Immunology of Fungal Infections

Fungal diseases have emerged as major causes of morbidity and mortality in healthy and immune-compromised individuals. A fine-tuned immune response is critical, as either insufficient or exaggerated responses compromise the host's ability to eradicate fungal infection. Remarkable advances have been made in our understanding of the innate and adaptive components underlying the protective and non-protective mechanisms of immunity. Moreover, emerging evidence suggests that the indigenous microbiota that inhabits the human body shapes the host immune system and renders fungal interaction with the host more complex than previously appreciated. These discoveries allow a better understanding of the risk factors predisposing to disease susceptibility, including genetic variants of immune-related genes, and provide a means to develop novel approaches for immunotherapy and vaccination. Similarly important is the contribution of fungi to the plasticity of the immune system, from tolerance to autoimmunity. This conference will bring together the world's leading researchers investigating antifungal immunity, in a setting ideal for promoting cross-disciplinary discussions and collaborations. This will provide a compelling and informative meeting covering the latest advances in the field and the most pressing issues to be tackled.
+ show speakers and program
SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm PAMPered Fungi
Discussion Leader: Arturo Casadevall (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pm Keynote Address: Gordon Brown (University of Aberdeen)
"Pattern recognition receptors, fungal infections and the 2011 Nobel Prize"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:50 pm Gerald Fink (Whitehead Institute/MIT)
"Recognition of Candida albicans by receptors in vitro and in vivo"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Neil Gow (University of Aberdeen)
"Pro- and anti-inflammatory molecules of the Candida cell wall"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
8:30 am Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Adaptive Immunity
Discussion Leader: Liise-anne Pirofski (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
9:00 am - 9:20 am George Deepe (University of Cincinnati College of Medicine)
"Trace metals and the adaptive immune system in histoplasmosis"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Vera Calich (Universidade de São Paulo)
"The role of indoleamine dioxygenase (IDO) in the resistance and susceptibility to Paracoccidioides brasiliensis infection"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Terry Wright (University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry)
"Lung macrophage phenotype influences host defense against Pneumocystis"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Borna Mehrad (University of Virginia, Charlottesville)
"Neutrophil-dendritic cell interactions in host response to Aspergillus"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Cory Hogaboam (University of Michigan Medical School)
"The role of Gas6 and its cognate receptor Axl in severe fungal asthma"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm TBA (Selected from abstracts)
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Selected from abstracts)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Moving From Bench to Bedside and From Bedside to Community
Discussion Leader: Françoise Dromer (Institut Pasteur)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Mihai Netea (Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center)
"Integrating functional genomics and immunology to understand host defense against Candida infections"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Thomas Harrison (St. Georges Hospital Medical School)
"Short course adjunctive interferon gamma in HIV-associated cryptococcal meningitis"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Thomas Walsh (Weill Cornell Medical College)
"Immunopharmacology of antifungal agents"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Dimitrios Kontoyiannis (M. D. Anderson Cancer Center)
"Immunopharmacology of echinocandins"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Making Sense Of Fungi
Discussion Leader: David Underhill (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Amy Hise (Case Western Reserve University)
"Innate inflammasome activation by Candida albicans"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Karl Kuchler (Medical University of Vienna)
"A novel signaling mechanism regulating the cross-talk of innate and adaptive immunity during fungal infections"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Michael Brenner (Harvard Medical School)
"Role of NKT cells in fungal infection"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Dan Kaplan (University of Minnesota)
"How skin DC subsets determine the adaptive response to infection with C. albicans"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am Betty Wu-Hsieh (National Taiwan University College of Medicine)
"Modulation of innate cell cytokine response to Histoplasma"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm Michael Mansour (Massachusetts General Hospital)
"Control of fungal phagosome maturation"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Selected from abstracts)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Beyond PAMPs: Fungal adaptation and metabolic regulation
Discussion Leader: Neil Gow (University of Aberdeen)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Arturo Casadevall (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
"Non-lytic exocytosis of Cryptococcus neoformans from macrophages"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Robert Cramer (Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth)
"In vivo Hypoxia fungal adaptation/metabolism impacts pulmonary innate immune responses"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Axel Brakhage (Hans-Knoell-Institute)
"Immune evasion of Aspergillus fumigatus"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Jean Paul Latgé (Institut Pasteur)
"Aspergillus sugars are not always sweet"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm C-type Lectins
Discussion Leader: Gordon Brown (University of Aberdeen)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Teunis Geijtenbeck (University of Amsterdam)
"C-type lectins in anti-fungal immunity"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Jürgen Ruland (Technische Universität München)
"New insights into C-type lectin receptor signaling for anti-fungal immunity"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Kazuyoshi Kawakami (Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine)
"C-type lectin receptors and memory T cell response in cryptococcal infection"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Chad Steele (University of Alabama)
"Dectin-1 and immunopathogenesis during fungal allergy"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am TBA (Late breaking speaker)
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm TBA (Selected from abstracts)
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Selected from abstracts)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm Business Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Fungal Vaccines
Discussion Leader: George Deepe (University of Cincinnati College of Medicine)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Jay Kolls (University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine)
"Host Immune requirements to prevent Pneumocystis infection"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Marcel Wüthrich (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"Regulation of vaccine-induced anti-fungal Th17 immunity"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm Floyd Wormley (University of Texas at San Antonio)
"Potential vaccine strategies for the treatment of pulmonary cryptococcosis"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Jack Edwards (Harbor-UCLA Medical Center)
"Strategies for a vaccine against Candida"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Immunogenetics of Fungal Diseases
Discussion Leader: Mihai Netea (Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center)
9:00 am - 9:20 am Steven Holland (National Institutes of Health)
"GATA2 and STAT1: Critical determinants of human mycosis"
9:20 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am Oliver Kurzai (Hans-Knoell-Institute)
"Addressing the genetic risk for invasive aspergillosis - from single loci to genome wide association"
9:50 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 am Agostinho Carvalho (University of Perugia)
"Humoral immunity and immunogenetics in aspergillosis: old friends revisited"
10:50 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am Frank van de Veerdonk (Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center)
"Functional genomics of Aspergillus infection"
11:20 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am TBA (Late breaking speaker)
11:50 am - 12:00 pm Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm TBA (Selected from abstracts)
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm TBA (Selected from abstracts)
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Poster Session
6:00 pm Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm The Host/Microbioma/Fungus Triad
Discussion Leader: Jean-Paul Latgé (Institut Pasteur)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm David Underhill (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center)
"Immune mechanisms for sensing commensal intestinal fungal populations"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm Martin Schaller (Klinikum der Universität Tübingen)
"Alternative strategies in antifungal therapies"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm TBA (Late breaking speaker)
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Teresa Zelante (Singapore Immunology Network)
"Tryptophan, the microbiota and fungi: an intriguing ménage à trois"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast
9:00 am Departure

13 Jan - 18 Jan 2013
Galveston
United States of America
meeting website