Directed Cell Migration



The 2013 Gordon Research Conference on Directed Cell Migration (formerly known as: Gradient Sensing and Directed Cell Migration) will provide a discussion forum for the question of how eukaryotic cells or cell groups polarize and migrate directionally. Mechanisms include chemical gradients (chemotaxis, haptotaxis) and physical guidance by cell and tissue structures. This is a unique interdisciplinary conference that focuses on diverse systems including development, neuronal path finding, leukocyte trafficking, wound healing, tissue repair, model organisms and cancer. The conference is also relevant for researchers interested in the development of therapeutics aimed at disorders where cell migration is involved such as cardiovascular diseases, rheumatic and allergic diseases, asthma, and cancer.

Our program includes established researchers and rising stars working on directional cell migration and will highlight the commonality and differences of molecular and physical mechanisms that regulate migration processes. The conference will emphasize basic molecular mechanisms, new concepts and models, and will also explore links between cell migration during development, immune cell trafficking, and cancer. It further will focus on novel engineered devices to test particular cell functions, mathematical modeling and the similarities and differences between single-cell and collective migration processes. The combination of speakers and topics has been selected with the specific intention of stimulating new ideas across disciplines, discuss needs for developing new methodologies as well as promoting collaborations in the field of cell polarization and migration. The session speakers, selected from a variety of fields, will emphasize novel, unpublished results directly related to gradient sensing and directed cell migration. Young investigators will be encouraged to present and discuss their findings in a supportive environment through the invitation of up to 20 additional speakers, selected from submitted abstracts, and by participation in the posters sessions. Throughout the conference, interactions between senior and young investigators will be promoted in both formal and informal settings.

This conference will be preceded by a Gordon Research Seminar highlighting keynote talks by an established and a young leader in the field and include presentations by participants and in-depth discussions on the evolution of key concepts in directed cell migration over the past few decades.

+ show speakers and program
SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm Keynote Lectures
Discussion Leader: Peter Friedl (Radboud Universtiy Nijmegen / MD Anderson Cancer Center)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Paul Kubes (University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada)
"Interstitial Leukocyte Migration and Function in Vivo"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm David Sherwood (Duke University)
"Invadopodia in Vivo for Penetration of Basement Membranes"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
8:30 am Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Basic Mechanisms of Cell Migration
Discussion Leader: Carole Parent (NIH, Washington D.C., USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Eva Paluch (Max Planck Institute, Dresden)
"Cell Polarization through Blebbing"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Orion Weiner (University of California, San Francisco, CA, USA)
"Decisions at the Leading Edge"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Anna Kashina (Univerity of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Beta-actin Arginylation and Cell Motility"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Jason Haugh (North Carolina State University, USA)
"Modeling Adhesion and Integrin Signaling"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm 3 x Flash Talks (selected from abstracts to highlight posters)
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Migration in Defined Environments (Microdevices)
Discussion Leader: David Beebe (Wisconsin Institute for Medical Research, University of Wisconsin, Masison, WI)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Dave Beebe (Wisconsin Institute for Medical Research, University of Wisconsin, Masison, WI)
"Microdevices to Study Cell Migration & Signaling"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Andre Levchenko (Signal Transduction & Cell-Cell Communication Lab Clark, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, USA)
"Nanodevices & Modeling to Address Polarized Signaling"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Xavier Trepat (Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia, Spain)
"Integrating Forces in Cell-Cell and Cell-Matrix Adhesion"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Collective Cell Migration
Discussion Leader: Erik Sahai (London Research Institute, London, UK)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Douglas DeSimone (Department of Cell Biology, School of Medicine, University of Virginia Health System, Charlottesville, VA, USA)
"Balancing Cell-Cell Junctions in Collective Migration"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Andy Ewald (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD, USA)
"Mammary Gland Development - Implications for Cancer"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Denise Montell (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD, USA)
"Collective Migration in Drosophila"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Roberto Mayor (Department of Cell & Developmental Biology, University College, London, UK)
"Collective Migration of Neural Crest Cells"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm 3 x Flash Talks (selected from abstracts to highlight posters)
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Polarity and Steering of Migration
Discussion Leader: Denise Montell (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Daniel Lew (Department of Pharmacology & Cancer Biology, Duke University)
"Yeast Polarity and Small GTP Binding Proteins"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Tobias Meyer (Stanford University)
"Integrating Signaling Networks"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Robert Insall (Beastson, Glasgow, UK)
"From Cells to Modeling - and Back"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm In Vivo Migration of Leukocytes and Stem Cells
Discussion Leader: Anna Huttenlocher (Madison School of Public Health, Madison, WI, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Ruth Lehmann (Skirball Institute, New York University, New York, USA)
"Germ Cell Migration in Drosophila"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Carole Parent (National Institutes of Health, Washington D.C., USA)
"Steering in Dictyostelium - Lessons for Leukocytes"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Andrew Luster (Massachusetts General Hospital CIID/Rheumatology, Allergy & Immunology, Charlestown, MA, USA)
"Chemokines and Directed Leukocyte Migration"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Paul Frenette (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, New York City, NY, USA)
"Chemokin-induced Polarization and Trafficking"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm 3 x Flash Talks (selected from abstracts to highlight posters)
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm Business Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Cytoskeletal Control and Mechanotransduction
Discussion Leader: Michael Sixt (Austrian Institute of Technology, Vienna)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Martin Schwartz (Yale University)
"Mechanosensing"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Christopher Chen (University of Pennsylvania, PA, USA)
"Adhesion Forces of Cell Matrix Interaction"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Stefano Piccolo (Padua, Italy)
"Force Sensing and Gene Expression"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Cell Migration and Function
Discussion Leader: Peter Devreotes (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Baltimore)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Anna Huttenlocher (Madison School of Public Health, Madison, WI, USA)
"Neutrophil Migration and Tissue Damage"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Frederick Geissmann (Guy's Campus, London, UK)
"Leukocyte Trafficking and Function"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Wolfgang Weniger (Centenary Institute of Cancer Medicine & Cell Biology, University of Sydney, Australia)
"Leukocyte Trafficking and Effector Functions"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Erik Sahai (London Research Institute, London, UK)
"Plasticity of Migration and Signaling"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
11:40 am - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm 3 x Flash Talks (selected from abstracts to highlight posters)
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Targeting Cell Migration (Preclinical, Clinical)
Discussion Leader: Jeffrey Segall (Albert Einstein School of Medicine, NYC)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Stephanie Alexander (The University of Texas, MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX, USA)
"Preclinical Targeting of Integrins"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Amanda Proudfoot (Merck Serono, Darmstadt, Germany)
"Preclinical Targeting of Chemokines"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm TBA
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm Short Talk (selected from abstracts)
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am Departure

20 Jan - 25 Jan 2013
Galveston
United States of America
meeting website