30th INTERNATIONAL SPECIALISED SYMPOSIUM ON YEAST "Cell Surface and Organelles in Yeasts: from Basics to Applications"

For its 30th anniversary, the ISSY returns to the country where the 1st ISSY was held in Smolenice castle in 1971. The theme of the symposium „Cell Surface and Organelles in Yeasts: from Basics to Applications“ reflects the traditionally strong areas of yeast research in Central Europe. The program of the 30th ISSY will comprise plenary lectures, keynote lectures, oral presentations selected from abstracts, and poster sessions covering all aspects of membrane and cell surface research including biotechnological and medical aspects. Latest results and the current technological developments in these fields will be presented and discussed. Conference center of the Slovak Academy of Sciences in Stara Lesna is located at the foothills of the magnificent High Tatras. Certainly, the beauty of the surrounding nature and the rich cultural heritage of the region will provide an excellent opportunity for scientific presentations and discussions as well as for the informal encounters.
+ show speakers and program
Preliminary Program

Tuesday, June 18, 2013
18.00-18.15 Conference Opening
18.15-19.00 Keynote Lecture: Andre Goffeau (Belgium) Anticancer compound 3-bromopyruvate and its transport in yeast
19.00-20.00 The EMBO Lecture: Thomas Langer (Germany) Mitochondrial membrane scaffolds and phospholipid trafficking
20.00-22.00 Welcome Reception (light food, wine tasting)

Wednesday, June 19, 2013
Session 1: Dynamics of Membranous Organelles in Yeast (Chairs: Frank Madeo (Austria) & Lubomir Tomaska (Slovakia))
9.00- 9.30 Invited Lecture: Frank Madeo (Austria) From yeast cell death to anti-aging strategies
9.30-10.00 Invited Lecture: Chris Meisinger (Germany) Signalling pathways regulating mitochondrial protein import
10.00-10.30 Rachid Daoud and B. Franz Lang (Canada) Organization of metabolic supercomplexes in yeast mitochondria and in E. coli
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30 oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
12.30-13.30 Lunch
Session 2: Biotechnological Applications:
High-value Products in Biotechnology (Chairs: Claude Gaillardin (France) & Milan Certik (Slovakia))
13.30-14.00 Invited Lecture: Quinn Zhu (USA) Sustainable source of omega-3 eicosapentaenoic acid by metabolic engineering of Yarrowia lipolytica
14.00-15.30 oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break
Biotechnological Applications of Membrane and Cell Wall Enzymes (Chairs: Peter Raspor (Slovenia) & Peter Biely (Slovakia))
16.00-16.30 Invited Lecture: Thomas Jeffries (USA) Yeast surface display for biofuels and bioconversion
16.30-18.00 oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
18.00-19.00 Dinner
19.00-21.00 Poster Session 1 (with beer)

Thursday, June 20, 2013
Session 3: Membrane Lipid Homeostasis: Lipid Biosynthesis, Transport and Turnover (Chairs: Guenther Daum (Austria) & Ivan Hapala (Slovakia))
9.00- 9.30 Invited Lecture: Guenther Daum (Austria) t.b.a.
9.30-10.00 Invited Lecture: Rajendra Prasad (India) Lipids and lipidomics of azole resistant clinical isolates of Candida
10.00-10.30 oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30 oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30 Free Afternoon (optional tour, hiking, etc.)

Friday, June 21, 2013
Session 4: Cell Wall Dynamics (Chairs: Vladimir Mrsa (Croatia) & Vladimir Farkas (Slovakia))
8.30- 9.00 Invited Lecture: Vladimir Mrsa (Croatia) Yeast cell wall proteins – regulation, incorporation, function
9.00- 9.30 Invited Lecture: Jean M. Francois (France) Investigation of the yeast cell wall architecture by combining molecular and biophysical methods
9.30- 11.00 oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
11.00-11.30 Coffee Break
Workshop: Yeast Microscopy: Mission Possible (Chair: Jan Malinsky (Czech Republic))
11.30-12.00 Invited Lecture: Roland Wedlich-Soldner (Germany) Integrative approach to cell cortex organization in yeast - the power of live cell microscopy
12.00-12.30 Invited Lecture: Sepp Kohlwein (Austria) Driving CARS - application of molecular imaging to understand lipid metabolism in yeast
12.30-13.00 oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Poster Session 2
Session 5: Biomedical Aspects: Antifungals, Resistance and Biofilms (Chairs: Dominique Sanglard (Switzerland) & Vladislav Raclavsky (Czech Republic))
15.00-15.30 Invited Lecture: Dominique Sanglard (Switzerland) t.b.a.
15.30-16.00 Invited Lecture: Patrick van Dijck (Belgium) Novel tools to study biofilm formation in live animals and Als3 peptides as novel antibiofilm molecules
16.00-16.30 oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
16.30-17.00 Coffee Break
17.00-18.30 oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
19.30 Conference Dinner

Saturday, June 22, 2013
Session 6: Membrane Transporters (Chairs: Johan Thevelein (Belgium) & Hana Sychrova (Czech Republic))
9.00- 9.30 Invited Lecture: Johan Thevelein (Belgium) Signaling mechanisms and endocytosis in yeast plasma membrane nutrient transceptors controlling the PKA pathway
9.30-10.00 Invited Lecture: Lynne Yenush (Spain) The role of protein trafficking in ion and nutrient homeostasis
10.00-10.30 oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30 oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts
12.30-13.00 Conference Closing
13.00 Lunch

18 Jun - 22 Jun 2013
Stará Lesná
Slovakia
meeting website