Third International Conference on Plant Vascular Biology

The PVB 2013 meeting will assemble over 200 scientists. Participants will share and discuss their latest findings, develop collaborations and identify new directions of research. The meeting will serve as a valuable forum to create bridges between basic research and applied biology.

The development of vascular tissues was a crucial evolutionary innovation, enabling plants to colonize land and diversify into the multiplicity of forms around us. Improving our understanding of vascular tissues is at the heart of addressing many of the challenges facing society today, such as improving agricultural and silvicultural performance, as well as fulfilling the promise of biofuels.

+ show speakers and program
Friday 26 July 2013

Plenary session: Development

THE EMBO LECTURE (10:00-11:30): Ottoline Leyser – “The auxin transport network- Joining to dots” ***
11:30-12.00 Coffee break

Session I. Development of Vascular Tissues (12:00 – 13:30)

Hiroo Fukuda “How are different intercellular signals integrated in vascular stem cells to regulate their fates“
Ji-Young Lee “Intercellular trafficking of transcription factors in the vascular tissue patterning”
Short talks
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch

Session I. Development of Vascular Tissues (14:30 – 16:00)

Dolf Weijers “Specification and establishment of vascular tissue in the early plant embryo“
Ana Cano-Delgado – TBA
Short talks
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break

Session I. Development of Vascular Tissues (16:30 – 18:00)

Christian Hardtke “Quantitative Modelling of Secondary Growth Progression in Arabidopsis Hypocotyls”
Thomas Greb “Long and short-distance regulation of lateral plant growth”
Short talks
19:00 – 20:30 Welcome Reception

Saturday 27 July 2013

Session I. Development of Vascular Tissues (9:00 – 10:30)

Yka Helariutta “The role of symplastic signalling during vascular development”
Short talks
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

Session II: Mechanisms of Vascular Transport (11:00 – 12:30)

Missy Holbrook – TBA
Chun-Ming Liu – TBA
Short talks
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

Session II: Mechanisms of Vascular Transport (13:30 – 15:00)

William Lucas “Comparative and Functional Genomics of the Angiosperm Phloem
Sieve Tube System: Identification of Traits Important for Modern Agriculture.”
Short talks
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break

Session II: Mechanisms of Vascular Transport (15:30 – 17:30)

David Jackson “Control of regulated trafficking through plasmodesmata”
Rainer Hedrich “Mechanism and Regulation of sugar and ion loading for long distance transport”
Short talks
Poster viewing (17:30-18:30)

Sunday 28 July 2013

Session III. Secondary Growth in Woody Species (9:00 – 10:30)

10:40-11:10 Andrew Groover “A wiring diagram for genetic regulation of secondary growth and wood formation.”
11:10-11:40 Rishi Bhalerao – TBA
Short talks
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

Session IV. Biotic Plant Interactions (11:00 – 12:30)

Peter M. Gresshoff “Neodiversification Of Stem Cell Control Gene Function Leads To Local And Systemic Regulation Of Organ Development In Nodulating Legumes”
Cyril Zipfel “Receptor kinase-mediated innate immunity“
Short talks
12:30 – 13.30 Lunch

Session IV. Biotic Plant Interactions (13:30-15:00)

Christophe Ritzenthaler “Transmission and movement determinants of Grapevine fanleaf nepovirus”
Pradeep Kachroo “Glycerol-3-phosphate-mediated systemic signaling in plant defense”
Short talks
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
Optional excursions

Monday 29 July 2013

Session V. Vascular Trafficking and Development (9:00 – 10:30)

Mechthild Tegeder “The role of nitrogen phloem loading in plant source and sink physiology“
Aart van Bel “Calcium channels involved in sieve-tube occlusion and long-distance signalling.”
Short talks
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

Session V. Vascular Trafficking and Development (11:00 – 12:30)

Sylvie Dinant – TBA
Short talks
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

Session V. Vascular Trafficking and Development (13:30 – 15:00)

Leslie Sieburth “Root-to-shoot signaling: progress toward identification of the bps signal”
David Braun “Genetic control of carbohydrate partitioning in grasses”
Short talks
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break

Session V. Vascular Trafficking and Development (15:30 – 17:30)

Jung-Youn Lee “Role of plasmodesmata in integrative cell signaling”
Jae-Yean Kim “Cell-to-cell signal spread through plasmodesmata and its regulation”
Short talks
Poster viewing (17:30 -18:30)
Congress dinner (19:00 – )

Tuesday 30 July 2013

Session VI. Integrative Plant Vascular Biology (9:00 – 10:30)

Siobhan Brady “Spatiotemporal Regulation of Arabidopsis Root Vascular Development”
Tzyy-Jen Chiou “Systemic Regulation of Phosphate Homeostasis in Arabidopsis”
Short talks
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

Session VI. Integrative Plant Vascular Biology (11:00 – 12:30)

Michael Knoblauch “New insights on sieve tube structure and its impact on long distance transport”
Short talks
12:30 – 13:30 Farewell lunch

26 Jul - 30 Jul 2013
Helinski
Finland
meeting website