AIDS-Related Mycoses

This conference will bring together, for the first time, the world's leading researchers dealing with AIDS and AIDS-Related Mycoses.
Session Topics:
The effect of HIV/AIDS on anti-fungal immunity
Epidemiology, surveillance and public health
The fungal diseases (Candida, Pneumocystis, Cryptococcus and other pathogens)
IRIS
Treatment options and the way forward
+ show speakers and program
Wed 3 July 2013

10-1 registration

12-1 finger lunch

Session 1: HIV/AIDS: consequences for anti-fungal immunity

13.00-13.20 Tihana Bicanic (UK)

13.20-13.40 Bart-Jan Kullberg (Netherlands)

13.40-14.00 Lynn Morris (SA)

14.00-14.20 Clive Gray (SA)

14.20-14.35 tba

14.35-14.50 General Discussion

14.50-15.30 coffee and posters

Session 2: Epidemiology, surveillance and public health

15.30-15.50 Glenda Gray (SA)

15.50-16.10 Benjamin Park (US)

16.10-16.30 David Meya (Uganda)

16.30-16.50 Nelesh Govender (SA)

16.50-17.05 tba

17.05-17.20 General Discussion

17.20-18.30 drinks and socialising

18.30 dinner

Thursday 4 July

Session 3: The Fungal diseases (host and pathogen)

Candida

09.00-09.20 Mihai Netea (Netherlands)

09.20-09.40 Neil Gow (UK)

09.40-10.00 Tom Patterson (USA)

10.00-10.15 tba

10.15-10.30 General Discussion

10.30-11.00 coffee and posters

Pneumocystis

11.00-11.20 Darius Armstrong-James (UK)

11.20-11.40 Robert Miller (UK)

11.40-12.00 Andrew Limper (USA)

12.00-12.15 tba

12.15-12.30 General Discussion

12.30- 14.00 Lunch and posters (session 1)

Cryptococcus

14.00-14.20 Arturo Casedavall (USA)

14.20-14.40 Gottfried Alber (Germany)

14.40-15.00 Stuart Levitz (USA)

15.00-15.20 coffee and posters

15.20-15.40 Conrad Muzoora (Uganda)

15.40-16.00 John Perfect (USA)

16.00-16.15 tba

16.15-16.30 General Discussion

16.30-17.00 coffee and posters

other pathogens

17.00-17.20 Chris Kenyon (Belgium)

17.20-17.40 Jeremy Day (Vietnam)

17.40-18.00 Ronaldo Gryschek (Brazil)

18.00-18.15 tba

18.15- 18.30 General Discussion

18.30-19.30 Socializing

19.30- conference dinner

Friday 5 July

Session 4: IRIS

09.30-09.50 Christina Chang (Aus)

09.50-10.10 Graeme Meintjes (SA)

10.10-10.25 tba

10.25-11.00 coffee and posters

11.00-11.20 Paul R. Bohjanen (USA)

11.20-11.40 David Boulware (USA)

11.40-11.55 tba

11.55-12.10 General Discussion

12.10-14.00 Lunch and posters (session 2)

Session 5: Treatment options and the way forward

14.00-14.20 Tom Harrison (SA/ UK)

14.20-14.40 Jay Kolls (USA)

14.40-14.55 tba

14.55-15.30 coffee and posters

15.30-15.45 tba

15.45-16.05 Tom Chiller (USA)

16.05-16.25 David Denning (UK)

16.25-17.00 General Discussion and Goals for the Future

17.00 close of meeting and departure

3 Jul - 5 Jul 2013
Cape Town
South Africa
meeting website