Nucleic Acids: Mechanistic Insights into DNA and RNA Metabolism throughout Biology

The Gordon Research Conference on Nucleic Acids was first established more than 50 years ago. Since that time the field of nucleic acids has exploded with tremendous discoveries regarding the chemistry, functional potential and biologic significance of nucleic acids. Through these advances the Nucleic Acids GRC has provided a critical forum for discussion of new ideas by promoting interaction between investigators specializing in all the diverse areas of nucleic acids research. In particular, the past decade has brought renewed recognition and excitement regarding the breadth of nucleic acid functions in cells (i.e. all classes of non-coding RNAs) and the extent to which various steps in nucleic acids biosynthesis and processing are mechanistically intertwined. The 2013 meeting of the Nucleic Acids GRC will highlight recent advances in the areas of DNA and RNA biology, biochemistry and biophysics with a view toward identifying emerging concepts and technologies in these fields. Specific topics of discussion will include: Nucleic acid structure and catalysis, Transcription and chromatin dynamics, Ribosome function regulation, DNA replication, RNA processing and export, Genomic integrity, Non-coding RNA, and Co- and Post-transcriptional Regulation. Young scientists, or those newly engaged in nucleic acids research, will be particularly encouraged to attend and present, with time built into the schedule for short talks selected from submitted abstracts.
+ show speakers and program
SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm Keynote Lectures:
Recent Biochemical and Structural Approaches to Deciphering the Mechanisms of Protein Synthesis
Discussion Leaders: Rachel Green (Johns Hopkins University) and Karolin Luger (Colorado State University)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm Harry Noller (University of California, Santa Cruz)
"Ribosome structure and dynamics"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm TBA
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion

MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Genome Integrity and DNA Repair
Discussion Leader: Lorena Beese (Duke University Medical Center)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Lorena Beese (Duke University Medical Center)
"Conformational changes that drive the human DNA repair machinery"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Sylvie Doublie (University of Vermont)
"Visualizing DNA Repair Enzymes Encountering Free Radical DNA Lesions"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Wolf-Dietrich Heyer (University of California, Davis)
"Mechanism and regulation of recombinational DNA repair"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Thomas Kunkel (NIH/NIEHS)
"Ribonucleotide Incorporation During DNA Replication And Its Consequences"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Roland Kanaar (Erasmus Medical Center)
"DNA damage repair and anti-cancer treatment"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm TBA (Short Talk)
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Short Talk)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Ribosome Function and Regulation
Discussion Leader: Alan Hinnebusch (NIH/NICHD)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Alan Hinnebusch (NIH/NICHD)
"Dynamic interactions controlling start codon recognition in eukaryotic translation initiation"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Claes Gustafsson (DNA 2.0)
"Systematic analysis of the impact of noncoding variables in the open reading frame"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Allen Buskirk (Brigham Young University)
"Nascent Peptides that Stall Ribosomes During Protein Synthesis"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Kurt Fredrick (Ohio State University)
"Learning from ribosomes that make mistakes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion

TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Chromatin Structure and Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Geeta Narlikar (University of California, San Francisco)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Geeta Narlikar (University of California, San Francisco)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Heterochromatin Assembly"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Job Dekker (U Mass Medical)
"Roles of Chromosome compartmentalization and Looping in gene regulation"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Tom Owen-Hughes (University of Dundee)
"Combined approaches for studying the function of the nucleosome spacing enzyme Chd1"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Yawen Bai (NIH, National Cancer Institute)
"Methyl-based NMR analysis of nucleosome recognition"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Craig Peterson (U Mass Medical)
"Chromatin dynamics: Putting histones in their place"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm TBA (Short Talk)
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Short Talk)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Nucleic Acid Structure and Catalysis
Discussion Leader: Adrian Ferre D'Amare (NIH/NHLBI)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Adrian Ferre D'Amare (NIH/NHLBI)
"A single active site nucleotide confers coenzyme-dependent catalysis to the glmS riboswitch-ribozyme"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Ilya Finkelstein (University of Texas at Austin)
"Molecular Traffic Jams on DNA: A Single Molecule Perspective"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Nils Walter (University of Michigan)
"Single molecule cell biology of RNA"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Christine Dunham (Emory University)
"Structural studies of ribosome-dependent toxins active during the stringent response"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion

WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Non-coding RNA
Discussion Leader: Brenda Bass (University of Utah)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Brenda Bass (University of Utah)
"The dsRNAome and its functions"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am John Rinn (Harvard Medical School/Broad Institute)
"Linking RNA to Mammalian Development and Disease"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Ian MacRae (The Scripps Research Institute)
"Structure and Mechanism of Human Argonaute-2"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Jon Staley (University of Chicago)
"Establishing Fidelity in Pre-mRNA Splicing"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am TBA (Short Talk)
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am TBA (Short Talk)
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm TBA (Short Talk)
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Short Talk)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm Business Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm RNA Processing, Export and Decay
Discussion Leader: Melissa Moore (U Mass Medical)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Melissa Moore (U Mass Medical)
"Assembly and dynamics of uber complex RNPs"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Tao Pan (University of Chicago)
"Adaptive translation as a mechanism of stress response and adaptation"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Guillaume Chanfreau (University of California, Los Angeles)
"Widespread and regulated use of non-productive splice sites in S. cerevisiae"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Sean Ryder (U Mass Medical)
"Allosteric inhibition of a stem cell RNA-binding protein by an intermediary metabolite"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion

THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Co- and Post- Transcriptional Regulation
Discussion Leader: David Bentley (University of Colorado, Denver)
9:00 am - 9:20 am David Bentley (University of Colorado, Denver)
"Integration of transcription elongation and termination with mRNA processing"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Elena Conti (Max Planck Institute)
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Manny Ares (University of California, Santa Cruz)
"Competition between pre-mRNAs for a limiting splicing apparatus drives global changes in splicing"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Chris Lima (Sloan-Kettering Institute)
"RNA decay activities of the eukaryotic RNA exosome"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Eric Phizicky (University of Rochester)
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm TBA (Short Talk)
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Short Talk)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Replication
Discussion Leader: James Berger (Johns Hopkins University)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm James Berger (Johns Hopkins University)
"Molecular mechanisms for initiating DNA replication"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Luca Pellegrini (University of Cambridge)
"Priming DNA synthesis in eukaryotic replication"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Iestyn Whitehouse (Sloan-Kettering Institute)
"Using the lagging strand to study chromosome replication"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Stephen P. Bell (MIT)
"Mechanisms Controlling the Initiation of Eukaryotic DNA Replication"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion

FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am Departure

2 Jun - 7 Jun 2013
Biddeford
United States of America
meeting website