Nuclear Receptor Signalling in Physiology and Disease

FEBS Advanced Lecture Course - Spetses Summer School on Nuclear Receptor Signaling in Physiology and Disease
The objective of the summer school is to provide young scientists an integrated view on recent advances in understanding, analyzing and targeting diverse nuclear receptor signaling pathways during development, physiology and disease.

The summer school will include the following main scientific topics:
Regulatory principles, structure-function relationship; ligands, endocrine disrupters and drug development; high-throughput NR Omics; steroid receptors and reproductive cancer; neurodegenerative diseases; metaflammation; integration of metabolism and inflammation; animal models of human disease; coregulators, PTMs and epigenomics.

The summer school consists of lectures, workshops, tutorial group discussions, student poster sessions and student short talks. Workshops will focus on specific scientific topics that will be intensively discussed. Informal tutorial group discussions during lunches and a dinner will focus on lecture topics and career planning. All participants will present a poster. The posters will be discussed in groups of students and lecturers. Short talks by students will be selected based on submitted abstracts.

The intended learning outcome is an in depth understanding of the recent advances in the nuclear receptor field, improved presentation and communication skills, and insight into the necessity of interdisciplinary approaches to push future progress of nuclear receptor research towards understanding and treatment of human diseases.

+ show speakers and program
Invited lecturers and tentative titles
Each lecturer will give one talk.
In addition a number of students will present their poster.
Jason Carroll, Cambridge UK
“Understanding estrogen receptor transcription in breast cancer”
Karin Dahlman-Wright, Huddinge, Sweden
“Modulation of estrogen signaling in breast cancer cells”
Barbara Demeneix, Paris, France
“Thyroid hormones a link between stem cell renewal and longevity?”
Béatrice Desvergne, Lausanne, Switzerland
“Metabolic homeostasis and nuclear receptors networking”
Jan-Åke Gustafsson, Houston, USA
“Novel roles of LXR beta and ER beta in the central nervous system”
Michael Heneka, Bonn, Germany
“Role of Nuclear Hormone Receptors PPARγ and LXR in Neurodegenerative Disorders”
Stephan Herzig, Heidelberg, Germany
“Nuclear receptor co-factor complexes in systemic lipid homeostasis”
Karen E. Knudsen, Philadelphia, USA
“AR signaling and regulation in advanced cancer”
Adriana Maggi, Milan, Italy
“Metabolism and reproduction: an ancestral balance unsettled by aging”
Susanne Mandrup, Odense, Denmark
“Transcription factor networks regulating adipocyte differentiation and metabolism”
Jorma J. Palvimo, Kuopio, Finland
“SUMOylation-regulated gene programs and stress responses of steroid receptors”
John W.R. Schwabe, Leicester, UK
“Regulation of HDAC Co-repressor complexes by inositolphosphates”
Iannis Talianidis, Athens, Greece
“Epigenetic regulation of hepatic metabolic pathways”
Eckardt Treuter, Huddinge, Sweden
“Epigenetic control of metabolism and inflammation by nuclear receptor regulators”
Myles Brown, Boston, USA (IUBMB Speaker)
“Epigenetics of Nuclear Receptor Function in Cancer”SUNDAY, August 25
16.00 – 21.00 Registration
18.15 - Opening remarks (organizers)
18.30 - Self-presentation of all participants
20.15 – 21.00 Lecture 1: (IUBMB Keynote): Myles Brown
21.15 - Welcome reception
MONDAY, August 26
Chair: Eckardt Treuter, Karen Knudsen
08.30 - Faculty meeting (lecturers, organizers)
09.00 - 09.45 Lecture 2: John Schwabe
10.00 - 10.45 Lecture 3: Susanne Mandrup
10.45 - 11.15 Coffee break
11.15 - 12.00 Lecture 4: Iannis Talianidis
12.00 - 13.00 Short talks 1-6 (5 min talk + 5 min discussion)
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch (+ tutorial discussions)
16.00 - 17.30 Poster Session I (odd numbers)
17.45 - 18.30 Lecture 5: Jorma Palvimo
18.30 - 20.00 Poster Session II (lecturer-student teams: presentations)
TUESDAY, August 27
Chair: Johanna Zilliacus, Jorma Palvimo
09.00 - 09.45 Lecture 6: Stefan Herzig
10.00 - 10.45 Lecture 7: Beatrice Desvergne
10.45 - 11.15 Coffee break
11.15 - 12.00 Lecture 8: Eckardt Treuter
12.00 - 13.00 Short talks 7-12 (5 min talk + 5 min discussion)
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch (+ tutorial discussions)
15.00 - 16.00 Round-table discussions (students meet journal editors, EU project coordinatosr)
16.30 - 19.00 Poster Session III (even numbers)
19.15 - 20.00 Lecture 9: Jan-Åke Gustafsson
21.00 - Tutorial group dinner
WEDNESDAY, August 28
Chair: Adriana Maggi, Jan-Åke Gustafsson
09.00 - 09.45 Lecture 10: Barbara Demeneix
10.00 - 10.45 Lecture 11: Karin Dahlman-Wright
10.45 - 11.15 Coffee break
11.15 - 12.00 Lecture 12: Jason Carroll
12.00 - 13.00 Short talks 13-18 (5 min talk + 5 min discussion)
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch (+tutorial discussions)
16.00 - 17.00 Workshops Part I
17.00 - 18.00 Workshops Part II
19.15 - 20.00 Lecture 13: Karen KnudsenTHURSDAY, August 29
Chair: Barbara Demeneix
09.00 - 09.45 Lecture 14: Michael Heneka
10.00 - 10.45 Lecture 15: Adriana Maggi
10.45 - 11.15 Coffee break
11.15 - 13.00 Concluding remarks, NR-quiz, poster and short talk awards, course evaluation,
certificates.
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
Individual activities
21.00 Farewell dinner
FRIDAY, August 30
Departure day

25 Aug - 30 Aug 2013
spetses
Greece
meeting website