology are defined based on the size of the organisms being investigated, such as microbiology, invertebrate zoology, fish biology and fishery, and marine mammals. However, such boundary hinders the understanding the marine ecosystem as a continuum of interactions across all types of organisms. This conference aims at promoting exchange and networking among investigators of the vastly different disciplines in the field.
+ show speakers and program
SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm Arrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm Deciphering marine ecology at the molecular level
Discussion Leader: Brian Palenik (SCRIPPS)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Daniel Morse (University of California)
"Biophotonics Controlling Camouflage, Communication and Symbiosis in Marine Molluscs"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Peter Steinberg (University of South Wales)
"Seaweed/microbe interactions: disease, climate change and bacterial community dynamics"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion

MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Microbes-invertebrate interactions
Discussion Leader: Jiao Nianzhi (Xiamen University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Tadashi Maruyama (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
"Symbioses between deep-sea invertebrates and their symbionts Kleptoplasty"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Monika Bright (University of Vienna)
"Microbe-invertebrate interactions and symbiosis in hot vents"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Ute Hentschel Humeida (University of Wuerzberg)
"Genomic insights into the marine sponge microbiome"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Phylogeography and population connectivity
Discussion Leader: TBA
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Ka Hou Chu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
"Phylogeography of intertidal barnacles in the Indo-West Pacific"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Paul Bentzen (Dalhousie University)
"Applying molecular techniques to the study of connectivity and local adaptation in marine organisms"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion

TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Molecular ecology of marine invertebrates and vertebrates
Discussion Leader: Michael Grigg (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Mutsumi Nishida (University of Tokyo)
"Molecular phylogenetic approach to diversity of fishes"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Brian Bowen (University of Hawaii)
"Origins of tropical marine biodiversity - a phylogeographic approach"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Allen Chen (Biodiversity Research Centre, Academia Sinica)
"Adaptation of coral holobionts to climate change: Reality overrides myth?"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Molecular ecology of marine microbes
Discussion Leader: Markus Weinbauer (Laboratoire D'Oceanographie de Villefranche)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Steven J. Giovanonni (University of Oregon)
"Outliers: Extreme selection for minimalism in ocean bacterioplankton"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Xabier Irigoien (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
"Where theory meets real diversity data"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion

WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm New tools for studying inter-species interaction
Discussion Leader: Rudolf Wu (Hong Kong University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Pierre De Wit (Stanford University)
"Using high-throughput sequencing to gain new insights into population genetics of marine benthic organisms"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Bradley Moore (University of California, San Diego)
"Interrogating the chemical interactions of marine microbes by imaging mass spectrometry"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Joern Piel (University of Bonn)
"Exploring the chemical language of uncultivated marine bacteria with metagenomic and single-cell methods"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Integrated Omics in evolutional and ecological studies
Discussion Leader: TBA
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Noriyuki Satoh (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology)
"Cross talk of coral and Symbiodinium genes during environmental changes"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Sandie Degnan (University of Queensland)
"The importance of innate immune pathways to the marine invertebrate pelagobenthic life cycle"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion

THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am Business Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Energetics and biogeochemical cycling
Discussion Leader: Kenji Kato (Shikuoka University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Jonathan P. Zehr (University of California Santa Cruz)
"Metagenomic and metatranscriptomic insights into the marine nitrogen cycle"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Sonya Dyhrman (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution)
"Genome-enabled insights into marine biochemical cycles"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am TBA (Select presentation)
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm TBA (Select presentation)
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Marine Virus
Discussion Leader: TBA
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm Qinglu Zeng (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Coevolution of marine viruses and their hosts under environmental stresses"
4:40 pm - 5:00 pm Discussion
5:00 pm - 5:40 pm Curtis Suttle (University of British Columbia)
"Viruses in the Sea: Drivers of global processes"
5:40 pm - 6:00 pm Discussion
6:00 pm Dinner

FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am Departure

11 Aug - 16 Aug 2013
Hong Kong
China
meeting website