Molecular and Population Biology of Mosquitoes and Other Disease Vectors: From Basic Vector Biology to Disease Control

Mosquitoes and other hematophagous arthropods are vectors of parasitic and viral diseases that together are responsible annually for over 300 million clinical cases and one million deaths. The lack of effective prevention and the complexity of the disease lifecycles require integrated approaches to disease control, elimination and eventual eradication. This EMBO Conference provides a forum for dissemination of novel scientific data contributing to the mitigation of burden of vector-borne diseases.
The general emphasis of the conference is on molecular biological, genomic and genetic analyses of vector populations to provide a firm basis for novel identification, suppression and modification approaches. The latest ecological and behavioral studies, population genetics and analyses of insecticide resistance, and other contemporary control methods will be also presented. The goal is to provide attendees with a comprehensive exposure to the latest advances in both basic and applied vector biology and foster the development of research interactions and collaborations. The conference is structured into eight sessions that cover most aspects of vector biology in which molecular and population research has had a big impact in recent years and a concluding session where examples of innovation and translation will be highlighted. Invited plenary talks aim to highlight recent progress in malaria elimination and future challenges.
+ show speakers and program
PROGRAMME

DAY 1: MONDAY, 15 JULY

08.30 – 08.45 Welcome & Introduction: George K. Christophides (Imperial, UK)
08.45 – 09.30 Kevin Baird (The Eijkman Institute, Indonesia) – “Malaria control in Asia-Pacific: the Plasmodium vivax challenge”

Chair: George K. Christophides (Imperial, UK)

SESSION 1: HOST/PATHOGEN INTERACTIONS AND IMMUNITY
Chairs: Marcelo Jacobs Lorena (John Hopkins, USA) and Robert E. Sinden (Imperial, UK)

09.30 – 10.00 Francis Jiggins (University of Cambridge, UK) – “Mosquito genetic variation in susceptibility to parasites and viruses”
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 – 12.10 Short talks: 5 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
12.10 – 12.50 Poster session I: 8 x 5 min oral presentations of posters selected from abstracts and related to sessions 1 and 2

Chairs: Marcelo Jacobs Lorena (John Hopkins, USA) and Humberto Lanz Mendoza (INSP, Mexico)

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch break
15.30 – 16.30 Poster session I continued: Poster presentations
SESSION 1 CONTINUED: HOST/PATHOGEN INTERACTIONS AND IMMUNITY

Chairs: Marcelo Jacobs Lorena (John Hopkins, USA) and Robert Sinden (Imperial, UK)

16.30 – 17.30 Short talks: 3 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts

SESSION 2: PHYSIOLOGY AND DEVELOPMENT
Chairs: Pedro de Oliveira (UFRJ, Brazil) and Humberto Lanz Mendoza (INSP, Mexico)

17.30 – 18.00 Fernando G. Noriega (Florida International University) – “Juvenile hormone and blood meal biology”
18.00 – 18.20 Luna Kamau (KEMRI, Kenya) – “Is there evidence for a genetic basis of mosquito longevity?”
18.20 – 18.40 Short talks: 1 x 20 min talk selected from abstracts
18.40 – 19.10 Coffee break
19.10 – 20.50 Short talks continued: 5 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
21.00 – 22.30 Dinner

DAY 2: TUESDAY, 16 JULY

SESSION 3: POPULATION GENETICS
Chairs: Alessandra de la Torre (University of Rome, Italy) and Nora Besansky (University of Notre Dame, USA)

08.30 – 09.00 Kenneth Vernick (Institute Pasteur, Paris) – “Hidden population structure of Anopheles gambiae and implications for malaria transmission”
09:00 – 09:20 Alessandra de la Torre (University of Rome) – “From chromosomal forms to molecular forms to Anopheles coluzzii”
09.20 – 10.00 Short talks: 2 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 – 12.10 Short talks continued: 5 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
12.10 – 12.50 Poster session II: 8 x 5 min oral presentations of posters selected from abstracts and related to sessions 3 and 4

Chairs: Alessandra de la Torre (University of Rome, Italy) and Didier Fontenille (IRD, France)

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch
16.00 – 17.00 Poster session II continued: Poster presentations

SESSION 4: SYMBIONTS AND MICROBIOTA
Chairs: Didier Fontenille (IRD, France) and Maureen Coetzee (NICD, South Africa)

17.00 – 17.30 Serap Aksoy (Yale University) – “Symbiotic bacteria in the tsetse fly: their role in infection and disease control”
17.30 – 18.30 Short talks: 3 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
18.30 – 19.00 Coffee break
19.00 – 20.40 Short talks continued: 5 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
21.00 – 22.30 Dinner

DAY 3: WEDNESDAY, 17 JULY

SESSION 5: GENOMICS AND BIOINFORMATICS
Chairs: Jake Tu (Virginia Tech, USA) and Catherine Hill (Purdue University, USA)

08.30 – 09.00 Dominic Kwiatkowski (The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK) – “Genetic variation in vectors and parasites”
09:00 – 09:20 Nora Besansky (University of Notre Dame, USA) – “AGCC: Anopheles genomes cluster sequencing”
09.20 – 10.00 Short talks: 2 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 – 12.10 Short talks continued: 5 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
12.10 – 12.50 Poster session III: 4 x 5 min oral presentations of posters selected from abstracts and related to session 5

Chair: Jake Tu (Virginia Tech, USA)

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch
16.00 – 17.00 Poster session III continued: Poster presentations
17.00 – 18.00 AGCC Special Session: Open community discussion on AGCC
18.30 – 20.00 Special symposium: Molecular biology and innate immunity of malaria vector mosquitoes: progress in the past twenty years and beyond
20.00 Dinner and social event

DAY 4: THURSDAY, 18 JULY

SESSION 6: INSECTICIDES AND RESISTANCE
Chairs: John Vontas (University of Crete, Greece) and Luna Kamau (KEMRI, Kenya)

08.30 – 09.00 Mylene Weill (University of Montpellier, France) – “Molecular and evolutionary mechanisms of resistance to organophsosphates”
09:00 – 09.20 Janet Hemingway (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, USA) – “Global challenges in insecticide and resistance”
09:20 – 09.40 Catherine Hill (Purdue University, USA) – “Genomic approaches to insecticide discovery”
09.40 – 10.00 Short talks: 1 x 20 min talk selected from abstracts
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 – 12.10 Short talks continued: 5 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
12.10 – 12.50 Poster session IV: 8 x 5 min oral presentations of posters selected from abstracts and related to sessions 6 and 7

Chairs: Luna Kamau (KEMRI, Kenya) and Barry Beaty (Colorado State University, USA)

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch
16.00 – 17.00 Poster session IV continued: Poster presentations

SESSION 7: GENETICALLY MODIFIED VECTORS
Chairs: Anthony James (UC Irvine, USA) and Barry Beaty (Colorado State University, USA)

17.00 – 17.30 David O’Brochta (University of Maryland) – “Remobilisation of piggyBac in Asian malaria vector Anopheles stephensi”
17.30 – 18.30 Short talks: 3 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
18.30 – 19.00 Coffee break
19.00 – 20.40 Short talks continued: 5 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
21.00 – 22.30 Dinner

DAY 5: FRIDAY, 19 JULY

SESSION 8: ECOLOGY, EPIDEMIOLOGY AND BEHAVIOUR
Chairs: Abdoulaye Diabate (IRSS, Burkina Faso) and Tom Scott (UC Davis, USA)

08.30 – 09.00 Willem Takken (University of Wageningen, The Netherlands) – “Mosquito ecology and behaviour”
09:00 – 09:20 Maureen Coetzee (NICD – South Africa) – “Diversity in the African malaria vector Anopheles funestus”
09.20 – 10.00 Short talks: 2 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 – 12.10 Short talks: 5 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
12.10 – 12.50 Poster session V: 8 x 5 min oral presentations of posters selected from abstracts and related to sessions 8 and 9

Chairs: Abdoulaye Diabate (IRSS, Burkina Faso) and Janet Hemingway (LSTM, UK)

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch
15.30 – 16.30 Poster session V: Poster presentations

SESSION 9: INNOVATION AND TRANSLATION
Chairs: Yeya Toure (WHO, Switzerland) and Janet Hemingway (LSTM, UK)

16.30 – 17.00 Keynote lecture: Scott O’Neill (Monash University, Australia) – “The use of Wolbachia to suppress Dengue transmission”
17.00 – 18.00 Short talks: 3 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
18.00 – 18.30 Coffee break
18.30 – 20.10 Short talks continued: 5 x 20 min talks selected from abstracts
20.10 – 20.55 Richard Feachem (UCSF, USA) – “Shrinking the malaria map: 1900-2025”
Chair: John Vontas (University of Crete, Greece)
20.55 – 21.10 Closing remarks & Farewell: Anthony James (UC Davis, USA)
21.15 – 22.45 Dinner

15 Jul - 19 Jul 2013
Kolymvari
Greece
meeting website